YO11 1 house prices are built from 2,197 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 1 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £82,950. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +34.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -3.4%.
Median price paid
£82,950
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+34.9%
Change in real terms
-3.4%
Median per m²
£1,155
HM Land Registry2,197 sales489 with floor areaLatest sale 1 Jun 2026
Section 01
How YO11 1 prices moved
The chart tracks the median YO11 1 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £37,500 | £83,268 |
| 2000s | 10 | £90,000 | £163,953 |
| 2010s | 10 | £105,640 | £148,952 |
| 2020s | 7 | £135,000 | £137,935 |
The highest yearly median on record for YO11 1 is £151,500 in 2022; the lowest is £36,500 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £39,000 to £142,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £86,598, so the real change over the whole record is +64.6% — about +1.62% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +34.9% in cash against -3.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Alma Square | 1 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £72,000 | £72,000 |
| 64 Longwestgate | 19 May 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 8 Belle Vue Parade | 19 May 2026 | Terraced | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 5 Granby Place | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £138,000 | £138,000 |
| 29 Sherwood Street | 29 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 13 Auborough Street | 10 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| FLAT 4 16 Belle Vue Parade | 8 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | £85,000 |
| 6A Graham Close | 30 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| FLAT 3 36 Albemarle Crescent | 26 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £72,000 | £72,000 |
| 16 Cross Street | 26 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £67,950 | £67,950 |
| 19 Sussex Street | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £132,500 | £132,500 |
| 29 Queen Street | 16 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 8 Castle Terrace | 13 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 2 Castle Crescent | 16 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| APARTMENT 6 129 Castle Road | 16 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 47 Victoria Road | 13 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 22 Bedford Street | 12 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £82,950 | £82,950 |
| 2 Alma Parade | 7 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £58,000 | £58,000 |
| 47 Aberdeen Walk | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £138,000 | £141,000 |
| FLAT 2 127 Castle Road | 15 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £104,000 | £106,261 |
| GROUND FLOOR FLAT 3 Prospect Place | 12 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £182,500 | £186,467 |
| 13A Bedford Street | 8 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £155,000 | £158,370 |
| FLAT 4 17 West Square | 5 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £76,000 | £77,652 |
| 33 Longwestgate | 10 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £178,000 | £181,870 |
| 141 Castle Road | 8 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £375,000 | £383,152 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to YO11 1 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Alma Square | £27,500 (1996) | £72,000 (2026) | +3.3% | +0.6% |
| 8 Belle Vue Parade | £72,000 (2000) | £200,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 64 Longwestgate | £173,000 (2013) | £250,000 (2026) | +2.9% | -0.1% |
| 5 Granby Place | £66,000 (2000) | £138,000 (2026) | +2.9% | +0.2% |
| 29 Sherwood Street | £112,000 (2007) | £140,000 (2026) | +1.2% | -1.7% |
| 13 Auborough Street | £37,000 (2000) | £185,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.6% |
| FLAT 4 16 Belle Vue Parade | £100,000 (2007) | £85,000 (2026) | -0.9% | -3.7% |
| FLAT 3 36 Albemarle Crescent | £68,000 (2005) | £72,000 (2026) | +0.3% | -2.6% |
| 16 Cross Street | £51,000 (2006) | £67,950 (2026) | +1.4% | -1.4% |
| 19 Sussex Street | £33,500 (2000) | £132,500 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 29 Queen Street | £35,000 (1998) | £175,000 (2026) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 8 Castle Terrace | £115,000 (2004) | £250,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. YO11 1 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,264 | 57.5% | £90,000 | £10,000 – £1,050,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 733 | 33.4% | £67,950 | £5,500 – £437,500 |
| Semi-detached | 139 | 6.3% | £120,000 | £20,000 – £575,000 |
| Detached | 61 | 2.8% | £163,000 | £18,000 – £600,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in YO11 1
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 904 certificates cover YO11 1, and their median floor area is 60 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -21.1%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 60 m² | about 646 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 43 m² | about 463 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 86 m² | about 926 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 49.7% | 449 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 5.8% | 52 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in YO11 1
592 of the sales on record are leasehold and 1,605 freehold — 26.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £70,000 and the median freehold sale £89,000 — a gap of +27.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 592 | 26.9% | £70,000 |
| Freehold | 1,605 | 73.1% | £89,000 |
| New build | 83 | 3.8% | £87,000 |
| Existing home | 2,114 | 96.2% | £82,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +6.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 498 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in YO11 1
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Yorkshire, 38.1% of 324,488 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 8.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 2,546 | 0.8% |
| B | 37,477 | 11.5% |
| C | 83,448 | 25.7% |
| D | 117,825 | 36.3% |
| E | 55,738 | 17.2% |
| F | 20,519 | 6.3% |
| G | 6,935 | 2.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Yorkshire at £838 a month as of Jun 2026 — £586 for a one-bedroom home and £929 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £82,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.12% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of YO11, 117 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 52 violent, 2 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 27 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.4 times quieter.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around YO11 1
10 state and independent schools have a YO11 postcode: 7 primary, 2 secondary, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Pindar School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 730 |
| Scarborough, Overdale Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 391 |
| Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 316 |
| Scarborough University Technical College | Secondary | University technical college | 275 |
| St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Scarborough | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 275 |
| Friarage Community Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 249 |
| Cayton Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 210 |
| Wheatcroft Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| St George's Catholic Primary School – a Catholic voluntary academy | Primary | Academy converter | 110 |
| Childhaven Community Nursery School | Nursery | Local authority nursery school | 72 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Scarborough Rail Station | Rail | 1.9 km |
| Seamer Rail Station | Rail | 2.8 km |
| Filey Rail Station | Rail | 8.9 km |
| Hunmanby Rail Station | Rail | 11.3 km |
Section 09
How YO11 1 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. YO11 1 sits below that national figure — -47.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,155 per square metre, across 489 of the 2,197 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £5,500 to £1,050,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
YO11 1 sits in North Yorkshire, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Yorkshire at 7.9 times median local earnings of £34,785 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in YO11
The wider district is YO11.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in YO11 1?
The median price paid in YO11 1 across every sale on the register is £82,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in YO11 1?
2,197 sales are on record for YO11 1, the most recent completing on 1 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have YO11 1 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +34.9% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -3.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were YO11 1 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £151,500, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in YO11 1?
£1,155 per square metre, from the 489 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “YO11 1 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.