High Meadows, Wolverhampton house prices are built from 170 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 21 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £102,750. Across the 17 years from 2007 to 2024 the median moved +139.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +44.8%.
Median price paid
£102,750
Change in cash, 2007–2024
+139.2%
Change in real terms
+44.8%
Median per m²
£1,623
HM Land Registry170 sales37 with floor areaLatest sale 21 Oct 2025
Section 01
How High Meadows, Wolverhampton prices moved
The chart tracks the median High Meadows, Wolverhampton house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £43,500 | £96,591 |
| 2000s | 6 | £92,000 | £167,597 |
| 2010s | 3 | £222,500 | £313,725 |
| 2020s | 3 | £221,250 | £226,060 |
The highest yearly median on record for High Meadows, Wolverhampton is £290,000 in 2024; the lowest is £37,000 in 1995. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £37,000 to £290,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £82,157, so the real change over the whole record is +271.4% — about +4.63% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +139.2% in cash against +44.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 21 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £137,935 |
| 18 | 14 Nov 2024 | Detached | £368,000 | £387,224 |
| 72 | 20 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £117,500 | £123,638 |
| 50 | 21 Jun 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £145,000 | £152,575 |
| 100 | 12 Apr 2024 | Detached | £290,000 | £305,149 |
| 3 | 5 Feb 2024 | Detached | £360,000 | £378,806 |
| 30 | 9 Mar 2023 | Detached | £296,000 | £319,816 |
| 15 | 16 Dec 2022 | Detached | £365,000 | £422,884 |
| 82 | 16 Dec 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £139,030 |
| 17 | 2 Dec 2022 | Detached | £360,000 | £417,091 |
| 48 | 14 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £162,202 |
| 53 | 4 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £157,500 | £182,477 |
| 12 | 1 Sep 2022 | Detached | £515,000 | £596,672 |
| 106 | 14 Jul 2022 | Detached | £385,000 | £446,056 |
| 23 | 16 May 2022 | Detached | £285,000 | £330,197 |
| 70 | 14 Apr 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £108,000 | £125,127 |
| 72 | 28 Jan 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £113,500 | £131,500 |
| 28 | 10 Dec 2021 | Detached | £374,950 | £473,727 |
| 60 | 6 Dec 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £142,500 | £180,040 |
| 82 | 4 May 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | £120,027 |
| 5 | 16 Apr 2021 | Detached | £525,000 | £663,306 |
| 57 | 13 Nov 2020 | Detached | £163,000 | £211,047 |
| 74 | 5 Nov 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £101,500 | £131,419 |
| 3 | 25 Sep 2020 | Detached | £265,000 | £343,113 |
| 11 | 2 Sep 2020 | Detached | £299,950 | £388,365 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to High Meadows, Wolverhampton values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 High Meadows | £45,500 (1998) | £135,000 (2025) | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| 18 High Meadows | £233,000 (2007) | £368,000 (2024) | +2.7% | -0.3% |
| 72 High Meadows | £36,000 (1998) | £117,500 (2024) | +4.7% | +2.0% |
| 50 High Meadows | £35,000 (1996) | £145,000 (2024) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 100 High Meadows | £83,000 (1997) | £290,000 (2024) | +4.7% | +2.1% |
| 3 High Meadows | £375,000 (2008) | £360,000 (2024) | -0.3% | -3.1% |
| 82 High Meadows | £35,750 (1997) | £120,000 (2022) | +5.0% | +2.5% |
| 15 High Meadows | £89,950 (1997) | £365,000 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.2% |
| 53 High Meadows | £40,000 (1998) | £157,500 (2022) | +5.9% | +3.3% |
| 106 High Meadows | £295,000 (2017) | £385,000 (2022) | +5.5% | +2.1% |
| 70 High Meadows | £36,500 (1996) | £108,000 (2022) | +4.3% | +1.8% |
| 60 High Meadows | £49,500 (2000) | £142,500 (2021) | +5.2% | +2.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. High Meadows, Wolverhampton is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 95 | 55.9% | £78,000 | £28,640 – £157,500 |
| Detached | 67 | 39.4% | £235,000 | £37,000 – £525,000 |
| Semi-detached | 6 | 3.5% | £46,950 | £45,500 – £352,500 |
| Terraced | 2 | 1.2% | £105,000 | £105,000 – £106,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in High Meadows, Wolverhampton
107 of the sales on record are leasehold and 63 freehold — 62.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £82,500 and the median freehold sale £240,000 — a gap of +190.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 107 | 62.9% | £82,500 |
| Freehold | 63 | 37.1% | £240,000 |
| New build | 1 | 0.6% | £106,000 |
| Existing home | 169 | 99.4% | £102,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +3.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in High Meadows, Wolverhampton
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Shropshire, 40.2% of 156,548 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,369 | 0.9% |
| B | 18,755 | 12.0% |
| C | 42,872 | 27.4% |
| D | 53,101 | 33.9% |
| E | 25,756 | 16.5% |
| F | 10,500 | 6.7% |
| G | 4,195 | 2.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Shropshire at £817 a month as of Jun 2026 — £603 for a one-bedroom home and £946 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £102,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.54% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WV6, 99 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 47 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 5 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times quieter.
