Sold Price History


High Point, Weybridge house prices

High Point, Weybridge house prices are built from 88 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2002 and the most recent on 3 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £249,950. Across the 5 years from 2002 to 2007 the median moved +41.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +27.8%.

Median price paid

£249,950

Change in cash, 2002–2007

+41.8%

Change in real terms

+27.8%

Median per m²

£2,928

HM Land Registry88 sales19 with floor areaLatest sale 3 Mar 2026

Section 01

How High Point, Weybridge prices moved

The chart tracks the median High Point, Weybridge house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2002 to 2007. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

High Point, Weybridge house prices by year, median price paid 2002 to 2007
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
2000s3£207,750£378,459
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for High Point, Weybridge is £249,950 in 2007; the lowest is £176,250 in 2002. Across the full 6-year record the cash median has moved from £176,250 to £249,950.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £339,962, so the real change over the whole record is +27.8% — about +5.03% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +41.8% in cash against +27.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
403 Mar 2026Flat or maisonette£328,500£328,500
2630 Oct 2025Flat or maisonette£387,500£395,924
3927 Mar 2025Flat or maisonette£370,000£378,043
4317 Feb 2025Flat or maisonette£337,500£344,837
1310 Oct 2024Terraced£345,000£363,022
2028 Aug 2024Flat or maisonette£337,000£354,604
29 Feb 2024Flat or maisonette£335,000£352,500
1012 Oct 2023Flat or maisonette£385,000£415,977
264 Oct 2023Flat or maisonette£327,500£353,851
472 Mar 2023Flat or maisonette£390,000£421,379
4222 Apr 2022Flat or maisonette£364,000£421,726
2914 Apr 2022Flat or maisonette£315,000£364,955
826 Jul 2021Flat or maisonette£300,000£379,032
1329 Jun 2021Terraced£335,000£423,253
3521 May 2021Flat or maisonette£385,000£486,425
2523 Aug 2019Flat or maisonette£325,000£425,093
2021 Feb 2019Flat or maisonette£300,000£392,393
3519 Apr 2018Flat or maisonette£366,500£488,436
332 Mar 2018Flat or maisonette£355,000£473,110
2712 Jan 2018Flat or maisonette£327,500£436,460
4831 Jan 2017Flat or maisonette£375,000£510,376
1713 Jun 2016Flat or maisonette£375,000£523,515
310 Jun 2016Flat or maisonette£358,000£499,782
3027 May 2016Flat or maisonette£355,000£495,594
4122 Oct 2015Flat or maisonette£322,000£454,020
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to High Point, Weybridge values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
40 High Point£227,000 (2012)£328,500 (2026)+2.7%-0.2%
26 High Point£180,000 (2002)£387,500 (2025)+3.4%+0.6%
39 High Point£250,000 (2008)£370,000 (2025)+2.3%-0.6%
43 High Point£153,000 (2000)£337,500 (2025)+3.2%+0.5%
13 High Point£104,500 (2004)£345,000 (2024)+6.2%+3.2%
20 High Point£120,000 (2001)£337,000 (2024)+4.6%+1.8%
2 High Point£84,950 (1998)£335,000 (2024)+5.4%+2.7%
10 High Point£158,000 (2002)£385,000 (2023)+4.3%+1.5%
47 High Point£102,000 (1998)£390,000 (2023)+5.5%+2.8%
29 High Point£190,000 (2003)£315,000 (2022)+2.7%+0.1%
8 High Point£158,000 (2002)£300,000 (2021)+3.4%+1.2%
35 High Point£187,000 (2005)£385,000 (2021)+4.6%+2.3%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. High Point, Weybridge is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Flat or maisonette6978.4%£249,999£50,000 – £390,000
Terraced1618.2%£222,500£104,500 – £545,000
Semi-detached22.3%£185,000£185,000 – £234,950
Detached11.1%£235,000£235,000 – £235,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in High Point, Weybridge

77 of the sales on record are leasehold and 11 freehold — 87.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £249,950 and the median freehold sale £250,000 — a gap of +0.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold7787.5%£249,950
Freehold1112.5%£250,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 6 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in High Point, Weybridge

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Elmbridge, 44.4% of 66,817 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1550.2%
B7,60811.4%
C21,93232.8%
D23,84935.7%
E10,34915.5%
F2,4303.6%
G4940.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Elmbridge.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Elmbridge at £1,852 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,237 for a one-bedroom home and £1,896 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £249,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.89% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of KT13, 96 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 42 violent, 1 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 15 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times quieter.

Against the 138,754 residents the 2021 census counted in Elmbridge, that is 0.69 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around High Point, Weybridge

The 2021 census counted 138,754 residents in Elmbridge across 55,587 households. 72.4% of those households own their home and 27.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

7 state and independent schools have a KT13 postcode: 5 primary, 1 16 plus, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Heathside SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,216
Cleves SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter717
St James CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school409
Manby Lodge Infant SchoolPrimaryCommunity school269
Oatlands SchoolPrimaryCommunity school268
St Charles Borromeo Catholic Primary School, WeybridgePrimaryAcademy converter237
Brooklands College16 plusFurther education
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Weybridge Rail StationRail0.9 km
Weybridge Ferry LandingFerry1.6 km
Shepperton Ferry LandingFerry1.7 km
Walton-on-Thames Rail StationRail2.5 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How High Point, Weybridge compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. High Point, Weybridge sits above that national figure — +58.7%.

Within Weybridge the street ranks 273 of 325 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £350,000 (-28.6%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,928 per square metre, across 19 of the 88 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £50,000 to £545,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

High Point, Weybridge sits in Elmbridge, in the South East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Elmbridge at 15.7 times median local earnings of £41,309 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Weybridge house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in High Point, Weybridge?

The median price paid in High Point, Weybridge across every sale on the register is £249,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in High Point, Weybridge?

88 sales are on record for High Point, Weybridge, the most recent completing on 3 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have High Point, Weybridge house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +41.8% between 2002 and 2007. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +27.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were High Point, Weybridge house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £249,950, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in High Point, Weybridge?

£2,928 per square metre, from the 19 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 3 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “High Point, Weybridge house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.