Perry Hill, Tewkesbury house prices are built from 90 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 30 Oct 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £82,498. Across the 11 years from 2007 to 2018 the median moved +20.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -7.4%.
Median price paid
£82,498
Change in cash, 2007–2018
+20.9%
Change in real terms
-7.4%
Median per m²
£1,014
HM Land Registry90 sales25 with floor areaLatest sale 30 Oct 2024
Section 01
How Perry Hill, Tewkesbury prices moved
The chart tracks the median Perry Hill, Tewkesbury house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2018. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3 | £43,500 | £96,591 |
| 2000s | 4 | £72,250 | £131,618 |
| 2010s | 1 | £153,500 | £216,435 |
The highest yearly median on record for Perry Hill, Tewkesbury is £153,500 in 2018; the lowest is £35,500 in 1997. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £35,500 to £153,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £75,271, so the real change over the whole record is +171.8% — about +4.88% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +20.9% in cash against -7.4% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 30 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £170,000 | £178,881 |
| 25 | 24 May 2024 | Terraced | £175,000 | £184,142 |
| 19 | 17 Mar 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £151,264 |
| 73 | 20 Dec 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £127,000 | £160,457 |
| 71 | 29 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £164,247 |
| 48 | 5 Aug 2021 | Terraced | £152,000 | £192,043 |
| 68 | 23 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £172,000 | £222,700 |
| 60 | 9 Oct 2019 | Terraced | £155,000 | £202,737 |
| 7 | 29 Jul 2019 | Terraced | £154,950 | £202,671 |
| 96 | 19 Dec 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £117,000 | £155,926 |
| 92 | 7 Dec 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | £139,934 |
| 24 | 2 Nov 2018 | Terraced | £157,000 | £209,234 |
| 52 | 8 Jun 2018 | Terraced | £172,500 | £229,891 |
| 53 | 13 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £165,000 | £219,896 |
| 21 | 5 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £150,000 | £199,905 |
| 29 | 22 Sep 2017 | Terraced | £135,000 | £183,736 |
| 79 | 4 Aug 2017 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £197,346 |
| 7 | 6 Jan 2017 | Terraced | £135,000 | £183,736 |
| 18 | 14 Jul 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £72,600 | £101,352 |
| 92 | 18 Dec 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £106,000 | £149,460 |
| 49 | 24 Apr 2015 | Terraced | £105,500 | £148,755 |
| 76 | 25 Feb 2015 | Terraced | £100,000 | £141,000 |
| 48 | 13 Feb 2015 | Terraced | £106,000 | £149,460 |
| 29 | 27 Nov 2014 | Terraced | £125,000 | £179,298 |
| 24 | 29 Aug 2014 | Terraced | £128,000 | £183,601 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Perry Hill, Tewkesbury values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 Perry Hill | £39,000 (1997) | £170,000 (2024) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 25 Perry Hill | £40,000 (1998) | £175,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
| 19 Perry Hill | £35,000 (1999) | £140,000 (2023) | +5.9% | +3.2% |
| 73 Perry Hill | £30,500 (1996) | £127,000 (2021) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 71 Perry Hill | £39,995 (2000) | £130,000 (2021) | +5.8% | +3.5% |
| 48 Perry Hill | £35,500 (1997) | £152,000 (2021) | +6.2% | +4.0% |
| 68 Perry Hill | £48,500 (1999) | £172,000 (2020) | +6.2% | +3.9% |
| 60 Perry Hill | £105,000 (2006) | £155,000 (2019) | +3.0% | +0.6% |
| 7 Perry Hill | £34,500 (1997) | £154,950 (2019) | +7.1% | +4.7% |
| 96 Perry Hill | £33,000 (1998) | £117,000 (2018) | +6.5% | +4.2% |
| 92 Perry Hill | £28,500 (1999) | £105,000 (2018) | +7.1% | +4.7% |
| 24 Perry Hill | £128,000 (2014) | £157,000 (2018) | +5.2% | +3.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Perry Hill, Tewkesbury is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 54 | 60.0% | £92,500 | £30,500 – £175,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 31 | 34.4% | £68,500 | £28,500 – £140,000 |
| Semi-detached | 5 | 5.6% | £58,000 | £42,450 – £145,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Perry Hill, Tewkesbury
31 of the sales on record are leasehold and 59 freehold — 34.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £68,500 and the median freehold sale £92,500 — a gap of +35.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 31 | 34.4% | £68,500 |
| Freehold | 59 | 65.6% | £92,500 |
A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Perry Hill, Tewkesbury
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Malvern Hills, 40.4% of 39,962 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.5% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 839 | 2.1% |
| B | 5,813 | 14.5% |
| C | 9,487 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,588 | 31.5% |
| E | 7,433 | 18.6% |
| F | 2,891 | 7.2% |
| G | 911 | 2.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Malvern Hills at £940 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,077 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £82,498 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.67% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of GL20, 1 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 0 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 100.0 times quieter.