Against the 323,606 residents the 2021 census counted in Shropshire, that is 0.31 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around High Meadows, Wolverhampton
The 2021 census counted 323,606 residents in Shropshire across 139,579 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
16 state and independent schools have a WV6 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary, 1 middle deemed secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton Girls' High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,211 |
| St Regis Church of England Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 798 |
| St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 490 |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 469 |
| Dunstall Hill Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 458 |
| Perton Middle School | Middle deemed secondary | Community school | 399 |
| Woodthorne Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 396 |
| Claregate Primary School | Primary | Community school | 390 |
| Perton First School | Primary | Community school | 278 |
| Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 244 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bilbrook Rail Station | Rail | 3.0 km |
| Codsall Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) | Tram | 4.2 km |
| Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro) | Metro or underground | 4.2 km |
Section 09
How High Meadows, Wolverhampton compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. High Meadows, Wolverhampton sits below that national figure — -34.8%.
Within Wolverhampton the street ranks 1774 of 2560 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £124,950 (-17.8%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,623 per square metre, across 37 of the 170 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £28,640 to £525,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
High Meadows, Wolverhampton sits in Shropshire, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Shropshire at 8.0 times median local earnings of £34,232 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Mount Road£160,000 median
- Aldersley Road£97,000 median
- High Street£135,500 median
- The Lindens£62,000 median
- Bridgnorth Road£188,750 median
- Henwood Road£162,250 median
- Newhampton Road West£75,000 median
- Lynton Avenue£115,000 median
- Hordern Road£78,500 median
- Codsall Road£221,250 median
- Burland Avenue£123,000 median
- Green Lane£113,000 median
- Cornwall Road£123,750 median
- Leicester Street£68,500 median
- Blackburn Avenue£129,000 median
- Beechwood Court£86,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 82 High Meadows6 sales
- 53 High Meadows6 sales
- 72 High Meadows5 sales
- 74 High Meadows5 sales
- 66 High Meadows5 sales
- 43 High Meadows4 sales
- 50 High Meadows4 sales
- 15 High Meadows4 sales
- 60 High Meadows4 sales
- 11 High Meadows4 sales
- 21 High Meadows4 sales
- 47 High Meadows4 sales
- 63 High Meadows4 sales
- 90 High Meadows4 sales
- 46 High Meadows4 sales
- 18 High Meadows3 sales
- 3 High Meadows3 sales
- 70 High Meadows3 sales
- 55 High Meadows3 sales
- 94 High Meadows3 sales
- 92 High Meadows3 sales
- 88 High Meadows3 sales
- 51 High Meadows3 sales
- 58 High Meadows3 sales
Back to Wolverhampton house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in High Meadows, Wolverhampton?
The median price paid in High Meadows, Wolverhampton across every sale on the register is £102,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in High Meadows, Wolverhampton?
170 sales are on record for High Meadows, Wolverhampton, the most recent completing on 21 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have High Meadows, Wolverhampton house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +139.2% between 2007 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +44.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were High Meadows, Wolverhampton house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £290,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in High Meadows, Wolverhampton?
£1,623 per square metre, from the 37 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 21 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “High Meadows, Wolverhampton house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.