Vine Way, Tewkesbury house prices are built from 98 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 5 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £135,000. Across the 7 years from 1997 to 2004 the median moved +199.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +161.7%.
Median price paid
£135,000
Change in cash, 1997–2004
+199.1%
Change in real terms
+161.7%
Median per m²
£1,218
HM Land Registry98 sales10 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Jun 2026
Section 01
How Vine Way, Tewkesbury prices moved
The chart tracks the median Vine Way, Tewkesbury house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2004. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £85,975 | £190,905 |
| 2000s | 4 | £93,750 | £170,785 |
The highest yearly median on record for Vine Way, Tewkesbury is £166,000 in 2004; the lowest is £55,500 in 1997. Across the full 8-year record the cash median has moved from £55,500 to £166,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £117,677, so the real change over the whole record is +161.7% — about +14.73% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +199.1% in cash against +161.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 23 | 20 Mar 2026 | Detached | £510,000 | £510,000 |
| 49 | 10 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £227,500 | £232,446 |
| 41 | 29 Aug 2024 | Terraced | £245,000 | £257,799 |
| 43 | 3 Nov 2022 | Detached | £320,000 | £370,748 |
| 51 | 23 Apr 2021 | Semi-detached | £196,500 | £248,266 |
| 27 | 9 Mar 2021 | Detached | £365,000 | £461,156 |
| 9 | 7 Feb 2020 | Detached | £260,000 | £336,639 |
| 43 | 10 May 2018 | Detached | £250,000 | £333,176 |
| 22 | 16 Mar 2018 | Detached | £260,000 | £346,503 |
| 12 | 5 Oct 2017 | Detached | £425,000 | £578,427 |
| 20 | 20 May 2016 | Detached | £332,000 | £463,485 |
| 27 | 1 Oct 2015 | Detached | £200,000 | £282,000 |
| 45 | 12 Aug 2014 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £265,361 |
| 41 | 2 Jun 2014 | Terraced | £158,000 | £226,633 |
| 6 | 31 Oct 2013 | Detached | £340,000 | £495,760 |
| 24 | 29 Aug 2013 | Detached | £225,000 | £328,077 |
| 22 | 11 Dec 2012 | Detached | £210,000 | £313,665 |
| 20 | 6 Jul 2012 | Detached | £267,500 | £399,550 |
| 4 | 12 Sep 2011 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £214,565 |
| 19 | 10 May 2011 | Detached | £250,000 | £383,152 |
| 24 | 23 Jul 2010 | Detached | £205,000 | £327,350 |
| 30 | 28 May 2010 | Semi-detached | £147,500 | £235,532 |
| 51 | 15 Jan 2010 | Semi-detached | £136,000 | £217,169 |
| 22 | 28 Nov 2008 | Detached | £205,000 | £344,107 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Vine Way, Tewkesbury values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 Vine Way | £55,500 (1997) | £225,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.3% |
| 23 Vine Way | £135,500 (1999) | £510,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 49 Vine Way | £55,500 (1997) | £227,500 (2025) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 41 Vine Way | £58,500 (1998) | £245,000 (2024) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| 43 Vine Way | £81,950 (1998) | £320,000 (2022) | +5.8% | +3.3% |
| 27 Vine Way | £117,450 (1999) | £365,000 (2021) | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| 9 Vine Way | £80,500 (1998) | £260,000 (2020) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 22 Vine Way | £81,500 (1998) | £260,000 (2018) | +6.0% | +3.7% |
| 12 Vine Way | £133,500 (1998) | £425,000 (2017) | +6.3% | +4.0% |
| 20 Vine Way | £174,995 (2001) | £332,000 (2016) | +4.4% | +2.0% |
| 45 Vine Way | £74,950 (1998) | £185,000 (2014) | +5.8% | +3.4% |
| 6 Vine Way | £140,500 (1999) | £340,000 (2013) | +6.5% | +4.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Vine Way, Tewkesbury is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 56 | 57.1% | £138,950 | £74,500 – £510,000 |
| Semi-detached | 28 | 28.6% | £96,950 | £55,500 – £265,000 |
| Terraced | 14 | 14.3% | £80,000 | £54,500 – £245,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Vine Way, Tewkesbury
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 98 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 98 | 100.0% | £135,000 |
| New build | 37 | 37.8% | £90,000 |
| Existing home | 61 | 62.2% | £169,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -46.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Vine Way, Tewkesbury
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Malvern Hills, 40.4% of 39,962 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 839 | 2.1% |
| B | 5,813 | 14.5% |
| C | 9,487 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,588 | 31.5% |
| E | 7,433 | 18.6% |
| F | 2,891 | 7.2% |
| G | 911 | 2.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Malvern Hills at £940 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,077 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £135,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.36% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of GL20, 1 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 0 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 100.0 times quieter.
