DY13 9 house prices are built from 4,101 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 16 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £143,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +33.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -4.1%.
Median price paid
£143,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+33.9%
Change in real terms
-4.1%
Median per m²
£2,115
HM Land Registry4,101 sales1,053 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Jun 2026
Section 01
How DY13 9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median DY13 9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £55,250 | £122,681 |
| 2000s | 10 | £133,000 | £242,287 |
| 2010s | 10 | £150,500 | £212,205 |
| 2020s | 7 | £240,000 | £245,217 |
The highest yearly median on record for DY13 9 is £254,852 in 2025; the lowest is £48,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £48,000 to £225,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £106,583, so the real change over the whole record is +111.1% — about +2.44% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +33.9% in cash against -4.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 the Grove | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 29 St Johns Road | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £173,000 | £173,000 |
| 23 the Grove | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £227,500 | £227,500 |
| 27 the Birches | 7 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 4 Prospect Road | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £212,000 | £212,000 |
| FLAT 7 WATERFALL HOUSE Waters Edge | 24 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £182,000 | £182,000 |
| 6 Nina Close | 10 Apr 2026 | Detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 25 Prospect Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 20 North Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 62 Evergreen Way | 30 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £266,500 | £266,500 |
| 11B York Street | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| ELMLEYBROOK COTTAGE Awford Lane | 5 Mar 2026 | Detached | £780,000 | £780,000 |
| FLAT 2 SEVERN VIEW Larch Way | 5 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £167,500 | £167,500 |
| 41 Evergreen Way | 27 Feb 2026 | Detached | £525,000 | £525,000 |
| 4 the Spinney | 27 Feb 2026 | Detached | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 61 the Grove | 27 Feb 2026 | Detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 53 Mill Road | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £246,000 | £246,000 |
| 67 Manor Road | 26 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 15 the Dell | 13 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 20 Prospect Road | 6 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| ACTON MANOR Acton | 2 Feb 2026 | Detached | £1,250,000 | £1,250,000 |
| FLAT 16 SEVERN VIEW Larch Way | 2 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £178,000 | £178,000 |
| 10 Waterfront View | 2 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £133,000 | £133,000 |
| 16 Wilden Lane | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 18 Mill Road | 22 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £185,000 | £185,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to DY13 9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 the Grove | £52,500 (1995) | £225,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 29 St Johns Road | £36,000 (1995) | £173,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 23 the Grove | £92,000 (2001) | £227,500 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 27 the Birches | £121,000 (2003) | £100,000 (2026) | -0.8% | -3.5% |
| 4 Prospect Road | £30,000 (1996) | £212,000 (2026) | +6.7% | +4.0% |
| 6 Nina Close | £110,000 (2000) | £325,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.5% |
| 20 North Road | £116,500 (2013) | £180,000 (2026) | +3.4% | +0.4% |
| 25 Prospect Road | £105,000 (2007) | £180,000 (2026) | +2.9% | -0.1% |
| 62 Evergreen Way | £208,400 (2005) | £266,500 (2026) | +1.2% | -1.7% |
| 11B York Street | £132,000 (2006) | £160,000 (2026) | +1.0% | -1.9% |
| FLAT 2 SEVERN VIEW Larch Way | £161,500 (2010) | £167,500 (2026) | +0.2% | -2.7% |
| 53 Mill Road | £65,000 (1999) | £246,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. DY13 9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,198 | 29.2% | £233,500 | £7,000 – £1,250,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,196 | 29.2% | £137,000 | £3,000 – £685,000 |
| Terraced | 1,168 | 28.5% | £125,000 | £10,000 – £552,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 539 | 13.1% | £119,950 | £21,000 – £270,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in DY13 9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 952 certificates cover DY13 9, and their median floor area is 79 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +3.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 79 m² | about 850 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 60 m² | about 646 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 101 m² | about 1,087 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 23.8% | 227 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.1% | 68 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in DY13 9
705 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,396 freehold — 17.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £118,500 and the median freehold sale £152,500 — a gap of +28.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 705 | 17.2% | £118,500 |
| Freehold | 3,396 | 82.8% | £152,500 |
| New build | 693 | 16.9% | £154,000 |
| Existing home | 3,408 | 83.1% | £139,950 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +10.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 259 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in DY13 9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Malvern Hills, 40.4% of 39,962 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 839 | 2.1% |
| B | 5,813 | 14.5% |
| C | 9,487 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,588 | 31.5% |
| E | 7,433 | 18.6% |
| F | 2,891 | 7.2% |
| G | 911 | 2.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Malvern Hills at £940 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,077 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £143,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.89% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of DY13, 160 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 52 violent, 4 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 32 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 79,486 residents the 2021 census counted in Malvern Hills, that is 2.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around DY13 9
The 2021 census counted 79,486 residents in Malvern Hills across 34,889 households. 72.3% of those households own their home and 27.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
9 state and independent schools have a DY13 postcode: 8 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Stourport High School and Sixth Form College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,039 |
| Burlish Park Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 455 |
| Stourport Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 291 |
| St Bartholomew's CofE VC Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 208 |
| Wilden All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| Lickhill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 198 |
| St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 114 |
| Astley CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 91 |
| Sytchampton Endowed Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 78 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Kidderminster Rail Station | Rail | 6.1 km |
| Blakedown Rail Station | Rail | 10.5 km |
| Droitwich Spa Rail Station | Rail | 11.3 km |
| Hagley Rail Station | Rail | 13.2 km |
Section 09
How DY13 9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. DY13 9 sits below that national figure — -9.2%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,115 per square metre, across 1,053 of the 4,101 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £3,000 to £1,250,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
DY13 9 sits in Malvern Hills, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Malvern Hills at 9.4 times median local earnings of £34,570 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in DY13
The wider district is DY13.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in DY13 9?
The median price paid in DY13 9 across every sale on the register is £143,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in DY13 9?
4,101 sales are on record for DY13 9, the most recent completing on 16 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have DY13 9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +33.9% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -4.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were DY13 9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £254,852, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in DY13 9?
£2,115 per square metre, from the 1,053 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “DY13 9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.