Church View, Wrexham house prices are built from 116 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 24 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £94,000. Across the 13 years from 2006 to 2019 the median moved -23.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -43.5%.
Median price paid
£94,000
Change in cash, 2006–2019
-23.1%
Change in real terms
-43.5%
HM Land Registry116 salesLatest sale 24 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Church View, Wrexham prices moved
The chart tracks the median Church View, Wrexham house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2019. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £60,000 | £133,228 |
| 2000s | 4 | £100,225 | £182,580 |
| 2010s | 2 | £124,000 | £174,840 |
The highest yearly median on record for Church View, Wrexham is £181,500 in 2006; the lowest is £50,000 in 1998. Across the full 25-year record the cash median has moved from £75,475 to £139,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £167,590, so the real change over the whole record is +8.9% — about +0.35% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -23.1% in cash against -43.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £182,500 | £182,500 |
| 41 | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 89 | 7 Jul 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £93,000 | £100,483 |
| 2 | 6 Apr 2022 | Detached | £295,000 | £341,783 |
| 23 | 17 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £158,000 | £183,057 |
| 22 | 14 Jun 2021 | Detached | £305,000 | £385,349 |
| 31 | 10 Mar 2021 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £176,882 |
| 37 | 19 Nov 2020 | Semi-detached | £155,500 | £201,336 |
| 7 | 13 Nov 2020 | Detached | £145,000 | £187,741 |
| 3 | 10 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £62,000 | £80,275 |
| 1 | 29 Oct 2019 | Detached | £185,000 | £241,976 |
| 5 | 17 Oct 2019 | Semi-detached | £132,000 | £172,653 |
| 29 | 27 Sep 2019 | Semi-detached | £149,950 | £196,131 |
| 63 | 6 Sep 2019 | Terraced | £147,000 | £192,273 |
| 11 | 17 May 2019 | Terraced | £125,000 | £163,497 |
| 89 | 4 Jan 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £65,000 | £85,019 |
| 5 | 31 Jul 2018 | Semi-detached | £124,000 | £165,255 |
| 28 | 28 Jun 2018 | Semi-detached | £120,000 | £159,924 |
| 4 | 20 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £95,000 | £129,295 |
| 9 | 9 Nov 2017 | Semi-detached | £124,000 | £168,764 |
| 16 | 28 Jun 2017 | Semi-detached | £110,000 | £149,710 |
| 17 | 27 Mar 2017 | Semi-detached | £124,000 | £168,764 |
| 21 | 16 Jan 2017 | Semi-detached | £136,500 | £185,777 |
| 37 | 15 Jan 2016 | Semi-detached | £128,000 | £178,693 |
| 18 | 29 May 2015 | Semi-detached | £111,000 | £156,510 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Church View, Wrexham values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Church View | £72,950 (2000) | £182,500 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.9% |
| 41 Church View | £77,000 (1999) | £140,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.4% |
| 89 Church View | £80,000 (2008) | £93,000 (2023) | +1.0% | -1.9% |
| 2 Church View | £74,000 (1996) | £295,000 (2022) | +5.5% | +2.9% |
| 22 Church View | £82,450 (1995) | £305,000 (2021) | +5.2% | +2.9% |
| 37 Church View | £43,500 (1996) | £155,500 (2020) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 7 Church View | £42,000 (1997) | £145,000 (2020) | +5.5% | +3.3% |
| 3 Church View | £42,500 (1998) | £62,000 (2020) | +1.7% | -0.4% |
| 5 Church View | £49,500 (2001) | £132,000 (2019) | +5.6% | +3.3% |
| 29 Church View | £39,000 (1999) | £149,950 (2019) | +7.0% | +4.6% |
| 63 Church View | £68,500 (2002) | £147,000 (2019) | +4.6% | +2.2% |
| 11 Church View | £51,000 (2000) | £125,000 (2019) | +4.8% | +2.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Church View, Wrexham is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 52 | 44.8% | £85,000 | £10,000 – £305,000 |
| Semi-detached | 46 | 39.7% | £114,000 | £39,000 – £182,500 |
| Terraced | 15 | 12.9% | £68,500 | £7,000 – £147,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 3 | 2.6% | £80,000 | £65,000 – £93,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Church View, Wrexham
3 of the sales on record are leasehold and 113 freehold — 2.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £80,000 and the median freehold sale £96,000 — a gap of +20.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3 | 2.6% | £80,000 |
| Freehold | 113 | 97.4% | £96,000 |
| New build | 11 | 9.5% | £79,950 |
| Existing home | 105 | 90.5% | £106,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -24.6%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Church View, Wrexham
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Shropshire, 40.2% of 156,548 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,369 | 0.9% |
| B | 18,755 | 12.0% |
| C | 42,872 | 27.4% |
| D | 53,101 | 33.9% |
| E | 25,756 | 16.5% |
| F | 10,500 | 6.7% |
| G | 4,195 | 2.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Shropshire at £817 a month as of Jun 2026 — £603 for a one-bedroom home and £946 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £94,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.43% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of LL14, 95 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 39 violent, 6 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 12 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times quieter.
Against the 323,606 residents the 2021 census counted in Shropshire, that is 0.29 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Church View, Wrexham
The 2021 census counted 323,606 residents in Shropshire across 139,579 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ruabon Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| Chirk Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Wrexham Central Rail Station | Rail | 7.1 km |
| Llangollen (Llangollen Railway) | Metro or underground | 8.2 km |
Section 09
How Church View, Wrexham compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Church View, Wrexham sits below that national figure — -40.3%.
Within Wrexham the street ranks 1343 of 1844 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £122,000 (-23.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £7,000 to £305,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Church View, Wrexham sits in Shropshire, in Wales.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Shropshire at 8.0 times median local earnings of £34,232 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Park Road£91,000 median
- Crogen£109,000 median
- Chapel Street£93,500 median
- Foxwood Drive£108,950 median
- Brandy Brook£76,000 median
- Church Street£92,500 median
- Hill Street£108,000 median
- Offa£114,288 median
- Blackbrook Drive£116,000 median
- Cae Gabriel£98,000 median
- Hall Street£81,000 median
- Pont Adam Crescent£175,000 median
- Wilkinson Drive£97,750 median
- Wynnstay Hall Estate£195,000 median
- Castle Walks£145,000 median
- Bersham Road£121,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 5 Church View7 sales
- 4 Church View6 sales
- 1 Church View5 sales
- 37 Church View5 sales
- 7 Church View5 sales
- 9 Church View5 sales
- 8 Church View5 sales
- 41 Church View4 sales
- 22 Church View4 sales
- 17 Church View4 sales
- 21 Church View4 sales
- 34 Church View4 sales
- 89 Church View3 sales
- 2 Church View3 sales
- 3 Church View3 sales
- 29 Church View3 sales
- 63 Church View3 sales
- 11 Church View3 sales
- 18 Church View3 sales
- 12 Church View3 sales
- 36 Church View3 sales
- 38 Church View3 sales
- HENSOL Church View2 sales
- 24 Church View2 sales
Back to Wrexham house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Church View, Wrexham?
The median price paid in Church View, Wrexham across every sale on the register is £94,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Church View, Wrexham?
116 sales are on record for Church View, Wrexham, the most recent completing on 24 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Church View, Wrexham house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -23.1% between 2006 and 2019. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -43.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Church View, Wrexham house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £181,500, set in 2006. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Church View, Wrexham?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 24 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Church View, Wrexham house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.