Merevale Way, Yeovil house prices are built from 219 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2003 and the most recent on 5 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £189,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +54.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +11.8%.
Median price paid
£189,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+54.3%
Change in real terms
+11.8%
Median per m²
£2,110
HM Land Registry219 sales50 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Merevale Way, Yeovil prices moved
The chart tracks the median Merevale Way, Yeovil house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2003 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5 | £170,000 | £309,690 |
| 2010s | 7 | £198,000 | £279,180 |
| 2020s | 2 | £180,000 | £183,913 |
The highest yearly median on record for Merevale Way, Yeovil is £290,000 in 2025; the lowest is £143,500 in 2003. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £143,500 to £290,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £271,227, so the real change over the whole record is +9.2% — about +0.40% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +54.3% in cash against +11.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32a | 5 Jun 2026 | Detached | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 64 | 18 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £240,109 |
| 29 | 12 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £270,000 | £275,870 |
| 73 | 22 Aug 2025 | Detached | £362,500 | £370,380 |
| 97 | 23 May 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £137,935 |
| 36 | 24 Apr 2025 | Terraced | £325,000 | £332,065 |
| 31 | 31 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 26 | 14 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 15 | 7 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £242,000 | £247,261 |
| 58 | 1 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £242,500 | £255,168 |
| 2 | 20 Sep 2024 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £289,366 |
| 25 | 2 Aug 2024 | Semi-detached | £295,000 | £310,410 |
| 56 | 14 Jul 2023 | Terraced | £203,000 | £219,333 |
| 83 | 3 Apr 2023 | Terraced | £218,000 | £235,540 |
| 9 | 13 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £280,000 | £302,529 |
| 107 | 31 Aug 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £137,500 | £159,306 |
| 78 | 19 Aug 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £173,788 |
| 25 | 18 Jul 2022 | Semi-detached | £275,000 | £318,611 |
| 60 | 19 Apr 2022 | Detached | £180,000 | £208,546 |
| 71 | 14 Jan 2022 | Detached | £340,000 | £393,919 |
| 32a | 14 Jul 2021 | Detached | £167,500 | £211,626 |
| 2 | 22 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £255,000 | £322,177 |
| 95 | 12 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £160,000 | £202,151 |
| 99 | 5 Feb 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £126,000 | £159,194 |
| 81 | 11 Dec 2020 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £291,322 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Merevale Way, Yeovil values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32A Merevale Way | £138,995 (2006) | £190,000 (2026) | +1.6% | -1.3% |
| 64 Merevale Way | £167,000 (2005) | £235,000 (2025) | +1.7% | -1.2% |
| 29 Merevale Way | £163,995 (2004) | £270,000 (2025) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
| 73 Merevale Way | £233,000 (2007) | £362,500 (2025) | +2.5% | -0.5% |
| 97 Merevale Way | £115,000 (2004) | £135,000 (2025) | +0.8% | -2.1% |
| 36 Merevale Way | £219,995 (2006) | £325,000 (2025) | +2.1% | -0.9% |
| 31 Merevale Way | £196,995 (2004) | £310,000 (2025) | +2.2% | -0.7% |
| 26 Merevale Way | £189,995 (2004) | £310,000 (2025) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
| 15 Merevale Way | £154,995 (2004) | £242,000 (2025) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 58 Merevale Way | £154,995 (2005) | £242,500 (2024) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
| 2 Merevale Way | £148,000 (2003) | £275,000 (2024) | +3.0% | +0.2% |
| 25 Merevale Way | £163,995 (2004) | £295,000 (2024) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Merevale Way, Yeovil is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 80 | 36.5% | £199,995 | £135,995 – £325,000 |
| Semi-detached | 58 | 26.5% | £188,000 | £132,995 – £295,000 |
| Detached | 45 | 20.5% | £228,000 | £135,000 – £362,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 36 | 16.4% | £124,750 | £111,500 – £250,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Merevale Way, Yeovil
36 of the sales on record are leasehold and 183 freehold — 16.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £124,873 and the median freehold sale £198,000 — a gap of +58.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 36 | 16.4% | £124,873 |
| Freehold | 183 | 83.6% | £198,000 |
| New build | 75 | 34.2% | £164,995 |
| Existing home | 144 | 65.8% | £200,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -17.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Merevale Way, Yeovil
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Dorset, 43.1% of 188,938 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,111 | 0.6% |
| B | 22,229 | 11.8% |
| C | 58,170 | 30.8% |
| D | 66,245 | 35.1% |
| E | 28,834 | 15.3% |
| F | 9,430 | 5.0% |
| G | 2,919 | 1.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Dorset at £1,046 a month as of Jun 2026 — £724 for a one-bedroom home and £1,178 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £189,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.64% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of BA21, 385 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 135 violent, 11 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 51 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.3 times busier.
