Cavan Drive, St Helens house prices are built from 123 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 30 Oct 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £170,995. Across the 17 years from 2007 to 2024 the median moved +8.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -34.2%.
Median price paid
£170,995
Change in cash, 2007–2024
+8.8%
Change in real terms
-34.2%
HM Land Registry123 salesLatest sale 30 Oct 2025
Section 01
How Cavan Drive, St Helens prices moved
The chart tracks the median Cavan Drive, St Helens house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3 | £178,495 | £325,165 |
| 2020s | 3 | £178,000 | £181,870 |
The highest yearly median on record for Cavan Drive, St Helens is £198,000 in 2024; the lowest is £159,000 in 2023. Across the full 21-year record the cash median has moved from £162,995 to £198,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £302,399, so the real change over the whole record is -31.1% — about -1.85% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +8.8% in cash against -34.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 30 Oct 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | £97,065 |
| 26 | 3 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £252,500 | £257,989 |
| 59 | 28 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £230,000 | £235,000 |
| 40 | 3 Feb 2025 | Detached | £350,000 | £357,609 |
| 17 | 10 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | £89,440 |
| 79 | 26 Nov 2024 | Detached | £302,500 | £318,302 |
| 39 | 20 Feb 2024 | Terraced | £198,000 | £208,343 |
| 23 | 2 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £103,500 | £108,907 |
| 77 | 15 Jan 2024 | Detached | £410,000 | £431,418 |
| 1 | 1 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £108,046 |
| 5 | 30 May 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £100,500 | £108,586 |
| 41 | 31 Mar 2023 | Detached | £420,000 | £453,793 |
| 20 | 3 Mar 2023 | Terraced | £159,000 | £171,793 |
| 57 | 6 Jan 2023 | Terraced | £225,000 | £243,103 |
| 69 | 12 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £244,000 | £282,695 |
| 7 | 23 Sep 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £101,000 | £117,017 |
| 18 | 18 Jul 2022 | Terraced | £175,000 | £202,753 |
| 26 | 14 Mar 2022 | Terraced | £178,000 | £206,228 |
| 24 | 21 Feb 2022 | Terraced | £200,000 | £231,717 |
| 33 | 22 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £220,000 | £277,957 |
| 73 | 30 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £191,000 | £241,317 |
| 32 | 14 Apr 2021 | Detached | £282,000 | £356,290 |
| 41 | 11 Feb 2021 | Detached | £367,500 | £464,315 |
| 31 | 15 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £175,000 | £226,584 |
| 55 | 17 Jul 2020 | Terraced | £153,000 | £198,099 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Cavan Drive, St Helens values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Cavan Drive | £113,045 (2004) | £95,000 (2025) | -0.8% | -3.6% |
| 26 Cavan Drive | £170,995 (2005) | £252,500 (2025) | +2.0% | -0.9% |
| 59 Cavan Drive | £175,995 (2004) | £230,000 (2025) | +1.3% | -1.6% |
| 40 Cavan Drive | £317,495 (2005) | £350,000 (2025) | +0.5% | -2.4% |
| 17 Cavan Drive | £114,995 (2004) | £85,000 (2024) | -1.5% | -4.3% |
| 79 Cavan Drive | £212,995 (2005) | £302,500 (2024) | +1.9% | -1.0% |
| 39 Cavan Drive | £152,995 (2004) | £198,000 (2024) | +1.3% | -1.5% |
| 23 Cavan Drive | £111,995 (2004) | £103,500 (2024) | -0.4% | -3.2% |
| 77 Cavan Drive | £314,995 (2005) | £410,000 (2024) | +1.4% | -1.5% |
| 1 Cavan Drive | £110,995 (2004) | £100,000 (2023) | -0.5% | -3.3% |
| 5 Cavan Drive | £109,995 (2004) | £100,500 (2023) | -0.5% | -3.3% |
| 41 Cavan Drive | £273,995 (2004) | £420,000 (2023) | +2.3% | -0.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Cavan Drive, St Helens is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 51 | 41.5% | £166,995 | £125,000 – £252,500 |
| Detached | 40 | 32.5% | £230,000 | £155,000 – £420,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 25 | 20.3% | £109,796 | £70,000 – £125,000 |
| Semi-detached | 7 | 5.7% | £173,000 | £162,995 – £185,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Cavan Drive, St Helens
25 of the sales on record are leasehold and 98 freehold — 20.3% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £109,796 and the median freehold sale £176,998 — a gap of +61.2%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 25 | 20.3% | £109,796 |
| Freehold | 98 | 79.7% | £176,998 |
| New build | 59 | 48.0% | £169,995 |
| Existing home | 64 | 52.0% | £175,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -2.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Cavan Drive, St Helens
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across St. Helens, 45.4% of 92,985 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 254 | 0.3% |
| B | 8,496 | 9.1% |
| C | 33,448 | 36.0% |
| D | 37,715 | 40.6% |
| E | 10,397 | 11.2% |
| F | 1,997 | 2.1% |
