Sold Price History


Church View, Wallsend house prices

Church View, Wallsend house prices are built from 237 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 27 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £84,950. Across the 11 years from 2010 to 2021 the median moved +53.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +21.2%.

Median price paid

£84,950

Change in cash, 2010–2021

+53.2%

Change in real terms

+21.2%

Median per m²

£1,376

HM Land Registry237 sales26 with floor areaLatest sale 27 Mar 2026

Section 01

How Church View, Wallsend prices moved

The chart tracks the median Church View, Wallsend house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Church View, Wallsend house prices by year, median price paid 1998 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£59,700£132,562
2000s9£117,500£214,050
2010s1£109,000£153,690
2020s1£167,000£170,630
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Church View, Wallsend is £167,000 in 2021; the lowest is £59,700 in 1999. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £59,950 to £167,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £124,308, so the real change over the whole record is +69.7% — about +2.33% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +53.2% in cash against +21.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
4227 Mar 2026Semi-detached£185,000£185,000
4326 Sep 2025Semi-detached£190,000£194,130
115 Aug 2025Semi-detached£182,500£186,467
949 Jun 2025Terraced£148,000£151,217
8229 Jan 2025Semi-detached£145,000£148,152
4120 Sep 2024Semi-detached£134,950£142,000
226 Jan 2024Semi-detached£195,000£205,187
41 Sep 2023Semi-detached£148,500£160,448
1044 Feb 2022Semi-detached£195,000£225,924
4617 Dec 2021Semi-detached£146,000£184,462
1055 Nov 2021Semi-detached£195,000£246,371
9526 Oct 2021Semi-detached£167,000£210,995
3816 Aug 2021Semi-detached£168,000£212,258
568 Apr 2021Semi-detached£120,000£151,613
9119 Oct 2020Terraced£126,000£163,140
1111 Oct 2019Terraced£129,950£169,972
24 Sep 2019Semi-detached£150,000£196,197
5129 Aug 2019Semi-detached£150,000£196,197
912 Apr 2019Semi-detached£157,500£206,006
9021 Sep 2018Semi-detached£131,000£174,584
1622 Jun 2018Semi-detached£158,000£210,567
8218 May 2018Semi-detached£121,500£161,923
9412 Jan 2018Terraced£129,000£171,919
4221 Jul 2017Semi-detached£129,450£176,182
5930 Jun 2017Semi-detached£152,000£206,873
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Church View, Wallsend values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
42 Church View£57,950 (2000)£185,000 (2026)+4.6%+1.8%
43 Church View£69,950 (2000)£190,000 (2025)+4.1%+1.3%
1 Church View£66,750 (2000)£182,500 (2025)+4.1%+1.3%
94 Church View£52,950 (2000)£148,000 (2025)+4.2%+1.4%
82 Church View£55,950 (1998)£145,000 (2025)+3.6%+0.9%
41 Church View£57,950 (2000)£134,950 (2024)+3.6%+0.8%
2 Church View£78,500 (2000)£195,000 (2024)+3.9%+1.1%
4 Church View£59,950 (1998)£148,500 (2023)+3.7%+1.0%
104 Church View£69,950 (2000)£195,000 (2022)+4.8%+2.2%
46 Church View£53,950 (2001)£146,000 (2021)+5.1%+2.8%
105 Church View£69,950 (2000)£195,000 (2021)+5.0%+2.7%
95 Church View£63,950 (2000)£167,000 (2021)+4.7%+2.4%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Church View, Wallsend is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached15163.7%£79,950£53,450 – £195,000
Terraced8535.9%£88,000£33,200 – £180,000
Detached10.4%£69,950£69,950 – £69,950
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Church View, Wallsend

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 237 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold237100.0%£84,950
New build10042.2%£60,450
Existing home13757.8%£122,500
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -50.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Church View, Wallsend

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across North Tyneside, 50.6% of 103,790 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A8270.8%
B10,64210.3%
C41,09539.6%
D39,25537.8%
E9,9079.5%
F1,7021.6%
G3620.3%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in North Tyneside.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in North Tyneside at £846 a month as of Jun 2026 — £582 for a one-bedroom home and £893 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £84,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.95% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NE28, 305 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 90 violent, 25 burglary, 8 vehicle-related and 69 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.8 times busier.

Against the 208,967 residents the 2021 census counted in North Tyneside, that is 1.46 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Church View, Wallsend

The 2021 census counted 208,967 residents in North Tyneside across 96,232 households. 64.2% of those households own their home and 35.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

14 state and independent schools have a NE28 postcode: 13 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Burnside CollegeSecondaryFoundation school995
Western Community Primary SchoolPrimaryFoundation school440
Denbigh Community Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter436
Hadrian Park Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter431
Wallsend Jubilee Primary SchoolPrimaryFoundation school401
St Bernadette's Catholic Primary, WallsendPrimaryAcademy converter330
Redesdale Primary SchoolPrimaryFoundation school324
Stephenson Memorial Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter324
Battle Hill Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter286
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, WallsendPrimaryAcademy converter222
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Hadrian Road (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)Metro or underground1.0 km
Hadrian Road (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)Metro or underground1.0 km
Wallsend (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)Metro or underground1.4 km
Wallsend (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)Metro or underground1.4 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Church View, Wallsend compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Church View, Wallsend sits below that national figure — -46.1%.

Within Wallsend the street ranks 282 of 510 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £85,000 (-0.1%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,376 per square metre, across 26 of the 237 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £33,200 to £195,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Church View, Wallsend sits in North Tyneside, in the North East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in North Tyneside at 5.7 times median local earnings of £37,005 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Wallsend house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Church View, Wallsend?

The median price paid in Church View, Wallsend across every sale on the register is £84,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Church View, Wallsend?

237 sales are on record for Church View, Wallsend, the most recent completing on 27 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Church View, Wallsend house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +53.2% between 2010 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +21.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Church View, Wallsend house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £167,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Church View, Wallsend?

£1,376 per square metre, from the 26 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 27 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Church View, Wallsend house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.