Sold Price History


Hermitage Way, Stanmore house prices

Hermitage Way, Stanmore house prices are built from 71 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 5 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £278,950. Across the 10 years from 1996 to 2006 the median moved +229.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +170.3%.

Median price paid

£278,950

Change in cash, 1996–2006

+229.4%

Change in real terms

+170.3%

Median per m²

£3,011

HM Land Registry71 sales19 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Mar 2026

Section 01

How Hermitage Way, Stanmore prices moved

The chart tracks the median Hermitage Way, Stanmore house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2006. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Hermitage Way, Stanmore house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2006
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£85,000£188,740
2000s2£140,000£255,039
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Hermitage Way, Stanmore is £279,975 in 2006; the lowest is £85,000 in 1996. Across the full 11-year record the cash median has moved from £85,000 to £279,975.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £184,385, so the real change over the whole record is +170.3% — about +10.46% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +229.4% in cash against +170.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
35 Mar 2026Semi-detached£637,500£637,500
4831 Jan 2025Semi-detached£631,000£644,717
2110 Dec 2024Semi-detached£590,000£620,821
1712 Sep 2024Semi-detached£505,000£531,381
305 Aug 2022Semi-detached£665,000£770,460
331 Aug 2022Semi-detached£590,000£683,566
7529 Jun 2021Detached£540,000£682,258
318 Dec 2017Semi-detached£620,000£843,822
4214 Jul 2017Semi-detached£526,000£715,888
583 Mar 2016Semi-detached£450,000£628,218
7729 Jan 2015Semi-detached£450,000£634,500
230 Jun 2014Semi-detached£435,000£623,957
2122 May 2014Semi-detached£396,000£568,016
648 May 2014Semi-detached£465,000£666,989
131 Nov 2013Semi-detached£350,000£510,341
1131 Oct 2013Semi-detached£338,000£492,844
402 Apr 2013Semi-detached£356,000£519,090
64 Jan 2013Semi-detached£385,000£561,375
126 Oct 2011Semi-detached£335,000£513,424
2719 Aug 2011Semi-detached£330,000£505,761
4413 Dec 2010Semi-detached£358,000£571,665
1029 Jul 2010Semi-detached£311,000£496,614
6412 Jul 2010Semi-detached£391,000£624,360
1313 May 2010Semi-detached£290,000£463,080
2911 Dec 2009Semi-detached£305,000£501,224
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hermitage Way, Stanmore values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
3 Hermitage Way£315,000 (2006)£637,500 (2026)+3.6%+0.6%
21 Hermitage Way£97,000 (1997)£590,000 (2024)+6.9%+4.2%
42 Hermitage Way£167,500 (2000)£526,000 (2017)+7.0%+4.6%
2 Hermitage Way£338,500 (2007)£435,000 (2014)+3.6%+0.8%
64 Hermitage Way£391,000 (2010)£465,000 (2014)+4.4%+1.7%
13 Hermitage Way£290,000 (2010)£350,000 (2013)+6.5%+3.3%
40 Hermitage Way£118,500 (1998)£356,000 (2013)+7.6%+5.1%
27 Hermitage Way£85,000 (1996)£330,000 (2011)+9.5%+7.0%
44 Hermitage Way£88,000 (1996)£358,000 (2010)+10.5%+8.1%
29 Hermitage Way£122,000 (1998)£305,000 (2009)+8.7%+6.4%
35 Hermitage Way£290,000 (2007)£363,000 (2009)+11.9%+8.8%
55 Hermitage Way£90,000 (1995)£249,950 (2006)+9.7%+7.5%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hermitage Way, Stanmore is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached6895.8%£270,000£78,000 – £665,000
Terraced22.8%£174,950£174,950 – £279,950
Detached11.4%£540,000£540,000 – £540,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Hermitage Way, Stanmore

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 71 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold71100.0%£278,950
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Hermitage Way, Stanmore

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barnet, 49.4% of 195,643 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.8% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5940.3%
B31,00315.8%
C65,11033.3%
D68,91635.2%
E24,46212.5%
F4,5402.3%
G1,0180.5%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Barnet.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barnet at £1,939 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,491 for a one-bedroom home and £2,243 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £278,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.34% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HA7, 203 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 55 violent, 22 burglary, 25 vehicle-related and 45 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.2 times busier.

Against the 389,344 residents the 2021 census counted in Barnet, that is 0.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Hermitage Way, Stanmore

The 2021 census counted 389,344 residents in Barnet across 148,917 households. 53.7% of those households own their home and 46.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

9 state and independent schools have a HA7 postcode: 5 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Park High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,475
Bentley Wood High SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,393
Avanti House SchoolSecondaryFree schools1,206
Whitchurch Primary School & NurseryPrimaryCommunity school797
Stanburn Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school694
Aylward Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy sponsor led550
Avanti House Primary SchoolPrimaryFree schools420
St John's CofE SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school278
Stanmore College16 plusFurther education
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Stanmore Underground StationMetro or underground1.0 km
Stanmore StationTram1.1 km
Canons Park Underground StationMetro or underground1.2 km
Canons ParkTram1.2 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Hermitage Way, Stanmore compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hermitage Way, Stanmore sits above that national figure — +77.1%.

Within Stanmore the street ranks 191 of 296 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £315,000 (-11.4%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,011 per square metre, across 19 of the 71 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £78,000 to £665,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Hermitage Way, Stanmore sits in Barnet, in London.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barnet at 14.9 times median local earnings of £38,294 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Stanmore house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Hermitage Way, Stanmore?

The median price paid in Hermitage Way, Stanmore across every sale on the register is £278,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Hermitage Way, Stanmore?

71 sales are on record for Hermitage Way, Stanmore, the most recent completing on 5 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Hermitage Way, Stanmore house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +229.4% between 1996 and 2006. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +170.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Hermitage Way, Stanmore house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £279,975, set in 2006. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Hermitage Way, Stanmore?

£3,011 per square metre, from the 19 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hermitage Way, Stanmore house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.