Sold Price History


Cedar Way, Wellingborough house prices

Cedar Way, Wellingborough house prices are built from 135 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 18 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £127,000. Across the 16 years from 2009 to 2025 the median moved +123.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +38.8%.

Median price paid

£127,000

Change in cash, 2009–2025

+123.2%

Change in real terms

+38.8%

Median per m²

£2,373

HM Land Registry135 sales41 with floor areaLatest sale 18 Mar 2026

Section 01

How Cedar Way, Wellingborough prices moved

The chart tracks the median Cedar Way, Wellingborough house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Cedar Way, Wellingborough house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2025
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s3£45,475£100,976
2000s5£109,000£198,566
2010s1£183,750£259,087
2020s4£243,250£248,538
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Cedar Way, Wellingborough is £260,000 in 2023; the lowest is £45,000 in 1997. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £45,475 to £243,250.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £98,646, so the real change over the whole record is +152.0% — about +3.24% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +123.2% in cash against +38.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
4518 Mar 2026Semi-detached£235,000£235,000
8520 Feb 2026Semi-detached£232,500£232,500
803 Jul 2025Detached£327,000£334,109
6123 Jun 2025Semi-detached£218,000£222,739
7415 Apr 2025Semi-detached£240,000£245,217
2428 Mar 2025Semi-detached£244,000£249,304
5227 Mar 2025Semi-detached£270,000£275,870
3213 Mar 2025Semi-detached£242,500£247,772
525 Jul 2024Semi-detached£260,000£273,582
8424 May 2024Semi-detached£260,000£273,582
6512 Jan 2024Semi-detached£220,000£231,493
664 Aug 2023Semi-detached£140,000£151,264
4910 Jul 2023Semi-detached£260,000£280,920
8231 May 2023Semi-detached£290,000£313,333
933 Feb 2023Semi-detached£247,500£267,414
420 Jan 2023Semi-detached£260,000£280,920
2819 Dec 2022Semi-detached£235,000£272,268
1418 Nov 2022Semi-detached£270,000£312,818
165 Aug 2022Semi-detached£242,000£280,378
6425 Jul 2022Semi-detached£255,000£295,440
704 May 2022Semi-detached£280,000£324,404
1083 Dec 2021Semi-detached£235,000£296,909
391 Nov 2021Semi-detached£240,000£303,226
7920 Aug 2021Semi-detached£220,000£277,957
1028 Jun 2021Semi-detached£205,000£259,005
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Cedar Way, Wellingborough values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
45 Cedar Way£120,000 (2005)£235,000 (2026)+3.3%+0.3%
85 Cedar Way£185,000 (2019)£232,500 (2026)+3.3%-0.6%
80 Cedar Way£141,250 (2009)£327,000 (2025)+5.4%+2.3%
52 Cedar Way£72,000 (2002)£270,000 (2025)+5.9%+3.0%
5 Cedar Way£51,000 (1997)£260,000 (2024)+6.2%+3.5%
84 Cedar Way£62,000 (1999)£260,000 (2024)+5.9%+3.1%
65 Cedar Way£62,400 (2007)£220,000 (2024)+7.7%+4.6%
49 Cedar Way£68,500 (2001)£260,000 (2023)+6.3%+3.4%
28 Cedar Way£45,950 (1996)£235,000 (2022)+6.5%+3.9%
14 Cedar Way£32,000 (1996)£270,000 (2022)+8.5%+6.0%
64 Cedar Way£132,000 (2008)£255,000 (2022)+4.8%+2.1%
108 Cedar Way£140,000 (2007)£235,000 (2021)+3.8%+1.4%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Cedar Way, Wellingborough is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached11383.7%£131,000£32,000 – £290,000
Terraced85.9%£44,500£39,500 – £139,000
Detached75.2%£154,000£45,000 – £327,000
Flat or maisonette75.2%£67,000£24,000 – £109,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Cedar Way, Wellingborough

7 of the sales on record are leasehold and 128 freehold — 5.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £67,000 and the median freehold sale £130,000 — a gap of +94.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold75.2%£67,000
Freehold12894.8%£130,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Cedar Way, Wellingborough

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Northamptonshire, 51.7% of 169,866 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,8401.1%
B28,47216.8%
C57,53433.9%
D56,98533.5%
E19,36511.4%
F4,5002.6%
G1,1700.7%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in North Northamptonshire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Northamptonshire at £985 a month as of Jun 2026 — £679 for a one-bedroom home and £1,060 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £127,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.31% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NN8, 452 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 156 violent, 9 burglary, 32 vehicle-related and 123 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.7 times busier.

Against the 359,525 residents the 2021 census counted in North Northamptonshire, that is 1.26 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Cedar Way, Wellingborough

The 2021 census counted 359,525 residents in North Northamptonshire across 148,918 households. 66.2% of those households own their home and 33.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

21 state and independent schools have a NN8 postcode: 16 primary, 3 secondary, 2 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Wrenn SchoolSecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,537
Sir Christopher Hatton AcademySecondaryAcademy converter1,440
Weavers AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,275
Redwell Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter629
Oakway AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led555
Croyland Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school414
Victoria Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led412
Olympic PrimaryPrimaryAcademy sponsor led400
Our Lady's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led303
Warwick AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led258
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Wellingborough Rail StationRail1.5 km
Kettering Rail StationRail10.2 km
Northampton Rail StationRail15.9 km
Corby Rail StationRail20.6 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Cedar Way, Wellingborough compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Cedar Way, Wellingborough sits below that national figure — -19.4%.

Within Wellingborough the street ranks 641 of 1088 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £129,995 (-2.3%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,373 per square metre, across 41 of the 135 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £24,000 to £327,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Cedar Way, Wellingborough sits in North Northamptonshire, in the East Midlands.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Northamptonshire at 7.3 times median local earnings of £35,745 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Wellingborough house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Cedar Way, Wellingborough?

The median price paid in Cedar Way, Wellingborough across every sale on the register is £127,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Cedar Way, Wellingborough?

135 sales are on record for Cedar Way, Wellingborough, the most recent completing on 18 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Cedar Way, Wellingborough house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +123.2% between 2009 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +38.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Cedar Way, Wellingborough house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £260,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Cedar Way, Wellingborough?

£2,373 per square metre, from the 41 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 18 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Cedar Way, Wellingborough house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.