Against the 379,579 residents the 2021 census counted in Dorset, that is 1.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Merevale Way, Yeovil
The 2021 census counted 379,579 residents in Dorset across 169,261 households. 71.4% of those households own their home and 28.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a BA21 postcode: 9 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,013 |
| Preston School Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,003 |
| Buckler's Mead School | Secondary | Academy converter | 812 |
| Preston CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 419 |
| Birchfield Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 409 |
| Milford Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 343 |
| St. Michael's Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 264 |
| Primrose Lane Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 252 |
| Milford Infants' School | Primary | Community school | 228 |
| St Gildas Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 208 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Yeovil Pen Mill Rail Station | Rail | 1.7 km |
| Yeovil Junction Rail Station | Rail | 3.4 km |
| Thornford Rail Station | Rail | 6.0 km |
| Yetminster Rail Station | Rail | 7.6 km |
Section 09
How Merevale Way, Yeovil compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Merevale Way, Yeovil sits above that national figure — +20.0%.
Within Yeovil the street ranks 279 of 767 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £146,950 (+28.6%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,110 per square metre, across 50 of the 219 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £111,500 to £362,500. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Merevale Way, Yeovil sits in Dorset, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Dorset at 9.9 times median local earnings of £35,311 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Mudford Road£210,000 median
- St Michaels Avenue£85,000 median
- Lyde Road£120,000 median
- Gainsborough Way£90,000 median
- St Johns Road£114,500 median
- Goldcroft£129,000 median
- Monks Dale£135,000 median
- Great Mead£176,950 median
- Sherborne Road£122,750 median
- Larkhill Road£130,000 median
- Glenthorne Avenue£155,000 median
- Shrewsbury Road£195,000 median
- St Michael's Avenue£183,000 median
- College Green£166,500 median
- Eliotts Drive£157,000 median
- Runnymede Road£130,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 25 Merevale Way7 sales
- 29 Merevale Way5 sales
- 97 Merevale Way4 sales
- 26 Merevale Way4 sales
- 56 Merevale Way4 sales
- 9 Merevale Way4 sales
- 71 Merevale Way4 sales
- 51 Merevale Way4 sales
- 65 Merevale Way4 sales
- 70 Merevale Way4 sales
- 59 Merevale Way4 sales
- 32A Merevale Way3 sales
- 64 Merevale Way3 sales
- 73 Merevale Way3 sales
- 36 Merevale Way3 sales
- 31 Merevale Way3 sales
- 2 Merevale Way3 sales
- 83 Merevale Way3 sales
- 107 Merevale Way3 sales
- 78 Merevale Way3 sales
- 60 Merevale Way3 sales
- 95 Merevale Way3 sales
- 28 Merevale Way3 sales
- 57 Merevale Way3 sales
Back to Yeovil house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Merevale Way, Yeovil?
The median price paid in Merevale Way, Yeovil across every sale on the register is £189,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Merevale Way, Yeovil?
219 sales are on record for Merevale Way, Yeovil, the most recent completing on 5 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Merevale Way, Yeovil house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +54.3% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +11.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Merevale Way, Yeovil house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £290,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Merevale Way, Yeovil?
£2,110 per square metre, from the 50 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Merevale Way, Yeovil house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.