ST4 6 house prices are built from 3,904 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £95,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +52.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +9.1%.
Median price paid
£95,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+52.3%
Change in real terms
+9.1%
Median per m²
£1,191
HM Land Registry3,904 sales1,046 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How ST4 6 prices moved
The chart tracks the median ST4 6 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £36,000 | £79,937 |
| 2000s | 10 | £84,950 | £154,754 |
| 2010s | 10 | £107,500 | £151,575 |
| 2020s | 7 | £163,250 | £166,799 |
The highest yearly median on record for ST4 6 is £175,000 in 2025; the lowest is £34,000 in 1997. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £35,000 to £169,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £77,717, so the real change over the whole record is +117.5% — about +2.54% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +52.3% in cash against +9.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Fosbrooke Place | 19 Jun 2026 | Detached | £416,500 | £416,500 |
| 20 Crescent Grove | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £164,000 | £164,000 |
| 1 Stonewood Close | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 1 Godwin Way | 28 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £246,000 | £246,000 |
| 7 Crosby Road | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 214 Newcastle Road | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 17 Philip Clarke Drive | 7 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 14 Peter Cartlidge Grove | 7 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 11 Coronation Road | 6 May 2026 | Terraced | £112,000 | £112,000 |
| 440 Shelton New Road | 24 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £136,500 | £136,500 |
| 1 Lansdowne Road | 8 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 39 Oliver Road | 2 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £152,000 | £152,000 |
| 11 Austwick Grove | 27 Mar 2026 | Detached | £271,000 | £271,000 |
| 70 Sackville Street | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £144,000 | £144,000 |
| 3 Hillside Walk | 17 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 44 Philip Clarke Drive | 16 Feb 2026 | Detached | £325,000 | £325,000 |
| 27 Stoke Old Road | 6 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 22 Kingsfield Oval | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 26 Lansdowne Road | 19 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £168,000 | £168,000 |
| 501 Etruria Road | 8 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £106,057 | £106,057 |
| 14 Epping Road | 19 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £183,000 | £186,978 |
| 31 Philip Clarke Drive | 18 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 6 Tyndall Place | 17 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £171,000 | £174,717 |
| 32 Peter Cartlidge Grove | 15 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £209,000 | £213,543 |
| 3 Ronson Avenue | 12 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £229,891 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to ST4 6 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Fosbrooke Place | £240,000 (2014) | £416,500 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.6% |
| 1 Stonewood Close | £84,950 (2014) | £130,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.5% |
| 20 Crescent Grove | £116,000 (2006) | £164,000 (2026) | +1.7% | -1.1% |
| 1 Godwin Way | £170,000 (2014) | £246,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.1% |
| 7 Crosby Road | £126,000 (2016) | £215,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.0% |
| 214 Newcastle Road | £22,000 (1996) | £125,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 17 Philip Clarke Drive | £194,950 (2019) | £230,000 (2026) | +2.4% | -1.5% |
| 14 Peter Cartlidge Grove | £139,950 (2018) | £170,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -1.2% |
| 440 Shelton New Road | £76,500 (2005) | £136,500 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.1% |
| 1 Lansdowne Road | £74,950 (2002) | £180,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 39 Oliver Road | £118,000 (2019) | £152,000 (2026) | +3.7% | -0.2% |
| 11 Austwick Grove | £84,000 (2002) | £271,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. ST4 6 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 1,875 | 48.0% | £109,950 | £5,000 – £445,000 |
| Terraced | 1,641 | 42.0% | £76,000 | £3,223 – £380,000 |
| Detached | 292 | 7.5% | £195,000 | £23,000 – £450,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 96 | 2.5% | £117,500 | £19,000 – £178,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in ST4 6
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 879 certificates cover ST4 6, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 69 m² | about 743 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 92 m² | about 990 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 11.9% | 105 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.3% | 20 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in ST4 6
102 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,802 freehold — 2.6% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £118,225 and the median freehold sale £93,463 — a gap of -20.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 102 | 2.6% | £118,225 |
| Freehold | 3,802 | 97.4% | £93,463 |
| New build | 274 | 7.0% | £173,725 |
| Existing home | 3,630 | 93.0% | £89,950 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +93.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 389 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in ST4 6
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Newcastle-under-Lyme, 39.9% of 55,315 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 213 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,285 | 9.6% |
| C | 16,572 | 30.0% |
| D | 21,922 | 39.6% |
| E | 9,007 | 16.3% |
| F | 1,800 | 3.3% |
| G | 516 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Newcastle-under-Lyme at £827 a month as of Jun 2026 — £575 for a one-bedroom home and £888 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £95,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.45% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ST4, 388 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 150 violent, 11 burglary, 10 vehicle-related and 61 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.3 times busier.
Against the 123,299 residents the 2021 census counted in Newcastle-under-Lyme, that is 3.15 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around ST4 6
The 2021 census counted 123,299 residents in Newcastle-under-Lyme across 53,423 households. 68.3% of those households own their home and 31.6% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
20 state and independent schools have a ST4 postcode: 14 primary, 4 secondary, 2 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thistley Hough Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,105 |
| St Joseph's College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,104 |
| St Peter's CofE Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,052 |
| Trentham Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 794 |
| The Willows Primary School | Primary | Community school | 689 |
| Ash Green Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 460 |
| Oakhill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 452 |
| Priory CofE Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 443 |
| Heron Cross Primary School | Primary | Community school | 396 |
| Co-op Academy Clarice Cliff | Primary | Academy converter | 373 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent Rail Station | Rail | 1.6 km |
| Longton Rail Station | Rail | 3.3 km |
| Wedgwood Rail Station | Rail | 4.9 km |
| Longport Rail Station | Rail | 5.7 km |
Section 09
How ST4 6 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. ST4 6 sits below that national figure — -39.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,191 per square metre, across 1,046 of the 3,904 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £3,223 to £450,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
ST4 6 sits in Newcastle-under-Lyme, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Newcastle-under-Lyme at 6.2 times median local earnings of £31,507 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in ST4
- ST4 1£58,000 median
- ST4 2£56,000 median
- ST4 3£57,500 median
- ST4 4£68,000 median
- ST4 5£83,000 median
- ST4 7£81,500 median
- ST4 8£154,000 median
The wider district is ST4.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in ST4 6?
The median price paid in ST4 6 across every sale on the register is £95,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in ST4 6?
3,904 sales are on record for ST4 6, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have ST4 6 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +52.3% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +9.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were ST4 6 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £175,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in ST4 6?
£1,191 per square metre, from the 1,046 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “ST4 6 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.