Sold Price History


Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house prices

Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house prices are built from 142 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 12 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £176,500. Across the 10 years from 2014 to 2024 the median moved +52.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +11.7%.

Median price paid

£176,500

Change in cash, 2014–2024

+52.3%

Change in real terms

+11.7%

Median per m²

£2,382

HM Land Registry142 sales28 with floor areaLatest sale 12 May 2026

Section 01

How Chanters Hill, Barnstaple prices moved

The chart tracks the median Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house prices by year, median price paid 1997 to 2024
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£59,250£131,563
2000s4£86,900£158,306
2010s5£190,000£267,900
2020s3£270,001£275,871
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Chanters Hill, Barnstaple is £278,000 in 2024; the lowest is £59,250 in 1997. Across the full 28-year record the cash median has moved from £59,250 to £278,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £125,628, so the real change over the whole record is +132.8% — about +3.18% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +52.3% in cash against +11.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
6912 May 2026Semi-detached£300,000£300,000
2327 Feb 2026Terraced£238,000£238,000
6712 Dec 2025Detached£329,000£336,152
10120 Mar 2025Semi-detached£249,000£254,413
117 Mar 2025Detached£255,000£260,543
1153 Feb 2025Semi-detached£360,000£367,826
817 Dec 2024Semi-detached£213,400£224,548
12026 Sep 2024Detached£350,000£368,284
8830 May 2024Detached£278,000£292,522
6016 Feb 2024Semi-detached£380,000£399,851
9816 Feb 2024Semi-detached£260,000£273,582
910 Nov 2023Semi-detached£265,000£286,322
8717 Oct 2023Detached£245,000£264,713
11615 Sep 2023Detached£350,000£378,161
4325 Jul 2023Detached£250,000£270,115
10212 Jun 2023Semi-detached£257,500£278,218
5926 May 2023Semi-detached£259,500£280,379
1319 May 2023Semi-detached£257,000£277,678
1035 Apr 2023Semi-detached£285,000£307,931
2415 Dec 2022Terraced£270,001£312,820
6721 Oct 2022Detached£345,000£399,712
3413 Jun 2022Semi-detached£150,000£173,788
8527 May 2022Semi-detached£268,500£311,081
725 May 2022Semi-detached£285,000£330,197
1223 Jul 2021Semi-detached£220,000£277,957
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chanters Hill, Barnstaple values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
69 Chanters Hill£199,000 (2014)£300,000 (2026)+3.5%+0.4%
23 Chanters Hill£150,000 (2016)£238,000 (2026)+4.7%+1.3%
67 Chanters Hill£345,000 (2022)£329,000 (2025)-1.6%-5.6%
101 Chanters Hill£112,000 (2003)£249,000 (2025)+3.7%+0.8%
115 Chanters Hill£98,000 (2000)£360,000 (2025)+5.3%+2.5%
120 Chanters Hill£213,500 (2014)£350,000 (2024)+5.1%+1.9%
88 Chanters Hill£60,500 (1996)£278,000 (2024)+5.6%+2.9%
98 Chanters Hill£51,000 (1995)£260,000 (2024)+5.8%+3.1%
60 Chanters Hill£59,500 (1997)£380,000 (2024)+7.1%+4.4%
102 Chanters Hill£71,950 (2000)£257,500 (2023)+5.7%+2.9%
59 Chanters Hill£107,500 (2002)£259,500 (2023)+4.3%+1.4%
103 Chanters Hill£84,000 (2000)£285,000 (2023)+5.5%+2.7%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chanters Hill, Barnstaple is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached7754.2%£171,000£43,500 – £380,000
Detached5740.1%£195,000£52,000 – £350,000
Terraced85.6%£150,000£86,900 – £270,001
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Chanters Hill, Barnstaple

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 142 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold142100.0%£176,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

Section 07

Living in Chanters Hill, Barnstaple

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Devon, 39.9% of 53,724 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A6531.2%
B6,33311.8%
C14,42926.9%
D17,29032.2%
E9,52317.7%
F3,8257.1%
G1,6713.1%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in North Devon.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Devon at £843 a month as of Jun 2026 — £587 for a one-bedroom home and £961 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £176,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.73% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of EX32, 32 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 15 violent, 1 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 5.2 times quieter.

Against the 98,611 residents the 2021 census counted in North Devon, that is 0.32 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Chanters Hill, Barnstaple

The 2021 census counted 98,611 residents in North Devon across 43,198 households. 68.4% of those households own their home and 31.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

13 state and independent schools have a EX32 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Park Community SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,408
Newport Community School Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter469
Orchard Vale Community SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter311
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, BarnstaplePrimaryAcademy converter214
Ashleigh CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter205
Yeo Valley Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led193
Landkey Community Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter178
Bishops Tawton Primary SchoolPrimaryFoundation school161
Eden Park AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter118
Goodleigh Church of England Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school90
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Barnstaple Rail StationRail3.0 km
Chapelton (Devon) Rail StationRail6.2 km
Umberleigh Rail StationRail8.8 km
Instow Ferry LandingFerry11.5 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Chanters Hill, Barnstaple compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chanters Hill, Barnstaple sits above that national figure — +12.1%.

Within Barnstaple the street ranks 366 of 717 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £168,000 (+5.1%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,382 per square metre, across 28 of the 142 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £43,500 to £380,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Chanters Hill, Barnstaple sits in North Devon, in the South West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Devon at 9.2 times median local earnings of £32,199 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Barnstaple house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Chanters Hill, Barnstaple?

The median price paid in Chanters Hill, Barnstaple across every sale on the register is £176,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Chanters Hill, Barnstaple?

142 sales are on record for Chanters Hill, Barnstaple, the most recent completing on 12 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +52.3% between 2014 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +11.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £278,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Chanters Hill, Barnstaple?

£2,382 per square metre, from the 28 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 12 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chanters Hill, Barnstaple house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.