Sold Price History


Byfield Rise, Worcester house prices

Byfield Rise, Worcester house prices are built from 205 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 17 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £70,000. Across the 10 years from 2007 to 2017 the median moved +49.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +17.1%.

Median price paid

£70,000

Change in cash, 2007–2017

+49.5%

Change in real terms

+17.1%

Median per m²

£1,477

HM Land Registry205 sales71 with floor areaLatest sale 17 Feb 2026

Section 01

How Byfield Rise, Worcester prices moved

The chart tracks the median Byfield Rise, Worcester house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2017. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Byfield Rise, Worcester house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2017
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s5£32,950£73,165
2000s9£92,250£168,052
2010s4£132,000£186,120
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Byfield Rise, Worcester is £157,000 in 2017; the lowest is £27,000 in 1996. Across the full 23-year record the cash median has moved from £32,375 to £157,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £71,888, so the real change over the whole record is +197.2% — about +5.08% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +49.5% in cash against +17.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
617 Feb 2026Semi-detached£199,500£199,500
2713 Oct 2025Flat or maisonette£102,500£104,728
312 Sep 2025Flat or maisonette£99,950£102,123
352 May 2025Flat or maisonette£115,000£117,500
6925 Oct 2024Terraced£200,000£210,448
1015 Oct 2024Terraced£260,000£273,582
327 May 2024Semi-detached£214,000£225,179
3721 Jul 2023Flat or maisonette£105,000£113,448
4130 Jun 2023Flat or maisonette£90,000£97,241
7930 Jun 2023Flat or maisonette£80,000£86,437
2524 Feb 2023Flat or maisonette£110,000£118,851
4419 Dec 2022Terraced£159,000£184,215
775 Nov 2021Flat or maisonette£96,500£121,922
5410 Sep 2021Terraced£185,000£233,737
32 Aug 2021Terraced£174,700£220,723
7027 Nov 2020Terraced£151,000£195,510
6110 Nov 2020Terraced£147,000£190,331
39 May 2019Terraced£163,500£213,854
111 Feb 2019Terraced£163,000£213,200
554 May 2018Terraced£174,000£231,890
9227 Apr 2018Flat or maisonette£85,000£113,280
5123 Mar 2018Terraced£165,000£219,896
1831 Aug 2017Semi-detached£172,000£234,093
5429 Jun 2017Terraced£157,000£213,678
5927 Jun 2017Terraced£165,000£224,566
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Byfield Rise, Worcester values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
6 Byfield Rise£60,000 (2000)£199,500 (2026)+4.7%+2.0%
27 Byfield Rise£38,500 (1999)£102,500 (2025)+3.8%+1.1%
31 Byfield Rise£30,000 (1998)£99,950 (2025)+4.6%+1.9%
35 Byfield Rise£33,000 (1999)£115,000 (2025)+4.9%+2.2%
32 Byfield Rise£46,000 (1998)£214,000 (2024)+6.1%+3.4%
37 Byfield Rise£46,000 (2001)£105,000 (2023)+3.8%+1.0%
79 Byfield Rise£25,500 (1995)£80,000 (2023)+4.2%+1.5%
41 Byfield Rise£68,000 (2003)£90,000 (2023)+1.4%-1.4%
25 Byfield Rise£28,500 (1997)£110,000 (2023)+5.3%+2.6%
44 Byfield Rise£51,000 (1999)£159,000 (2022)+5.1%+2.5%
77 Byfield Rise£42,000 (2001)£96,500 (2021)+4.2%+2.0%
54 Byfield Rise£44,000 (1997)£185,000 (2021)+6.2%+3.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Byfield Rise, Worcester is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced9244.9%£76,000£22,500 – £260,000
Flat or maisonette8139.5%£51,000£22,500 – £115,000
Semi-detached2813.7%£128,500£32,500 – £214,000
Detached42.0%£35,250£34,500 – £97,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Byfield Rise, Worcester

107 of the sales on record are leasehold and 98 freehold — 52.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £49,500 and the median freehold sale £126,248 — a gap of +155.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold10752.2%£49,500
Freehold9847.8%£126,248
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 8 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Byfield Rise, Worcester

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Malvern Hills, 40.4% of 39,962 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A8392.1%
B5,81314.5%
C9,48723.7%
D12,58831.5%
E7,43318.6%
F2,8917.2%
G9112.3%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Malvern Hills.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Malvern Hills at £940 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,077 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £70,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 16.11% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WR5, 93 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 30 violent, 2 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 23 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times quieter.

Against the 79,486 residents the 2021 census counted in Malvern Hills, that is 1.17 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Byfield Rise, Worcester

The 2021 census counted 79,486 residents in Malvern Hills across 34,889 households. 72.3% of those households own their home and 27.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

11 state and independent schools have a WR5 postcode: 8 primary, 2 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Nunnery Wood High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,488
Blessed Edward Oldcorne Catholic CollegeSecondaryVoluntary aided school1,036
Cherry Orchard Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led565
Perry Wood Primary and Nursery SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led398
Red Hill CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school394
Nunnery Wood Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter390
Kempsey Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter386
Stanley Road Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter308
Whittington CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school199
Norton Juxta Kempsey CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter192
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Worcester Shrub Hill Rail StationRail2.3 km
Worcester Foregate Street Rail StationRail2.7 km
Worcestershire Parkway Rail StationRail3.5 km
Malvern Link Rail StationRail9.7 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Byfield Rise, Worcester compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Byfield Rise, Worcester sits below that national figure — -55.6%.

Within Worcester the street ranks 1970 of 2010 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £160,000 (-56.3%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,477 per square metre, across 71 of the 205 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £22,500 to £260,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Byfield Rise, Worcester sits in Malvern Hills, in the West Midlands.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Malvern Hills at 9.4 times median local earnings of £34,570 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Worcester house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Byfield Rise, Worcester?

The median price paid in Byfield Rise, Worcester across every sale on the register is £70,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Byfield Rise, Worcester?

205 sales are on record for Byfield Rise, Worcester, the most recent completing on 17 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Byfield Rise, Worcester house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +49.5% between 2007 and 2017. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +17.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Byfield Rise, Worcester house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £157,000, set in 2017. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Byfield Rise, Worcester?

£1,477 per square metre, from the 71 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Byfield Rise, Worcester house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.