TA4 2 house prices are built from 2,227 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £185,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved -0.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -28.9%.
Median price paid
£185,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
-0.8%
Change in real terms
-28.9%
Median per m²
£3,459
HM Land Registry2,227 sales64 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How TA4 2 prices moved
The chart tracks the median TA4 2 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £64,873 | £144,048 |
| 2000s | 10 | £176,250 | £321,076 |
| 2010s | 10 | £243,750 | £343,688 |
| 2020s | 7 | £315,000 | £321,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for TA4 2 is £354,995 in 2023; the lowest is £50,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £50,000 to £250,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £111,024, so the real change over the whole record is +125.2% — about +2.65% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -0.8% in cash against -28.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Northgate | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 2 Church Street | 11 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 17 Spring Gardens | 8 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 16 Southgate | 12 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 12 Kingsmead Close | 28 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £223,000 | £223,000 |
| 4 Kingsmead Close | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 37 Nordens Meadow | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 7 Coopers Heights | 10 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £192,500 | £192,500 |
| 19 Langdon Road | 9 Apr 2026 | Detached | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 15 Rotton Row | 8 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 36 Golden Hill | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £222,500 | £222,500 |
| 5 the MALTHOUSE Hauling Way | 10 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 10 Golden Hill | 30 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| 25 Langdon Road | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £292,000 | £292,000 |
| Higher Croft | 19 Jan 2026 | Detached | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| The Old Rectory | 16 Jan 2026 | Detached | £795,000 | £795,000 |
| 3 Mayfield Terrace | 16 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £222,500 | £222,500 |
| 4 the Mews | 16 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £192,500 | £192,500 |
| OAKEMANOR HOUSE Ford | 7 Jan 2026 | Detached | £1,300,000 | £1,300,000 |
| Tone Croft | 6 Jan 2026 | Detached | £430,000 | £430,000 |
| 29 Lion D'angers | 6 Jan 2026 | Detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| CHURCH VIEW Station Road | 19 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £240,109 |
| Cridlands Barn | 16 Dec 2025 | Detached | £745,000 | £761,196 |
| 25 North Street | 16 Dec 2025 | Detached | £550,000 | £561,957 |
| 2 Newhouse | 5 Dec 2025 | Detached | £415,000 | £424,022 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to TA4 2 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Northgate | £195,000 (2016) | £270,000 (2026) | +3.3% | -0.1% |
| 2 Church Street | £66,500 (2000) | £250,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 17 Spring Gardens | £54,000 (1995) | £245,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 16 Southgate | £136,000 (2006) | £245,000 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.1% |
| 12 Kingsmead Close | £47,250 (1995) | £223,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.5% |
| 37 Nordens Meadow | £52,500 (1998) | £215,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.5% |
| 4 Kingsmead Close | £56,500 (1995) | £280,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 7 Coopers Heights | £47,000 (1996) | £192,500 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 19 Langdon Road | £419,995 (2022) | £450,000 (2026) | +1.7% | -1.9% |
| 15 Rotton Row | £44,950 (1995) | £190,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 36 Golden Hill | £36,000 (1997) | £222,500 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.8% |
| 5 the MALTHOUSE Hauling Way | £42,000 (1998) | £155,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. TA4 2 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 981 | 44.1% | £295,000 | £35,000 – £4,450,000 |
| Terraced | 693 | 31.1% | £139,950 | £18,600 – £500,000 |
| Semi-detached | 388 | 17.4% | £184,000 | £18,000 – £810,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 165 | 7.4% | £97,500 | £13,250 – £365,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in TA4 2
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 520 certificates cover TA4 2, and their median floor area is 93 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +22.4%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 93 m² | about 1,001 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 73 m² | about 786 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 137 m² | about 1,477 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 8.3% | 43 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 21.2% | 110 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in TA4 2
191 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,036 freehold — 8.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £95,000 and the median freehold sale £204,041 — a gap of +114.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 191 | 8.6% | £95,000 |
| Freehold | 2,036 | 91.4% | £204,041 |
| New build | 198 | 8.9% | £165,925 |
| Existing home | 2,029 | 91.1% | £186,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -11.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 154 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in TA4 2
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Mid Devon, 41.1% of 39,696 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 11.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 484 | 1.2% |
| B | 5,119 | 12.9% |
| C | 10,723 | 27.0% |
| D | 12,062 | 30.4% |
| E | 6,931 | 17.5% |
| F | 3,245 | 8.2% |
| G | 1,132 | 2.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Mid Devon at £875 a month as of Jun 2026 — £639 for a one-bedroom home and £992 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £185,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.68% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for TA4 in Jun 2026. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around TA4 2
The 2021 census counted 82,852 residents in Mid Devon across 35,631 households. 68.7% of those households own their home and 31.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a TA4 postcode: 9 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsmead Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 892 |
| Cotford St Luke Primary School | Primary | Community school | 201 |
| Bishops Lydeard Church School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 196 |
| Wiveliscombe Primary School | Primary | Community school | 191 |
| Milverton Community Primary School and Pre-School | Primary | Community school | 188 |
| St Peter's Church of England First School | Primary | Academy converter | 123 |
| Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 67 |
| Crowcombe CofE VA Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 50 |
| Stogumber CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 41 |
| Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 32 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Crowcombe Heathfield (West Somerset Railway) | Tram | 4.0 km |
| Crowcombe Heathfield (West Somerset Railway) | Metro or underground | 4.0 km |
| Bishop's Lydeard Rail Station | Rail | 5.5 km |
| Bishops Lydeard (West Somerset Railway) | Tram | 5.5 km |
Section 09
How TA4 2 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. TA4 2 sits above that national figure — +17.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,459 per square metre, across 64 of the 2,227 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £13,250 to £4,450,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
TA4 2 sits in Mid Devon, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Mid Devon at 8.4 times median local earnings of £35,391 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in TA4
The wider district is TA4.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in TA4 2?
The median price paid in TA4 2 across every sale on the register is £185,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in TA4 2?
2,227 sales are on record for TA4 2, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have TA4 2 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -0.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -28.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were TA4 2 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £354,995, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in TA4 2?
£3,459 per square metre, from the 64 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “TA4 2 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.