Against the 79,486 residents the 2021 census counted in Malvern Hills, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Vine Way, Tewkesbury
The 2021 census counted 79,486 residents in Malvern Hills across 34,889 households. 72.3% of those households own their home and 27.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a GL20 postcode: 13 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tewkesbury Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,019 |
| The John Moore Primary School | Primary | Community school | 375 |
| Tewkesbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 296 |
| Tirlebrook Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 193 |
| Mitton Manor Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 192 |
| Ashchurch Primary School | Primary | Community school | 156 |
| Bredon Hancock's Endowed CofE First School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 145 |
| Carrant Brook Junior School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 138 |
| Queen Margaret Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 136 |
| Twyning School | Primary | Community school | 126 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ashchurch for Tewkesbury Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Gotherington (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 7.5 km |
| Gotherington (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 7.5 km |
| Cheltenham Racecourse (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 9.7 km |
Section 09
How Vine Way, Tewkesbury compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Vine Way, Tewkesbury sits below that national figure — -14.3%.
Within Tewkesbury the street ranks 336 of 433 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £165,000 (-18.2%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,218 per square metre, across 10 of the 98 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £54,500 to £510,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Vine Way, Tewkesbury sits in Malvern Hills, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Malvern Hills at 9.4 times median local earnings of £34,570 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£119,250 median
- Graylag Crescent£149,000 median
- Hawthorn Way£94,000 median
- Cypress Road£133,500 median
- Grange Court£89,950 median
- Cambrian Road£170,000 median
- Barton Street£106,000 median
- Clifford Avenue£137,700 median
- The Sandfield£104,000 median
- Mowbray Avenue£163,000 median
- Gadwell Road£149,475 median
- Shephard Mead£109,725 median
- The Maltings£93,500 median
- Arlington Road£144,500 median
- Wigeon Lane£184,500 median
- Long Eights£133,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 41 Vine Way5 sales
- 22 Vine Way5 sales
- 20 Vine Way5 sales
- 51 Vine Way4 sales
- 43 Vine Way4 sales
- 27 Vine Way4 sales
- 24 Vine Way4 sales
- 19 Vine Way4 sales
- 30 Vine Way4 sales
- 23 Vine Way3 sales
- 49 Vine Way3 sales
- 12 Vine Way3 sales
- 4 Vine Way3 sales
- 29 Vine Way3 sales
- 47 Vine Way3 sales
- 9 Vine Way2 sales
- 45 Vine Way2 sales
- 6 Vine Way2 sales
- 55 Vine Way2 sales
- 15 Vine Way2 sales
- 10 Vine Way2 sales
- 33 Vine Way2 sales
- 2 Vine Way2 sales
- 39 Vine Way2 sales
Back to Tewkesbury house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Vine Way, Tewkesbury?
The median price paid in Vine Way, Tewkesbury across every sale on the register is £135,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Vine Way, Tewkesbury?
98 sales are on record for Vine Way, Tewkesbury, the most recent completing on 5 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Vine Way, Tewkesbury house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +199.1% between 1997 and 2004. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +161.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Vine Way, Tewkesbury house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £166,000, set in 2004. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Vine Way, Tewkesbury?
£1,218 per square metre, from the 10 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Vine Way, Tewkesbury house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.