Against the 79,486 residents the 2021 census counted in Malvern Hills, that is 0.01 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Perry Hill, Tewkesbury
The 2021 census counted 79,486 residents in Malvern Hills across 34,889 households. 72.3% of those households own their home and 27.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a GL20 postcode: 13 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tewkesbury Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,019 |
| The John Moore Primary School | Primary | Community school | 375 |
| Tewkesbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 296 |
| Tirlebrook Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 193 |
| Mitton Manor Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 192 |
| Ashchurch Primary School | Primary | Community school | 156 |
| Bredon Hancock's Endowed CofE First School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 145 |
| Carrant Brook Junior School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 138 |
| Queen Margaret Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 136 |
| Twyning School | Primary | Community school | 126 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ashchurch for Tewkesbury Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Gotherington (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 7.5 km |
| Gotherington (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 7.5 km |
| Cheltenham Racecourse (Gloucs Warwicks Railway) | Metro or underground | 9.7 km |
Section 09
How Perry Hill, Tewkesbury compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Perry Hill, Tewkesbury sits below that national figure — -47.6%.
Within Tewkesbury the street ranks 423 of 433 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £165,000 (-50.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,014 per square metre, across 25 of the 90 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £28,500 to £175,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Perry Hill, Tewkesbury sits in Malvern Hills, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Malvern Hills at 9.4 times median local earnings of £34,570 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£119,250 median
- Graylag Crescent£149,000 median
- Hawthorn Way£94,000 median
- Cypress Road£133,500 median
- Grange Court£89,950 median
- Cambrian Road£170,000 median
- Barton Street£106,000 median
- Clifford Avenue£137,700 median
- The Sandfield£104,000 median
- Mowbray Avenue£163,000 median
- Gadwell Road£149,475 median
- Shephard Mead£109,725 median
- The Maltings£93,500 median
- Arlington Road£144,500 median
- Wigeon Lane£184,500 median
- Long Eights£133,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 92 Perry Hill7 sales
- 73 Perry Hill5 sales
- 48 Perry Hill5 sales
- 68 Perry Hill5 sales
- 7 Perry Hill5 sales
- 74 Perry Hill4 sales
- 71 Perry Hill4 sales
- 96 Perry Hill4 sales
- 29 Perry Hill4 sales
- 25 Perry Hill3 sales
- 19 Perry Hill3 sales
- 79 Perry Hill3 sales
- 6 Perry Hill3 sales
- 41 Perry Hill3 sales
- 60 Perry Hill2 sales
- 24 Perry Hill2 sales
- 49 Perry Hill2 sales
- 76 Perry Hill2 sales
- 42 Perry Hill2 sales
- 47 Perry Hill2 sales
- 3 Perry Hill2 sales
- 26 Perry Hill2 sales
- 69 Perry Hill2 sales
- 90 Perry Hill2 sales
Back to Tewkesbury house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Perry Hill, Tewkesbury?
The median price paid in Perry Hill, Tewkesbury across every sale on the register is £82,498. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Perry Hill, Tewkesbury?
90 sales are on record for Perry Hill, Tewkesbury, the most recent completing on 30 Oct 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Perry Hill, Tewkesbury house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +20.9% between 2007 and 2018. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -7.4%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Perry Hill, Tewkesbury house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £153,500, set in 2018. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Perry Hill, Tewkesbury?
£1,014 per square metre, from the 25 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Oct 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Perry Hill, Tewkesbury house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.