SR2 7 house prices are built from 4,763 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £110,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +21.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -12.9%.
Median price paid
£110,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+21.6%
Change in real terms
-12.9%
Median per m²
£1,236
HM Land Registry4,763 sales1,177 with floor areaLatest sale 26 Jun 2026
Section 01
How SR2 7 prices moved
The chart tracks the median SR2 7 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £50,000 | £111,024 |
| 2000s | 10 | £125,000 | £227,713 |
| 2010s | 10 | £138,500 | £195,285 |
| 2020s | 7 | £153,250 | £156,582 |
The highest yearly median on record for SR2 7 is £169,000 in 2026; the lowest is £47,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £47,000 to £169,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £104,362, so the real change over the whole record is +61.9% — about +1.57% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +21.6% in cash against -12.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 PEARTREE MEWS Tunstall Road | 26 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £103,000 | £103,000 |
| 17 Ivanhoe Crescent | 25 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| FLAT 7 LOUISE HOUSE Victoria Court | 19 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £98,000 | £98,000 |
| 2 Belle Vue Drive | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £442,500 | £442,500 |
| 26 Dunelm | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 11 Dunelm | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 11 Beresford Park | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 16 Sanford Court | 14 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £34,950 | £34,950 |
| 1 Meadowside | 25 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 12 Ashwood Terrace | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 14 Beechwood Terrace | 18 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £260,500 | £260,500 |
| 27 the Retreat | 11 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 91 Ryhope Road | 6 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 53 the Avenue | 3 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £51,500 | £51,500 |
| 26 Ennerdale | 27 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £158,000 | £158,000 |
| 4 Lorne Terrace | 20 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 37 Elmwood Street | 11 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| FLAT 5 KENSINGTON HOUSE, 1 – 2 the Cedars | 30 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £109,500 | £109,500 |
| 10 Havelock Terrace | 29 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 38 Eden Vale | 28 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £81,500 | £81,500 |
| 2 Briery Vale Road | 23 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £94,000 | £94,000 |
| FLAT 1 3 Claremont Terrace | 23 Jan 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £67,000 | £67,000 |
| 7 Brookside Gardens | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £355,000 | £362,717 |
| 20 Ennerdale | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £112,950 | £115,405 |
| 26 Angram Drive | 18 Dec 2025 | Detached | £220,000 | £224,783 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to SR2 7 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 PEARTREE MEWS Tunstall Road | £93,950 (2002) | £103,000 (2026) | +0.4% | -2.3% |
| 17 Ivanhoe Crescent | £136,500 (2007) | £190,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -1.2% |
| FLAT 7 LOUISE HOUSE Victoria Court | £120,000 (2002) | £98,000 (2026) | -0.8% | -3.5% |
| 26 Dunelm | £27,500 (1999) | £270,000 (2026) | +8.8% | +6.0% |
| 11 Dunelm | £115,000 (2009) | £230,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.2% |
| 11 Beresford Park | £123,000 (1997) | £395,000 (2026) | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| 1 Meadowside | £112,000 (2014) | £195,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.6% |
| 12 Ashwood Terrace | £235,000 (2019) | £300,000 (2026) | +3.6% | -0.3% |
| 14 Beechwood Terrace | £64,000 (1999) | £260,500 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 27 the Retreat | £85,000 (2023) | £145,000 (2026) | +19.5% | +16.4% |
| 91 Ryhope Road | £175,000 (2014) | £280,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +0.9% |
| 53 the Avenue | £60,000 (2003) | £51,500 (2026) | -0.7% | -3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. SR2 7 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,855 | 38.9% | £115,000 | £6,000 – £650,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,843 | 38.7% | £98,000 | £6,000 – £340,000 |
| Semi-detached | 727 | 15.3% | £145,000 | £15,000 – £623,000 |
| Detached | 338 | 7.1% | £230,000 | £500 – £900,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in SR2 7
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,384 certificates cover SR2 7, and their median floor area is 72 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 72 m² | about 775 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 52 m² | about 560 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 122 m² | about 1,313 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 34.0% | 470 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 14.3% | 198 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in SR2 7
2,140 of the sales on record are leasehold and 2,623 freehold — 44.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £100,000 and the median freehold sale £130,000 — a gap of +30.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 2,140 | 44.9% | £100,000 |
| Freehold | 2,623 | 55.1% | £130,000 |
| New build | 510 | 10.7% | £114,375 |
| Existing home | 4,253 | 89.3% | £110,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +4.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 521 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in SR2 7
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Sunderland, 46.8% of 175,588 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 1.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,307 | 0.7% |
| B | 17,097 | 9.7% |
| C | 63,782 | 36.3% |
| D | 70,523 | 40.2% |
| E | 19,484 | 11.1% |
| F | 2,743 | 1.6% |
| G | 652 | 0.4% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Sunderland at £703 a month as of Jun 2026 — £520 for a one-bedroom home and £768 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £110,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.67% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SR2, 192 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 55 violent, 11 burglary, 13 vehicle-related and 25 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 274,172 residents the 2021 census counted in Sunderland, that is 0.70 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around SR2 7
The 2021 census counted 274,172 residents in Sunderland across 122,177 households. 58.5% of those households own their home and 41.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a SR2 postcode: 9 primary, 5 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southmoor Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,398 |
| St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,297 |
| St Aidan's Catholic Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,057 |
| Venerable Bede Church of England Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 738 |
| Thornhill Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 526 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Sunderland | Primary | Academy converter | 472 |
| Hill View Junior Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 451 |
| Hill View Infant Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 439 |
| Valley Road Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 344 |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 332 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Park Lane (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 1.9 km |
| Park Lane (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 1.9 km |
| University (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 2.2 km |
| University (Tyne and Wear Metro Station) | Metro or underground | 2.2 km |
Section 09
How SR2 7 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. SR2 7 sits below that national figure — -30.2%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,236 per square metre, across 1,177 of the 4,763 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £500 to £900,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
SR2 7 sits in Sunderland, in the North East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Sunderland at 4.8 times median local earnings of £32,015 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in SR2
The wider district is SR2.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in SR2 7?
The median price paid in SR2 7 across every sale on the register is £110,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in SR2 7?
4,763 sales are on record for SR2 7, the most recent completing on 26 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have SR2 7 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +21.6% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -12.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were SR2 7 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £169,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in SR2 7?
£1,236 per square metre, from the 1,177 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “SR2 7 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.