ST1 4 house prices are built from 1,992 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 30 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £52,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +33.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -4.3%.
Median price paid
£52,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+33.6%
Change in real terms
-4.3%
Median per m²
£640
HM Land Registry1,992 sales465 with floor areaLatest sale 30 Apr 2026
Section 01
How ST1 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median ST1 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £24,000 | £53,291 |
| 2000s | 10 | £50,000 | £91,085 |
| 2010s | 10 | £61,000 | £86,010 |
| 2020s | 7 | £85,000 | £86,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for ST1 4 is £95,000 in 2023; the lowest is £22,000 in 1998. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £24,750 to £90,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £54,957, so the real change over the whole record is +64.7% — about +1.62% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +33.6% in cash against -4.3% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Ladysmith Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £90,000 | £90,000 |
| 298 Etruria Vale Road | 14 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £138,100 | £138,100 |
| 2 Argyle Street | 2 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £65,000 | £65,000 |
| 58 Ladysmith Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £90,000 | £90,000 |
| 128 Belmont Road | 25 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 86 Kimberley Road | 13 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £80,000 | £80,000 |
| 17 Garfield Street | 9 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £97,000 | £97,000 |
| 75 Kimberley Road | 30 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £91,000 | £91,000 |
| 19 Kimberley Road | 27 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £85,000 | £85,000 |
| 10 Warwick Street | 16 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 19 Cavendish Street | 21 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £80,000 | £81,739 |
| 2 Harcourt Street | 20 Nov 2025 | Semi-detached | £110,000 | £112,391 |
| EDALE Jubilee Avenue | 12 Nov 2025 | Terraced | £115,000 | £117,500 |
| 11 Chatham Street | 31 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £80,000 | £81,739 |
| 42 Pretoria Road | 17 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £125,000 | £127,717 |
| 9 Whitmore Street | 13 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £74,000 | £75,609 |
| 43 Josiah Wedgwood Street | 3 Oct 2025 | Terraced | £145,000 | £148,152 |
| 36 Wellesley Street | 29 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £111,000 | £113,413 |
| 32 Whitmore Street | 17 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £74,000 | £75,609 |
| 20 Parkhouse Street | 2 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £70,836 | £72,376 |
| 45 Ladysmith Road | 29 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £82,500 | £84,293 |
| 35 Thorndyke Street | 29 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £79,000 | £80,717 |
| 19 Ladysmith Road | 22 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £86,000 | £87,870 |
| 12 Harcourt Street | 21 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £78,000 | £79,696 |
| 108 Wellesley Street | 30 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £105,000 | £107,283 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to ST1 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 Ladysmith Road | £17,500 (2002) | £90,000 (2026) | +7.1% | +4.2% |
| 2 Argyle Street | £12,000 (1998) | £65,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 58 Ladysmith Road | £25,000 (2002) | £90,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.6% |
| 128 Belmont Road | £106,000 (2006) | £160,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 86 Kimberley Road | £54,950 (2005) | £80,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -1.1% |
| 17 Garfield Street | £16,000 (1999) | £97,000 (2026) | +6.9% | +4.1% |
| 75 Kimberley Road | £47,500 (2010) | £91,000 (2026) | +4.1% | +1.1% |
| 19 Kimberley Road | £58,000 (2017) | £85,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +0.8% |
| 19 Cavendish Street | £57,000 (2005) | £80,000 (2025) | +1.7% | -1.2% |
| 2 Harcourt Street | £55,000 (2006) | £110,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
| EDALE Jubilee Avenue | £80,000 (2015) | £115,000 (2025) | +3.7% | +0.4% |
| 11 Chatham Street | £76,250 (2021) | £80,000 (2025) | +1.2% | -4.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. ST1 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,755 | 88.1% | £51,000 | £4,000 – £230,000 |
| Semi-detached | 186 | 9.3% | £62,500 | £8,000 – £250,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 38 | 1.9% | £55,000 | £20,000 – £129,950 |
| Detached | 13 | 0.7% | £95,000 | £21,000 – £290,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in ST1 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 513 certificates cover ST1 4, and their median floor area is 70 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 70 m² | about 753 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 63 m² | about 678 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 19.7% | 101 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.9% | 15 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in ST1 4
35 of the sales on record are leasehold and 1,957 freehold — 1.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £53,000 and the median freehold sale £52,000 — a gap of -1.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 35 | 1.8% | £53,000 |
| Freehold | 1,957 | 98.2% | £52,000 |
| New build | 17 | 0.9% | £129,950 |
| Existing home | 1,975 | 99.1% | £52,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +149.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 227 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in ST1 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Stoke-on-Trent, 38.5% of 127,426 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 339 | 0.3% |
| B | 9,178 | 7.2% |
| C | 39,542 | 31.0% |
| D | 53,732 | 42.2% |
| E | 19,865 | 15.6% |
| F | 3,595 | 2.8% |
| G | 1,175 | 0.9% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Stoke-on-Trent at £707 a month as of Jun 2026 — £512 for a one-bedroom home and £787 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £52,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 16.32% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of ST1, 660 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 197 violent, 19 burglary, 21 vehicle-related and 147 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.0 times busier.
Against the 258,366 residents the 2021 census counted in Stoke-on-Trent, that is 2.55 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around ST1 4
The 2021 census counted 258,366 residents in Stoke-on-Trent across 110,400 households. 57.1% of those households own their home and 42.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a ST1 postcode: 10 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Excel Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,184 |
| Waterside Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 473 |
| Forest Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 457 |
| Hanley St Luke's Church of England Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 455 |
| St Mark's CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 449 |
| Etruscan Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 443 |
| Co-op Academy Grove | Primary | Academy converter | 317 |
| St George and St Martin's Catholic Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 233 |
| Holden Lane Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 222 |
| Co-op Academy Northwood | Primary | Academy converter | 179 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Stoke-on-Trent Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| Longport Rail Station | Rail | 3.3 km |
| Longton Rail Station | Rail | 4.8 km |
| Kidsgrove Rail Station | Rail | 8.1 km |
Section 09
How ST1 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. ST1 4 sits below that national figure — -67.0%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £640 per square metre, across 465 of the 1,992 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £4,000 to £290,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
ST1 4 sits in Stoke-on-Trent, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Stoke-on-Trent at 4.4 times median local earnings of £34,744 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in ST1
The wider district is ST1.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in ST1 4?
The median price paid in ST1 4 across every sale on the register is £52,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in ST1 4?
1,992 sales are on record for ST1 4, the most recent completing on 30 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have ST1 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +33.6% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -4.3%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were ST1 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £95,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in ST1 4?
£640 per square metre, from the 465 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “ST1 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.