Chapel Lane, Wallingford house prices are built from 64 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 30 Sep 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £243,500. Across the 6 years from 1999 to 2005 the median moved +96.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +75.9%.
Median price paid
£243,500
Change in cash, 1999–2005
+96.7%
Change in real terms
+75.9%
HM Land Registry64 salesLatest sale 30 Sep 2025
Section 01
How Chapel Lane, Wallingford prices moved
The chart tracks the median Chapel Lane, Wallingford house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2005. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £152,500 | £338,622 |
| 2000s | 2 | £155,000 | £282,364 |
The highest yearly median on record for Chapel Lane, Wallingford is £299,950 in 2005; the lowest is £152,500 in 1999. Across the full 7-year record the cash median has moved from £152,500 to £299,950.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £310,730, so the real change over the whole record is +75.9% — about +9.86% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +96.7% in cash against +75.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6c | 30 Sep 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £275,000 | £280,978 |
| 25 | 12 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £480,000 | £490,435 |
| Old Stone Cottage | 14 Jun 2024 | Detached | £700,000 | £736,567 |
| 23 | 16 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £450,000 | £473,507 |
| 6e | 26 May 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £197,000 | £212,851 |
| 25 | 6 Apr 2023 | Terraced | £420,000 | £453,793 |
| 31 | 10 Nov 2022 | Semi-detached | £420,000 | £486,606 |
| 21 | 15 Sep 2022 | Semi-detached | £450,000 | £521,364 |
| Stonecroft | 25 Feb 2022 | Detached | £1,463,378 | £1,695,450 |
| Lower Flat At 27 | 2 Dec 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £207,000 | £261,532 |
| Parks Cottage | 30 Sep 2021 | Detached | £1,055,000 | £1,332,930 |
| 6c | 29 Jun 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £235,100 | £297,035 |
| College Farm House | 30 Mar 2021 | Detached | £975,000 | £1,231,855 |
| 8 | 26 Aug 2020 | Detached | £650,000 | £841,598 |
| 6c | 14 Jan 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £210,250 | £275,002 |
| 6a | 26 Nov 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £217,000 | £289,197 |
| Flat 7 | 14 Dec 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £290,000 | £394,691 |
| 41 | 29 Jan 2016 | Detached | £715,000 | £998,168 |
| 25 | 23 Oct 2015 | Terraced | £366,250 | £516,412 |
| 15 | 5 Jan 2015 | Detached | £490,000 | £690,900 |
| 6f | 29 Oct 2014 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £243,845 |
| 23 | 26 Sep 2014 | Terraced | £330,000 | £473,347 |
| 37 | 10 Jul 2013 | Semi-detached | £305,000 | £444,726 |
| 6c | 27 Jun 2013 | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | £269,752 |
| 18 | 22 Apr 2013 | Detached | £485,000 | £707,187 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chapel Lane, Wallingford values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6C Chapel Lane | £160,000 (2004) | £275,000 (2025) | +2.6% | -0.3% |
| 25 Chapel Lane | £295,000 (2005) | £480,000 (2025) | +2.5% | -0.5% |
| OLD STONE COTTAGE Chapel Lane | £295,000 (2003) | £700,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.3% |
| 23 Chapel Lane | £103,000 (1997) | £450,000 (2024) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 6E Chapel Lane | £140,000 (2004) | £197,000 (2023) | +1.8% | -1.0% |
| 31 Chapel Lane | £152,500 (1999) | £420,000 (2022) | +4.5% | +2.0% |
| 21 Chapel Lane | £87,500 (1995) | £450,000 (2022) | +6.3% | +3.7% |
| 8 Chapel Lane | £250,000 (1999) | £650,000 (2020) | +4.7% | +2.4% |
| 6A Chapel Lane | £155,000 (2004) | £217,000 (2018) | +2.4% | +0.0% |
| 41 Chapel Lane | £348,000 (2001) | £715,000 (2016) | +4.9% | +2.6% |
| 6F Chapel Lane | £175,000 (2001) | £170,000 (2014) | -0.2% | -2.6% |
| 37 Chapel Lane | £136,000 (1999) | £305,000 (2013) | +5.9% | +3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chapel Lane, Wallingford is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 21 | 32.8% | £395,000 | £107,000 – £1,463,378 |
| Flat or maisonette | 19 | 29.7% | £180,000 | £57,500 – £290,000 |
| Semi-detached | 12 | 18.8% | £152,500 | £60,000 – £450,000 |
| Terraced | 12 | 18.8% | £299,950 | £103,000 – £480,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chapel Lane, Wallingford
20 of the sales on record are leasehold and 44 freehold — 31.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £179,500 and the median freehold sale £302,500 — a gap of +68.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 20 | 31.3% | £179,500 |
| Freehold | 44 | 68.8% | £302,500 |
| New build | 7 | 10.9% | £145,000 |
| Existing home | 57 | 89.1% | £275,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -47.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Chapel Lane, Wallingford
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across South Oxfordshire, 47.1% of 69,345 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 485 | 0.7% |
| B | 13,322 | 19.2% |
| C | 18,821 | 27.1% |
| D | 23,148 | 33.4% |
| E | 9,747 | 14.1% |
| F | 3,070 | 4.4% |
| G | 752 | 1.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in South Oxfordshire at £1,384 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,028 for a one-bedroom home and £1,592 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £243,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.82% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OX10, 47 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 22 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 5 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times quieter.
