Sold Price History


Manor Close, St Neots house prices

Manor Close, St Neots house prices are built from 111 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 30 May 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £158,250. Across the 11 years from 1996 to 2007 the median moved +254.5% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +184.2%.

Median price paid

£158,250

Change in cash, 1996–2007

+254.5%

Change in real terms

+184.2%

HM Land Registry111 salesLatest sale 30 May 2025

Section 01

How Manor Close, St Neots prices moved

The chart tracks the median Manor Close, St Neots house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2007. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Manor Close, St Neots house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2007
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s2£55,000£122,126
2000s6£134,995£245,921
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Manor Close, St Neots is £195,000 in 2007; the lowest is £55,000 in 1996. Across the full 12-year record the cash median has moved from £55,000 to £195,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £119,308, so the real change over the whole record is +184.2% — about +9.96% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +254.5% in cash against +184.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
330 May 2025Semi-detached£312,500£319,293
109 May 2025Semi-detached£315,000£321,848
1128 Apr 2025Detached£375,000£383,152
42 Dec 2024Semi-detached£333,000£350,396
1731 Jul 2024Semi-detached£305,000£320,933
1519 Dec 2023Semi-detached£385,000£415,977
2310 Nov 2023Terraced£275,000£297,126
919 Jan 2023Semi-detached£300,000£324,138
227 Nov 2022Detached£390,000£451,849
147 Sep 2022Semi-detached£312,500£362,058
2115 Jul 2022Semi-detached£325,000£376,541
48 Apr 2022Semi-detached£315,000£364,955
66 Aug 2021Detached£424,000£535,699
2230 Jul 2021Semi-detached£325,000£410,618
1125 Mar 2021Semi-detached£287,500£363,239
418 Sep 2020Detached£360,000£466,116
1224 Jul 2020Terraced£287,998£372,890
56 Jul 2020Semi-detached£265,000£343,113
129 Jul 2019Detached£365,000£477,412
1512 Mar 2019Semi-detached£308,000£402,857
1828 Mar 2018Detached£381,002£507,763
55 Oct 2017Semi-detached£165,500£225,246
263 Feb 2017Detached£308,000£419,189
714 Nov 2016Semi-detached£225,000£314,109
217 Nov 2016Semi-detached£220,000£307,129
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Manor Close, St Neots values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
3 Manor Close£66,000 (1998)£312,500 (2025)+5.9%+3.2%
10 Manor Close£43,000 (1997)£315,000 (2025)+7.4%+4.6%
11 Manor Close£158,000 (2002)£375,000 (2025)+3.8%+1.0%
4 Manor Close£71,750 (1995)£333,000 (2024)+5.4%+2.8%
17 Manor Close£135,000 (2003)£305,000 (2024)+4.0%+1.1%
15 Manor Close£50,000 (1995)£385,000 (2023)+7.6%+4.8%
23 Manor Close£77,500 (2000)£275,000 (2023)+5.7%+2.9%
9 Manor Close£195,000 (2007)£300,000 (2023)+2.7%-0.3%
22 Manor Close£86,500 (2000)£390,000 (2022)+7.1%+4.5%
14 Manor Close£97,000 (2001)£312,500 (2022)+5.7%+3.1%
21 Manor Close£161,000 (2006)£325,000 (2022)+4.5%+1.7%
6 Manor Close£66,500 (1999)£424,000 (2021)+8.8%+6.4%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Manor Close, St Neots is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached5145.9%£162,500£43,000 – £385,000
Detached3733.3%£195,000£40,000 – £424,000
Terraced2320.7%£124,000£40,000 – £287,998
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Manor Close, St Neots

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 111 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold111100.0%£158,250
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Manor Close, St Neots

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bedford, 53.4% of 89,810 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.7% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A5330.6%
B15,83717.6%
C31,56135.1%
D27,65230.8%
E10,93112.2%
F2,6202.9%
G6760.8%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Bedford.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bedford at £1,169 a month as of Jun 2026 — £797 for a one-bedroom home and £1,255 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £158,250 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.86% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE19, 123 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 41 violent, 6 burglary, 6 vehicle-related and 22 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.4 times quieter.

Against the 185,225 residents the 2021 census counted in Bedford, that is 0.66 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Manor Close, St Neots

The 2021 census counted 185,225 residents in Bedford across 74,949 households. 64.6% of those households own their home and 35.4% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

19 state and independent schools have a PE19 postcode: 17 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Longsands AcademySecondaryAcademy converter1,412
Ernulf AcademySecondaryAcademy sponsor led720
The Round House Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led401
Bushmead Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school380
Wintringham Primary AcademyPrimaryFree schools357
Crosshall Junior SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter346
Buckden CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter331
Little Paxton Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school292
Crosshall Infant SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter287
Priory Junior SchoolPrimaryCommunity school280
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
St Neots Rail StationRail1.2 km
Huntingdon Rail StationRail11.4 km
Biggleswade Rail StationRail16.8 km
Bedford St Johns Rail StationRail18.3 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Manor Close, St Neots compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Manor Close, St Neots sits above that national figure — +0.5%.

Within St Neots the street ranks 496 of 685 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £179,000 (-11.6%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £40,000 to £424,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Manor Close, St Neots sits in Bedford, in the East of England.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bedford at 9.1 times median local earnings of £37,994 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to St Neots house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Manor Close, St Neots?

The median price paid in Manor Close, St Neots across every sale on the register is £158,250. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Manor Close, St Neots?

111 sales are on record for Manor Close, St Neots, the most recent completing on 30 May 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Manor Close, St Neots house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +254.5% between 1996 and 2007. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +184.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Manor Close, St Neots house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £195,000, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Manor Close, St Neots?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 30 May 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Manor Close, St Neots house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.