Vale View, Swindon house prices are built from 126 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 22 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £90,475. Across the 13 years from 2007 to 2020 the median moved +12.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -16.6%.
Median price paid
£90,475
Change in cash, 2007–2020
+12.0%
Change in real terms
-16.6%
HM Land Registry126 salesLatest sale 22 Oct 2025
Section 01
How Vale View, Swindon prices moved
The chart tracks the median Vale View, Swindon house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2020. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £39,500 | £87,709 |
| 2000s | 6 | £84,500 | £153,934 |
| 2010s | 2 | £98,500 | £138,885 |
| 2020s | 1 | £133,000 | £135,891 |
The highest yearly median on record for Vale View, Swindon is £133,000 in 2020; the lowest is £34,500 in 1996. Across the full 25-year record the cash median has moved from £34,500 to £133,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £74,838, so the real change over the whole record is +130.1% — about +3.53% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +12.0% in cash against -16.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat 25 the Maltings | 22 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £112,391 |
| 23 | 24 Jul 2025 | Semi-detached | £418,000 | £427,087 |
| Flat 5 the Maltings | 5 Mar 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £142,500 | £145,598 |
| 17 | 14 Feb 2025 | Semi-detached | £338,000 | £345,348 |
| Flat 10 the Maltings | 30 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £142,052 |
| Flat 3 the Maltings | 23 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £147,500 | £159,368 |
| Flat 8 the Maltings | 21 Apr 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £162,069 |
| Flat 28 the Maltings | 18 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £122,000 | £141,348 |
| Flat 5 the Maltings | 25 Feb 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £146,500 | £169,733 |
| 13 | 17 Feb 2022 | Semi-detached | £330,000 | £382,334 |
| Flat 15 the Maltings | 15 Oct 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £142,500 | £180,040 |
| Flat 34 the Maltings | 16 Oct 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £118,500 | £153,430 |
| 23 | 2 Oct 2020 | Semi-detached | £326,000 | £422,094 |
| Flat 1 the Maltings | 22 Sep 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £138,000 | £178,678 |
| 11 | 5 Jun 2020 | Semi-detached | £245,000 | £317,218 |
| Flat 34 the Maltings | 12 Mar 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £96,000 | £124,298 |
| Flat 15 the Maltings | 28 Feb 2020 | Flat or maisonette | £128,000 | £165,730 |
| Flat 4 the Maltings | 29 Nov 2019 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £163,497 |
| Flat 14 the Maltings | 20 Dec 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £125,000 | £170,125 |
| Flat 33 the Maltings | 21 Nov 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £97,500 | £132,698 |
| Flat 35 the Maltings | 6 Oct 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £183,736 |
| Flat 28 the Maltings | 8 Aug 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £136,100 |
| Flat 24 the Maltings | 3 Feb 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £119,950 | £163,252 |
| Flat 1 the Maltings | 18 Jan 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £121,000 | £164,681 |
| Flat 19 the Maltings | 8 Jul 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £97,500 | £136,114 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Vale View, Swindon values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 25 the MALTINGS Vale View | £31,500 (1997) | £110,000 (2025) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 23 Vale View | £203,500 (2005) | £418,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
| FLAT 5 the MALTINGS Vale View | £41,500 (1997) | £142,500 (2025) | +4.5% | +1.8% |
| FLAT 10 the MALTINGS Vale View | £39,000 (1995) | £135,000 (2024) | +4.4% | +1.7% |
| FLAT 3 the MALTINGS Vale View | £43,500 (1998) | £147,500 (2023) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| FLAT 8 the MALTINGS Vale View | £45,000 (1998) | £150,000 (2023) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| FLAT 28 the MALTINGS Vale View | £80,000 (2008) | £122,000 (2022) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 13 Vale View | £51,250 (1997) | £330,000 (2022) | +7.7% | +5.2% |
| FLAT 15 the MALTINGS Vale View | £42,000 (1997) | £142,500 (2021) | +5.2% | +3.0% |
| FLAT 34 the MALTINGS Vale View | £50,000 (1999) | £118,500 (2020) | +4.2% | +2.0% |
| FLAT 1 the MALTINGS Vale View | £38,000 (1996) | £138,000 (2020) | +5.5% | +3.3% |
| FLAT 14 the MALTINGS Vale View | £49,950 (1999) | £125,000 (2017) | +5.2% | +2.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Vale View, Swindon is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 94 | 74.6% | £84,950 | £31,500 – £150,000 |
| Semi-detached | 25 | 19.8% | £172,500 | £25,000 – £418,000 |
| Terraced | 4 | 3.2% | £44,950 | £42,000 – £176,000 |
| Detached | 3 | 2.4% | £145,000 | £44,500 – £342,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Vale View, Swindon
