SY11 3 house prices are built from 2,671 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 11 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £140,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +49.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +7.2%.
Median price paid
£140,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+49.7%
Change in real terms
+7.2%
Median per m²
£2,802
HM Land Registry2,671 sales43 with floor areaLatest sale 11 Jun 2026
Section 01
How SY11 3 prices moved
The chart tracks the median SY11 3 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £49,950 | £110,913 |
| 2000s | 10 | £128,450 | £233,998 |
| 2010s | 10 | £146,000 | £205,860 |
| 2020s | 7 | £220,750 | £225,549 |
The highest yearly median on record for SY11 3 is £247,000 in 2026; the lowest is £45,000 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £48,500 to £247,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £107,693, so the real change over the whole record is +129.4% — about +2.71% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +49.7% in cash against +7.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Morlas Meadows | 11 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £247,000 | £247,000 |
| 4 Ceiriog Way | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £207,000 | £207,000 |
| 5 Addison Walk | 15 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £318,000 | £318,000 |
| 18 Henry Robertson Drive | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £163,000 | £163,000 |
| THE SIDINGS Station Road | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 4 Baytree Avenue | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £256,000 | £256,000 |
| 10 Cottage Fields | 31 Mar 2026 | Detached | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 11 Poplar Close | 30 Mar 2026 | Detached | £242,500 | £242,500 |
| CANDLEFORD Overton Road | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 8 St Davids Close | 26 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £259,950 | £259,950 |
| Glenorie | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £375,000 | £375,000 |
| 1 Ash Villas | 16 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £238,000 | £238,000 |
| 20 Churchfields | 13 Mar 2026 | Detached | £287,500 | £287,500 |
| 13 Baytree Close | 10 Mar 2026 | Detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| TAKORADI Mount Bradford | 27 Feb 2026 | Detached | £379,500 | £379,500 |
| 34 Morlas Meadows | 20 Feb 2026 | Detached | £407,500 | £407,500 |
| 25 Morlas Meadows | 20 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 1 Mount Terrace | 10 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| VYRNWY Station Road | 30 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £71,400 | £71,400 |
| 17 Bowyer Grange | 23 Jan 2026 | Detached | £455,000 | £455,000 |
| MAESWOOD Church Lane | 16 Jan 2026 | Detached | £468,000 | £468,000 |
| 1 Green Lane | 15 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £198,000 | £198,000 |
| 3 Park View | 6 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| ALANCAR Overton Road | 18 Dec 2025 | Detached | £320,000 | £326,957 |
| 2 Alberta Villas | 17 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £229,891 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to SY11 3 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Morlas Meadows | £240,000 (2024) | £247,000 (2026) | +1.4% | -1.1% |
| 4 Ceiriog Way | £159,500 (2017) | £207,000 (2026) | +2.9% | -0.5% |
| 5 Addison Walk | £129,950 (2004) | £318,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.3% |
| 18 Henry Robertson Drive | £124,995 (2014) | £163,000 (2026) | +2.2% | -0.8% |
| THE SIDINGS Station Road | £38,500 (1997) | £375,000 (2026) | +8.2% | +5.4% |
| 4 Baytree Avenue | £46,000 (1998) | £256,000 (2026) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 10 Cottage Fields | £219,950 (2007) | £320,000 (2026) | +2.0% | -0.9% |
| 11 Poplar Close | £59,950 (2001) | £242,500 (2026) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
| CANDLEFORD Overton Road | £58,000 (1996) | £245,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 8 St Davids Close | £147,500 (2019) | £259,950 (2026) | +8.4% | +4.4% |
| 1 Ash Villas | £105,000 (2013) | £238,000 (2026) | +6.5% | +3.5% |
| 20 Churchfields | £144,995 (2003) | £287,500 (2026) | +3.0% | +0.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. SY11 3 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,125 | 42.1% | £184,000 | £20,000 – £2,250,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,103 | 41.3% | £123,995 | £11,925 – £490,000 |
| Terraced | 372 | 13.9% | £119,950 | £10,000 – £480,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 71 | 2.7% | £103,500 | £22,080 – £270,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in SY11 3
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 692 certificates cover SY11 3, and their median floor area is 81 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +6.6%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 81 m² | about 872 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 69 m² | about 743 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 102 m² | about 1,098 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 11.0% | 76 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 6.6% | 46 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in SY11 3
65 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,606 freehold — 2.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £99,950 and the median freehold sale £142,000 — a gap of +42.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 65 | 2.4% | £99,950 |
| Freehold | 2,606 | 97.6% | £142,000 |
| New build | 488 | 18.3% | £153,998 |
| Existing home | 2,183 | 81.7% | £137,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +12.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 140 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in SY11 3
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Shropshire, 40.2% of 156,548 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 9.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,369 | 0.9% |
| B | 18,755 | 12.0% |
| C | 42,872 | 27.4% |
| D | 53,101 | 33.9% |
| E | 25,756 | 16.5% |
| F | 10,500 | 6.7% |
| G | 4,195 | 2.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Shropshire at £817 a month as of Jun 2026 — £603 for a one-bedroom home and £946 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £140,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.00% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SY11, 45 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 21 violent, 2 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 10 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.7 times quieter.
Against the 323,606 residents the 2021 census counted in Shropshire, that is 0.14 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around SY11 3
The 2021 census counted 323,606 residents in Shropshire across 139,579 households. 69.5% of those households own their home and 30.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a SY11 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Marches School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,346 |
| Woodside Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 558 |
| Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 316 |
| The Meadows Primary School | Primary | Community school | 268 |
| Whittington CofE (VA) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 239 |
| Gobowen Primary School | Primary | Community school | 224 |
| West Felton Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 167 |
| Our Lady and St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 130 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Gobowen Rail Station | Rail | 2.6 km |
| Chirk Rail Station | Rail | 7.4 km |
| Ruabon Rail Station | Rail | 13.0 km |
| Llangollen (Llangollen Railway) | Metro or underground | 14.7 km |
Section 09
How SY11 3 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. SY11 3 sits below that national figure — -11.1%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,802 per square metre, across 43 of the 2,671 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £2,250,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
SY11 3 sits in Shropshire, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Shropshire at 8.0 times median local earnings of £34,232 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in SY11
The wider district is SY11.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in SY11 3?
The median price paid in SY11 3 across every sale on the register is £140,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in SY11 3?
2,671 sales are on record for SY11 3, the most recent completing on 11 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have SY11 3 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +49.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +7.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were SY11 3 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £247,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in SY11 3?
£2,802 per square metre, from the 43 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 11 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “SY11 3 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.