Cherry Way, Alton house prices are built from 114 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 27 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £210,000. Across the 11 years from 2003 to 2014 the median moved +21.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -7.9%.
Median price paid
£210,000
Change in cash, 2003–2014
+21.4%
Change in real terms
-7.9%
Median per m²
£2,300
HM Land Registry114 sales26 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Feb 2026
Section 01
How Cherry Way, Alton prices moved
The chart tracks the median Cherry Way, Alton house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2014. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £89,975 | £199,787 |
| 2000s | 3 | £211,000 | £384,380 |
| 2010s | 1 | £252,475 | £355,990 |
The highest yearly median on record for Cherry Way, Alton is £252,475 in 2014; the lowest is £89,975 in 1998. Across the full 17-year record the cash median has moved from £89,975 to £252,475.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £186,566, so the real change over the whole record is +94.1% — about +4.23% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +21.4% in cash against -7.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | 27 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £256,000 | £256,000 |
| 67 | 31 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £373,000 | £381,109 |
| 12 | 5 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £449,000 | £458,761 |
| 71 | 25 Mar 2025 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £388,261 |
| 6 | 3 Dec 2024 | Semi-detached | £431,500 | £454,041 |
| 48 | 20 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £245,000 | £257,799 |
| 85 | 1 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £350,000 | £378,161 |
| 65 | 26 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £356,552 |
| 27 | 4 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £380,000 | £410,575 |
| 43 | 5 Dec 2022 | Semi-detached | £420,000 | £486,606 |
| 3 | 22 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £378,000 | £437,946 |
| 62 | 11 Mar 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £232,500 | £269,371 |
| 66 | 24 Sep 2021 | Semi-detached | £335,000 | £423,253 |
| 3 | 23 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £347,500 | £439,046 |
| 34 | 15 Jan 2021 | Detached | £505,000 | £638,038 |
| 75 | 16 Sep 2020 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £388,430 |
| 52 | 26 Jun 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £205,000 | £265,427 |
| 60 | 24 Apr 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £240,000 | £310,744 |
| 37 | 21 Nov 2019 | Terraced | £277,500 | £362,964 |
| 69 | 7 Jun 2019 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £366,234 |
| 66 | 4 Jun 2019 | Semi-detached | £310,000 | £405,473 |
| 63 | 18 Apr 2019 | Semi-detached | £293,000 | £383,237 |
| 60 | 12 Oct 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £212,000 | £282,533 |
| 2 | 31 Mar 2017 | Semi-detached | £389,000 | £529,431 |
| 42 | 26 Jan 2017 | Detached | £495,000 | £673,697 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Cherry Way, Alton values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56 Cherry Way | £142,500 (2009) | £256,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.5% |
| 67 Cherry Way | £91,000 (1998) | £373,000 (2025) | +5.4% | +2.6% |
| 12 Cherry Way | £76,000 (1995) | £449,000 (2025) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 71 Cherry Way | £78,000 (1997) | £380,000 (2025) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 48 Cherry Way | £125,000 (2008) | £245,000 (2024) | +4.3% | +1.3% |
| 85 Cherry Way | £64,000 (1996) | £350,000 (2023) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 65 Cherry Way | £88,500 (1998) | £330,000 (2023) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 3 Cherry Way | £265,000 (2014) | £378,000 (2022) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| 62 Cherry Way | £205,000 (2017) | £232,500 (2022) | +2.5% | -0.7% |
| 66 Cherry Way | £310,000 (2019) | £335,000 (2021) | +4.0% | +2.2% |
| 34 Cherry Way | £204,000 (2000) | £505,000 (2021) | +4.4% | +2.2% |
| 75 Cherry Way | £151,000 (2002) | £300,000 (2020) | +3.9% | +1.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Cherry Way, Alton is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 69 | 60.5% | £210,000 | £70,000 – £449,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 18 | 15.8% | £157,500 | £53,950 – £256,000 |
| Terraced | 16 | 14.0% | £215,000 | £64,000 – £380,000 |
| Detached | 11 | 9.6% | £277,000 | £119,950 – £505,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Cherry Way, Alton
18 of the sales on record are leasehold and 96 freehold — 15.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £170,750 and the median freehold sale £219,000 — a gap of +28.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 18 | 15.8% | £170,750 |
| Freehold | 96 | 84.2% | £219,000 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Cherry Way, Alton
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Basingstoke and Deane, 57.0% of 86,071 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 423 | 0.5% |
| B | 14,700 | 17.1% |
| C | 33,960 | 39.5% |
| D | 26,664 | 31.0% |
| E | 7,851 | 9.1% |
| F | 1,949 | 2.3% |
| G | 524 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Basingstoke and Deane at £1,310 a month as of Jun 2026 — £931 for a one-bedroom home and £1,467 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £210,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.49% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of GU34, 63 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 26 violent, 1 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 7 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.7 times quieter.