99 of the sales on record are leasehold and 27 freehold — 78.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £84,000 and the median freehold sale £175,000 — a gap of +108.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 99 | 78.6% | £84,000 |
| Freehold | 27 | 21.4% | £175,000 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Vale View, Swindon
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Swindon, 55.1% of 106,645 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 1.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 715 | 0.7% |
| B | 15,600 | 14.6% |
| C | 42,470 | 39.8% |
| D | 36,357 | 34.1% |
| E | 9,531 | 8.9% |
| F | 1,557 | 1.5% |
| G | 415 | 0.4% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Swindon at £1,091 a month as of Jun 2026 — £816 for a one-bedroom home and £1,212 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £90,475 here, that rent is a gross yield of 14.47% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for SN4 in Jun 2026. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Vale View, Swindon
The 2021 census counted 233,407 residents in Swindon across 95,861 households. 64.9% of those households own their home and 34.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a SN4 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Wootton Bassett Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,714 |
| The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,616 |
| St Bartholomew's Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 398 |
| Wroughton Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 304 |
| Longleaze Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 248 |
| Wanborough Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 201 |
| Wroughton Infant School | Primary | Academy converter | 191 |
| Noremarsh Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 169 |
| Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 168 |
| Wootton Bassett Infants' School | Primary | Community school | 86 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Swindon Rail Station | Rail | 5.1 km |
| Kemble Rail Station | Rail | 20.9 km |
| Chippenham Rail Station | Rail | 20.9 km |
| Pewsey Rail Station | Rail | 21.4 km |
Section 09
How Vale View, Swindon compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Vale View, Swindon sits below that national figure — -42.6%.
Within Swindon the street ranks 2865 of 3031 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £154,000 (-41.3%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £25,000 to £418,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Vale View, Swindon sits in Swindon, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Swindon at 7.0 times median local earnings of £40,280 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£180,000 median
- Cloatley Crescent£141,750 median
- New Road£185,000 median
- Saffron Close£130,000 median
- Sprats Barn Crescent£166,000 median
- Westbury Park£116,500 median
- Middle Ground£147,500 median
- Shakespeare Road£74,500 median
- Glenville Close£102,500 median
- Priors Hill£200,000 median
- Orchard Mead£124,000 median
- Perrys Lane£208,000 median
- Longleaze£215,000 median
- Blain Place£245,000 median
- Wharf Road£215,000 median
- Garraways£195,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- FLAT 5, the MALTINGS Vale View7 sales
- 23 Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 15, the MALTINGS Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 1, the MALTINGS Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 33, the MALTINGS Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 35, the MALTINGS Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 24, the MALTINGS Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 19, the MALTINGS Vale View5 sales
- FLAT 10, the MALTINGS Vale View4 sales
- FLAT 3, the MALTINGS Vale View4 sales
- 18 Vale View4 sales
- FLAT 8, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 28, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 34, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 14, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 16, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 29, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 9, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 6, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 32, the MALTINGS Vale View3 sales
- FLAT 25, the MALTINGS Vale View2 sales
- 13 Vale View2 sales
- FLAT 11, the MALTINGS Vale View2 sales
- LEE SIDE Vale View2 sales
Back to Swindon house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Vale View, Swindon?
The median price paid in Vale View, Swindon across every sale on the register is £90,475. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Vale View, Swindon?
126 sales are on record for Vale View, Swindon, the most recent completing on 22 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Vale View, Swindon house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +12.0% between 2007 and 2020. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -16.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Vale View, Swindon house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £133,000, set in 2020. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Vale View, Swindon?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Vale View, Swindon house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.