Sold Price History


Irwell, Skelmersdale house prices

Irwell, Skelmersdale house prices are built from 106 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 6 Nov 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £70,750. Across the 15 years from 2007 to 2022 the median moved +54.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +3.2%.

Median price paid

£70,750

Change in cash, 2007–2022

+54.8%

Change in real terms

+3.2%

Median per m²

£1,065

HM Land Registry106 sales23 with floor areaLatest sale 6 Nov 2024

Section 01

How Irwell, Skelmersdale prices moved

The chart tracks the median Irwell, Skelmersdale house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Irwell, Skelmersdale house prices by year, median price paid 1997 to 2022
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£34,500£76,606
2000s5£65,000£118,411
2010s2£80,000£112,800
2020s1£120,000£122,609
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Irwell, Skelmersdale is £120,000 in 2022; the lowest is £34,500 in 1997. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £34,500 to £120,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £73,150, so the real change over the whole record is +90.1% — about +2.60% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +54.8% in cash against +3.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
776 Nov 2024Semi-detached£155,000£163,097
11711 Oct 2024Terraced£148,000£155,731
10329 Apr 2024Terraced£130,000£136,791
8928 Jul 2023Semi-detached£115,000£124,253
7114 Apr 2023Semi-detached£120,000£129,655
7014 Mar 2023Terraced£125,000£135,057
9421 Oct 2022Terraced£135,000£156,409
6530 Sep 2022Terraced£120,000£139,030
79 Sep 2022Terraced£130,000£150,616
7818 Mar 2022Terraced£112,000£129,762
10611 Feb 2022Terraced£82,000£95,004
11920 Nov 2020Terraced£110,000£142,424
7827 May 2020Terraced£80,000£103,581
5117 Dec 2019Terraced£120,000£156,957
889 Aug 2019Flat or maisonette£59,500£77,825
1429 Mar 2019Flat or maisonette£59,000£77,171
493 Dec 2018Terraced£115,000£153,261
1123 Nov 2018Terraced£115,000£153,261
12319 Oct 2018Terraced£79,000£105,284
1717 Aug 2018Terraced£115,000£153,261
76 Jul 2018Terraced£97,500£129,939
266 Jul 2018Flat or maisonette£69,000£91,957
526 May 2017Flat or maisonette£91,000£123,851
11428 Apr 2017Terraced£83,000£112,963
333 Nov 2016Terraced£90,000£125,644
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Irwell, Skelmersdale values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
77 Irwell£35,000 (1995)£155,000 (2024)+5.3%+2.6%
117 Irwell£95,000 (2007)£148,000 (2024)+2.6%-0.3%
89 Irwell£66,000 (2003)£115,000 (2023)+2.8%0.0%
94 Irwell£95,000 (2010)£135,000 (2022)+3.0%+0.3%
7 Irwell£97,500 (2018)£130,000 (2022)+7.5%+3.8%
78 Irwell£54,995 (2003)£112,000 (2022)+3.8%+1.2%
106 Irwell£75,000 (2008)£82,000 (2022)+0.6%-2.0%
119 Irwell£36,950 (2002)£110,000 (2020)+6.2%+3.9%
51 Irwell£58,000 (2003)£120,000 (2019)+4.6%+2.3%
14 Irwell£76,000 (2007)£59,000 (2019)-2.1%-4.4%
11 Irwell£108,000 (2013)£115,000 (2018)+1.3%-0.5%
123 Irwell£66,950 (2003)£79,000 (2018)+1.1%-1.2%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Irwell, Skelmersdale is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced7873.6%£75,000£12,800 – £148,000
Flat or maisonette1615.1%£65,000£38,500 – £91,000
Semi-detached1110.4%£80,000£21,350 – £155,000
Detached10.9%£71,000£71,000 – £71,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Irwell, Skelmersdale

15 of the sales on record are leasehold and 91 freehold — 14.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £69,000 and the median freehold sale £72,000 — a gap of +4.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold1514.2%£69,000
Freehold9185.8%£72,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Irwell, Skelmersdale

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across West Lancashire, 44.5% of 53,234 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A2490.5%
B5,79810.9%
C17,63933.1%
D19,96237.5%
E6,84712.9%
F1,9953.7%
G7441.4%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in West Lancashire.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in West Lancashire at £802 a month as of Jun 2026 — £586 for a one-bedroom home and £841 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £70,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.60% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WN8, 171 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 75 violent, 6 burglary, 16 vehicle-related and 16 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

Against the 117,429 residents the 2021 census counted in West Lancashire, that is 1.46 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Irwell, Skelmersdale

The 2021 census counted 117,429 residents in West Lancashire across 48,534 households. 71.6% of those households own their home and 28.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

25 state and independent schools have a WN8 postcode: 24 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Lathom High School : A Technology CollegeSecondaryFoundation school806
Holland Moor Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school412
Woodland Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school335
Cobbs Brow SchoolPrimaryCommunity school308
Moorside Community Primary Academy SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter256
Trinity Church of England/Methodist SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school256
Delph Side Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school251
St Richard's Catholic Primary School, SkelmersdalePrimaryVoluntary aided school230
St James' Catholic Primary School, SkelmersdalePrimaryVoluntary aided school229
St Teresa's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school227
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Upholland Rail StationRail3.4 km
Parbold Rail StationRail4.2 km
Rainford Rail StationRail4.2 km
Appley Bridge Rail StationRail4.4 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Irwell, Skelmersdale compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Irwell, Skelmersdale sits below that national figure — -55.1%.

Within Skelmersdale the street ranks 300 of 395 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £92,000 (-23.1%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,065 per square metre, across 23 of the 106 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £12,800 to £155,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Irwell, Skelmersdale sits in West Lancashire, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in West Lancashire at 7.1 times median local earnings of £33,926 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Skelmersdale house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Irwell, Skelmersdale?

The median price paid in Irwell, Skelmersdale across every sale on the register is £70,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Irwell, Skelmersdale?

106 sales are on record for Irwell, Skelmersdale, the most recent completing on 6 Nov 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Irwell, Skelmersdale house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +54.8% between 2007 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +3.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Irwell, Skelmersdale house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £120,000, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Irwell, Skelmersdale?

£1,065 per square metre, from the 23 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 6 Nov 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Irwell, Skelmersdale house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.