Main Road, Worcester house prices are built from 340 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 15 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £225,000. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +19.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -13.4%.
Median price paid
£225,000
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+19.5%
Change in real terms
-13.4%
HM Land Registry340 salesLatest sale 15 May 2026
Section 01
How Main Road, Worcester prices moved
The chart tracks the median Main Road, Worcester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £90,000 | £199,843 |
| 2000s | 10 | £208,000 | £378,915 |
| 2010s | 10 | £238,975 | £336,955 |
| 2020s | 5 | £353,500 | £361,185 |
The highest yearly median on record for Main Road, Worcester is £472,500 in 2018; the lowest is £72,500 in 1995. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £72,500 to £375,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £160,984, so the real change over the whole record is +138.0% — about +2.93% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +19.5% in cash against -13.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashmoor Barn | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £750,000 | £750,000 |
| 64 | 28 Oct 2025 | Detached | £375,000 | £383,152 |
| Perrins Cottage | 22 Aug 2025 | Detached | £435,000 | £444,457 |
| 99 | 2 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £305,000 | £311,630 |
| 63 | 24 Mar 2025 | Detached | £540,000 | £551,739 |
| Lea House | 17 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £290,000 | £296,304 |
| Parkside | 13 Aug 2024 | Detached | £850,000 | £894,403 |
| Wren Cottage 2 Poundpiece Cottage | 8 Jul 2024 | Semi-detached | £350,000 | £368,284 |
| Little Hill | 26 Mar 2024 | Detached | £957,000 | £1,006,993 |
| 2 Stonewall Cottages | 16 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £230,000 | £242,015 |
| 153 | 30 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £392,000 | £423,540 |
| 3 Poundpiece Cottage | 29 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £390,000 | £421,379 |
| 79 | 16 Nov 2023 | Semi-detached | £800,000 | £864,368 |
| 3 Cedar Cottage | 28 Sep 2023 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £345,747 |
| 46 | 4 Aug 2023 | Detached | £355,000 | £383,563 |
| 99 | 4 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £284,000 | £306,851 |
| 2 Cedar Cottage | 2 Aug 2023 | Semi-detached | £277,000 | £299,287 |
| 143 | 29 Jun 2023 | Semi-detached | £352,000 | £380,322 |
| The Charles | 29 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £305,000 | £329,540 |
| 83 | 5 May 2023 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £302,529 |
| Beacon House, 155 | 28 Apr 2023 | Detached | £625,000 | £675,287 |
| The Hadley | 4 Apr 2023 | Detached | £480,000 | £518,621 |
| Flat 4 Redman House, 70 | 20 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £265,000 | £286,322 |
| Draycott Lodge | 8 Mar 2023 | Detached | £1,225,000 | £1,323,563 |
| Wisteria House 1 the Old Vicarage, 26 | 24 Oct 2022 | Semi-detached | £582,000 | £674,297 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Main Road, Worcester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHMOOR BARN Main Road | £500,000 (2010) | £750,000 (2026) | +2.6% | -0.4% |
| 64 Main Road | £185,000 (2011) | £375,000 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.2% |
| 99 Main Road | £229,950 (2007) | £305,000 (2025) | +1.6% | -1.4% |
| 63 Main Road | £270,000 (2014) | £540,000 (2025) | +6.5% | +3.3% |
| LITTLE HILL Main Road | £465,000 (2005) | £957,000 (2024) | +3.9% | +0.9% |
| 2 STONEWALL COTTAGES Main Road | £178,000 (2004) | £230,000 (2024) | +1.3% | -1.5% |
| 153 Main Road | £123,000 (1999) | £392,000 (2023) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 3 POUNDPIECE COTTAGE Main Road | £183,000 (2019) | £390,000 (2023) | +20.8% | +15.2% |
| 79 Main Road | £225,000 (1999) | £800,000 (2023) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 46 Main Road | £290,000 (2014) | £355,000 (2023) | +2.3% | -0.9% |
| 2 CEDAR COTTAGE Main Road | £80,000 (2000) | £277,000 (2023) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| THE CHARLES Main Road | £272,500 (2020) | £305,000 (2023) | +3.8% | -2.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Main Road, Worcester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 188 | 55.3% | £297,300 | £40,000 – £1,225,000 |
| Semi-detached | 88 | 25.9% | £188,000 | £22,853 – £800,000 |
| Terraced | 40 | 11.8% | £193,000 | £45,000 – £305,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 24 | 7.1% | £105,000 | £30,000 – £460,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Main Road, Worcester
22 of the sales on record are leasehold and 318 freehold — 6.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £106,500 and the median freehold sale £235,813 — a gap of +121.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 22 | 6.5% | £106,500 |
| Freehold | 318 | 93.5% | £235,813 |
| New build | 26 | 7.6% | £256,250 |
| Existing home | 314 | 92.4% | £224,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +14.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 22 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Main Road, Worcester
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Malvern Hills, 40.4% of 39,962 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 839 | 2.1% |
| B | 5,813 | 14.5% |
| C | 9,487 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,588 | 31.5% |
| E | 7,433 | 18.6% |
| F | 2,891 | 7.2% |
| G | 911 | 2.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Malvern Hills at £940 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,077 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £225,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.01% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WR2, 140 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 51 violent, 18 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 16 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times quieter.