Against the 149,085 residents the 2021 census counted in South Oxfordshire, that is 0.32 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chapel Lane, Wallingford
The 2021 census counted 149,085 residents in South Oxfordshire across 61,498 households. 72.1% of those households own their home and 27.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
13 state and independent schools have a OX10 postcode: 12 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wallingford School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,507 |
| Cholsey Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 332 |
| Benson Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 329 |
| Fir Tree Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 228 |
| Crowmarsh Gifford Church of England School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 222 |
| St John's Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 206 |
| Brightwell-Cum-Sotwell Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 163 |
| St Nicholas' Church of England Infants' School and Nursery Class, Wallingford | Primary | Academy converter | 145 |
| Abbey Woods Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 138 |
| RAF Benson Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 123 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Wallingford (Cholsey & Wallingford Railway) | Tram | 1.1 km |
| Wallingford (Cholsey & Wallingford Railway) | Metro or underground | 1.2 km |
| Wallingford (Cholsey & Wallingford Railway) | Metro or underground | 1.2 km |
| Cholsey Rail Station | Rail | 4.6 km |
Section 09
How Chapel Lane, Wallingford compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chapel Lane, Wallingford sits above that national figure — +54.6%.
Within Wallingford the street ranks 271 of 399 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £275,000 (-11.5%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £57,500 to £1,463,378. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chapel Lane, Wallingford sits in South Oxfordshire, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in South Oxfordshire at 10.0 times median local earnings of £44,822 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£245,000 median
- The Street£350,000 median
- Station Road£250,000 median
- Fir Tree Avenue£225,000 median
- Wantage Road£380,000 median
- Atwell Close£125,000 median
- Reading Road£260,000 median
- St Johns Road£224,000 median
- Leach Road£135,350 median
- Barley Close£240,000 median
- Kennet Close£115,000 median
- Wallingford Road£325,000 median
- Brook Street£280,000 median
- Papist Way£280,000 median
- Wilding Road£235,500 median
- Walter Bigg Way£199,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 6C Chapel Lane5 sales
- 25 Chapel Lane5 sales
- 23 Chapel Lane5 sales
- 29 Chapel Lane4 sales
- OLD STONE COTTAGE Chapel Lane3 sales
- 31 Chapel Lane3 sales
- 6A Chapel Lane3 sales
- 6F Chapel Lane3 sales
- 37 Chapel Lane3 sales
- 18 Chapel Lane3 sales
- 6E Chapel Lane2 sales
- 21 Chapel Lane2 sales
- 8 Chapel Lane2 sales
- 41 Chapel Lane2 sales
- 1 Chapel Lane2 sales
- 27A Chapel Lane2 sales
Back to Wallingford house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chapel Lane, Wallingford?
The median price paid in Chapel Lane, Wallingford across every sale on the register is £243,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chapel Lane, Wallingford?
64 sales are on record for Chapel Lane, Wallingford, the most recent completing on 30 Sep 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Chapel Lane, Wallingford house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +96.7% between 1999 and 2005. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +75.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Chapel Lane, Wallingford house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £299,950, set in 2005. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chapel Lane, Wallingford?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Sep 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chapel Lane, Wallingford house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.