Against the 185,154 residents the 2021 census counted in Basingstoke and Deane, that is 0.34 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Cherry Way, Alton
The 2021 census counted 185,154 residents in Basingstoke and Deane across 76,645 households. 66.7% of those households own their home and 33.3% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
16 state and independent schools have a GU34 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amery Hill School | Secondary | Academy converter | 982 |
| Eggar's School | Secondary | Academy converter | 744 |
| The Butts Primary School | Primary | Community school | 357 |
| Four Marks Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 271 |
| Anstey Junior School | Primary | Community school | 222 |
| Saint Lawrence Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 219 |
| Andrews' Endowed Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 199 |
| Medstead Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 176 |
| Wootey Junior School | Primary | Community school | 157 |
| Alton Infant School | Primary | Community school | 156 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Alton (Mid-Hants Railway) | Metro or underground | 2.0 km |
| Alton Rail Station | Rail | 2.0 km |
| Medstead & Four Marks (Mid Hants Railway) | Metro or underground | 5.0 km |
| Medstead & Four Marks (Mid Hants Railway) | Metro or underground | 5.0 km |
Section 09
How Cherry Way, Alton compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Cherry Way, Alton sits above that national figure — +33.3%.
Within Alton the street ranks 391 of 498 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £268,000 (-21.6%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,300 per square metre, across 26 of the 114 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £53,950 to £505,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Cherry Way, Alton sits in Basingstoke and Deane, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Basingstoke and Deane at 8.8 times median local earnings of £41,470 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Ackender Road£157,500 median
- Adams Way£135,000 median
- Winchester Road£350,000 median
- High Street£215,000 median
- Victoria Road£189,000 median
- Anstey Road£143,975 median
- London Road£240,000 median
- Wooteys Way£162,750 median
- Greenfields Avenue£223,500 median
- Southview Rise£143,000 median
- Blackberry Lane£413,500 median
- Salisbury Close£120,000 median
- Waterside Court£143,250 median
- Hazel Road£175,000 median
- The Street£500,000 median
- Lenten Street£169,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 67 Cherry Way4 sales
- 12 Cherry Way4 sales
- 71 Cherry Way4 sales
- 3 Cherry Way4 sales
- 63 Cherry Way4 sales
- 74 Cherry Way4 sales
- 56 Cherry Way3 sales
- 85 Cherry Way3 sales
- 52 Cherry Way3 sales
- 60 Cherry Way3 sales
- 17 Cherry Way3 sales
- 46 Cherry Way3 sales
- 48 Cherry Way2 sales
- 65 Cherry Way2 sales
- 62 Cherry Way2 sales
- 66 Cherry Way2 sales
- 34 Cherry Way2 sales
- 75 Cherry Way2 sales
- 2 Cherry Way2 sales
- 42 Cherry Way2 sales
- 61 Cherry Way2 sales
- 58 Cherry Way2 sales
- 4 Cherry Way2 sales
- 47 Cherry Way2 sales
Back to Alton house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Cherry Way, Alton?
The median price paid in Cherry Way, Alton across every sale on the register is £210,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Cherry Way, Alton?
114 sales are on record for Cherry Way, Alton, the most recent completing on 27 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Cherry Way, Alton house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +21.4% between 2003 and 2014. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -7.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Cherry Way, Alton house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £252,475, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Cherry Way, Alton?
£2,300 per square metre, from the 26 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Cherry Way, Alton house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.