Against the 79,486 residents the 2021 census counted in Malvern Hills, that is 1.76 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Main Road, Worcester
The 2021 census counted 79,486 residents in Malvern Hills across 34,889 households. 72.3% of those households own their home and 27.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a WR2 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Whitehead Language College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,580 |
| Pitmaston Primary School | Primary | Community school | 628 |
| Oldbury Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 361 |
| St Clement's CofE Primary | Primary | Academy converter | 246 |
| Broadheath CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 178 |
| Powick CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 171 |
| Honeywell Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 168 |
| Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary | Primary | Academy converter | 161 |
| Rushwick CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 149 |
| Hallow CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 143 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Worcester Foregate Street Rail Station | Rail | 2.0 km |
| Worcester Shrub Hill Rail Station | Rail | 2.8 km |
| Worcestershire Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 7.1 km |
| Malvern Link Rail Station | Rail | 8.5 km |
Section 09
How Main Road, Worcester compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Main Road, Worcester sits above that national figure — +42.9%.
Within Worcester the street ranks 669 of 2010 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £160,000 (+40.6%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £22,853 to £1,225,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Main Road, Worcester sits in Malvern Hills, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Malvern Hills at 9.4 times median local earnings of £34,570 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Malvern Road£213,000 median
- Henwick Road£153,250 median
- Bransford Road£157,500 median
- Church Lane£305,000 median
- Columbia Drive£175,000 median
- Mcintyre Road£147,500 median
- Bromwich Road£160,000 median
- Comer Road£168,000 median
- Blakefield Road£119,000 median
- Monarch Drive£145,695 median
- Sentinel Close£243,495 median
- Nelson Road£126,000 median
- Hawkwood Crescent£139,250 median
- Winchester Avenue£156,500 median
- Martley Road£245,000 median
- Oldbury Road£150,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 4, ARCHBELL COTTAGE Main Road7 sales
- 79 Main Road5 sales
- 40 Main Road5 sales
- 42 Main Road5 sales
- FLAT 3, REDMAN HOUSE, 70 Main Road5 sales
- 133 Main Road4 sales
- MOUNT PLEASANT Main Road4 sales
- YEW TREE HOUSE Main Road4 sales
- 53 Main Road4 sales
- 99 Main Road3 sales
- LITTLE HILL Main Road3 sales
- 3, POUNDPIECE COTTAGE Main Road3 sales
- 83 Main Road3 sales
- FLAT 4, REDMAN HOUSE, 70 Main Road3 sales
- 6, CEDAR COTTAGE Main Road3 sales
- FLAT 1, REDMAN HOUSE, 70 Main Road3 sales
- 125 Main Road3 sales
- 1, CEDAR COTTAGE Main Road3 sales
- DRAYCOTT COTTAGE Main Road3 sales
- 155 Main Road3 sales
- 121 Main Road3 sales
- OCKERIDGE, WESTFIELD PARK Main Road3 sales
- 6 Main Road3 sales
- NORTH LODGE Main Road3 sales
Back to Worcester house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Main Road, Worcester?
The median price paid in Main Road, Worcester across every sale on the register is £225,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Main Road, Worcester?
340 sales are on record for Main Road, Worcester, the most recent completing on 15 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Main Road, Worcester house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +19.5% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -13.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Main Road, Worcester house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £472,500, set in 2018. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Main Road, Worcester?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 15 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Main Road, Worcester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.