| G | 678 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in St. Helens at £798 a month as of Jun 2026 — £587 for a one-bedroom home and £890 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £170,995 here, that rent is a gross yield of 5.60% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WA11, 70 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 27 violent, 2 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 19 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.4 times quieter.
Against the 183,248 residents the 2021 census counted in St. Helens, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Cavan Drive, St Helens
The 2021 census counted 183,248 residents in St. Helens across 81,013 households. 65.0% of those households own their home and 34.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a WA11 postcode: 11 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rainford High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,646 |
| Outwood Academy Haydock | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 791 |
| St Augustine of Canterbury Catholic Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 549 |
| Legh Vale Primary School | Primary | Community school | 449 |
| St. Mary's Blackbrook Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 381 |
| Carr Mill Primary School | Primary | Community school | 302 |
| Grange Valley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 277 |
| Haydock English Martyrs' Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 254 |
| Rainford CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 230 |
| Rainford Brook Lodge Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 217 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| St Helens Central Rail Station | Rail | 2.9 km |
| Garswood Rail Station | Rail | 3.4 km |
| Thatto Heath Rail Station | Rail | 5.3 km |
| Bryn Rail Station | Rail | 5.4 km |
Section 09
How Cavan Drive, St Helens compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Cavan Drive, St Helens sits above that national figure — +8.6%.
Within St Helens the street ranks 254 of 1428 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £95,000 (+80.0%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £70,000 to £420,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Cavan Drive, St Helens sits in St. Helens, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in St. Helens at 5.7 times median local earnings of £33,379 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Church Road£93,000 median
- Clipsley Lane£70,000 median
- Ormskirk Road£128,000 median
- West End Road£63,750 median
- Station Road£60,000 median
- Mill Lane£87,500 median
- Moss Bank Road£180,000 median
- Park Street£74,000 median
- Taylor Road£89,250 median
- Hinckley Road£125,000 median
- Penny Lane£89,000 median
- Ashbury Drive£82,475 median
- Chadwick Road£65,000 median
- Woodlands Road£103,725 median
- Grantham Crescent£84,950 median
- Juddfield Street£65,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 41 Cavan Drive6 sales
- 39 Cavan Drive5 sales
- 57 Cavan Drive4 sales
- 26 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 17 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 69 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 73 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 13 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 67 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 85 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 19 Cavan Drive3 sales
- 3 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 59 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 40 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 79 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 23 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 77 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 1 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 5 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 20 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 7 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 18 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 24 Cavan Drive2 sales
- 33 Cavan Drive2 sales
Back to St Helens house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Cavan Drive, St Helens?
The median price paid in Cavan Drive, St Helens across every sale on the register is £170,995. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Cavan Drive, St Helens?
123 sales are on record for Cavan Drive, St Helens, the most recent completing on 30 Oct 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Cavan Drive, St Helens house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +8.8% between 2007 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -34.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Cavan Drive, St Helens house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £198,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Cavan Drive, St Helens?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 30 Oct 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Cavan Drive, St Helens house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.