Chapel Road, Sheffield house prices are built from 233 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 2 Feb 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £132,500. Across the 10 years from 2015 to 2025 the median moved +66.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +20.8%.
Median price paid
£132,500
Change in cash, 2015–2025
+66.7%
Change in real terms
+20.8%
HM Land Registry233 salesLatest sale 2 Feb 2026
Section 01
How Chapel Road, Sheffield prices moved
The chart tracks the median Chapel Road, Sheffield house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £52,200 | £115,909 |
| 2000s | 10 | £105,000 | £191,279 |
| 2010s | 9 | £165,000 | £232,650 |
| 2020s | 6 | £228,308 | £233,271 |
The highest yearly median on record for Chapel Road, Sheffield is £263,500 in 2024; the lowest is £47,500 in 1997. Across the full 31-year record the cash median has moved from £53,950 to £250,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £119,794, so the real change over the whole record is +113.2% — about +2.56% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +66.7% in cash against +20.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122 | 2 Feb 2026 | Detached | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 184 | 5 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 209 | 27 Oct 2025 | Semi-detached | £237,500 | £242,663 |
| 59 | 26 Sep 2025 | Detached | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 107 | 12 Sep 2025 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £204,348 |
| 116a | 31 Jul 2025 | Detached | £320,000 | £326,957 |
| 104 | 30 Jun 2025 | Detached | £290,000 | £296,304 |
| 66 | 9 Jun 2025 | Detached | £295,000 | £301,413 |
| 51 | 25 Feb 2025 | Detached | £300,000 | £306,522 |
| 192 | 21 Feb 2025 | Terraced | £250,000 | £255,435 |
| 147 | 14 Feb 2025 | Detached | £220,000 | £224,783 |
| 1 | 17 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £216,000 | £220,696 |
| 170 | 15 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £275,000 | £280,978 |
| 201 | 3 Jan 2025 | Terraced | £155,000 | £158,370 |
| 61 | 21 Oct 2024 | Detached | £305,000 | £320,933 |
| 80 | 12 Jun 2024 | Detached | £276,150 | £290,576 |
| 101 | 31 May 2024 | Detached | £255,000 | £268,321 |
| 35 | 30 May 2024 | Detached | £272,000 | £286,209 |
| 151 | 28 Mar 2024 | Semi-detached | £218,000 | £229,388 |
| 74 | 26 Jan 2024 | Detached | £255,000 | £268,321 |
| 14 | 19 Dec 2023 | Terraced | £160,000 | £172,874 |
| 124 | 21 Nov 2023 | Detached | £340,000 | £367,356 |
| 21 | 17 Jul 2023 | Detached | £365,000 | £394,368 |
| 64 | 17 Jul 2023 | Detached | £292,500 | £316,034 |
| 7 | 12 May 2023 | Terraced | £127,000 | £137,218 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chapel Road, Sheffield values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 Chapel Road | £100,500 (2002) | £315,000 (2025) | +5.1% | +2.2% |
| 107 Chapel Road | £54,500 (1997) | £200,000 (2025) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 66 Chapel Road | £210,000 (2016) | £295,000 (2025) | +3.8% | +0.3% |
| 192 Chapel Road | £59,950 (2001) | £250,000 (2025) | +6.1% | +3.3% |
| 147 Chapel Road | £85,000 (2002) | £220,000 (2025) | +4.2% | +1.4% |
| 201 Chapel Road | £124,950 (2007) | £155,000 (2025) | +1.2% | -1.7% |
| 151 Chapel Road | £49,000 (1999) | £218,000 (2024) | +6.2% | +3.4% |
| 14 Chapel Road | £44,500 (1998) | £160,000 (2023) | +5.3% | +2.5% |
| 64 Chapel Road | £120,000 (2012) | £292,500 (2023) | +8.4% | +5.3% |
| 7 Chapel Road | £86,000 (2008) | £127,000 (2023) | +2.6% | -0.3% |
| 30 Chapel Road | £55,000 (2002) | £130,000 (2023) | +4.2% | +1.3% |
| 179 Chapel Road | £151,000 (2018) | £240,000 (2022) | +12.3% | +8.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chapel Road, Sheffield is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 93 | 39.9% | £131,000 | £33,000 – £270,000 |
| Detached | 81 | 34.8% | £210,000 | £52,000 – £385,000 |
| Terraced | 59 | 25.3% | £99,950 | £13,500 – £275,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chapel Road, Sheffield
152 of the sales on record are leasehold and 81 freehold — 65.2% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £138,000 and the median freehold sale £130,000 — a gap of -5.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 152 | 65.2% | £138,000 |
| Freehold | 81 | 34.8% | £130,000 |
A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Chapel Road, Sheffield
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barnsley, 42.9% of 122,792 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 712 | 0.6% |
| B | 13,385 | 10.9% |
| C | 38,632 | 31.5% |
| D | 51,125 | 41.6% |
| E | 15,142 | 12.3% |
| F | 2,976 | 2.4% |
| G | 820 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barnsley at £686 a month as of Jun 2026 — £499 for a one-bedroom home and £741 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £132,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.21% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of S35, 76 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 24 violent, 2 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 9 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.2 times quieter.
Against the 244,572 residents the 2021 census counted in Barnsley, that is 0.31 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chapel Road, Sheffield
The 2021 census counted 244,572 residents in Barnsley across 108,053 households. 62.8% of those households own their home and 36.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a S35 postcode: 14 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecclesfield School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,711 |
| Bradfield Secondary School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,006 |
| Yewlands Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 884 |
| Ecclesfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 411 |
| Oughtibridge Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 411 |
| Grenoside Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 330 |
| Windmill Hill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 266 |
| Chapeltown Academy | 16 plus | Free schools 16 to 19 | 249 |
| St Thomas More Catholic Primary, A Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 210 |
| Coit Primary School | Primary | Community school | 203 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Chapeltown Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| Middlewood Supertram Platform | Tram | 4.7 km |
| Middlewood To City | Metro or underground | 4.8 km |
| Middlewood | Metro or underground | 4.8 km |
Section 09
How Chapel Road, Sheffield compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chapel Road, Sheffield sits below that national figure — -15.9%.
Within Sheffield the street ranks 2468 of 5878 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £118,500 (+11.8%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £13,500 to £385,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chapel Road, Sheffield sits in Barnsley, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barnsley at 5.1 times median local earnings of £35,629 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Green Lane£119,975 median
- Main Street£140,000 median
- Wortley Road£94,000 median
- Burncross Road£122,500 median
- Ironstone Crescent£134,250 median
- Mortomley Lane£120,000 median
- The Common£93,000 median
- School Lane£160,000 median
- Clough Grove£188,000 median
- Cross Hill£115,000 median
- Warren Lane£130,000 median
- Thompson Hill£123,000 median
- Ironstone Drive£140,000 median
- Greengate Lane£112,000 median
- Dowland Avenue£102,000 median
- Stanley Road£109,950 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 22 Chapel Road7 sales
- 28 Chapel Road6 sales
- 14 Chapel Road5 sales
- 192 Chapel Road4 sales
- 201 Chapel Road4 sales
- 151 Chapel Road4 sales
- 7 Chapel Road4 sales
- 30 Chapel Road4 sales
- 150 Chapel Road4 sales
- 16 Chapel Road4 sales
- 137 Chapel Road4 sales
- 227 Chapel Road4 sales
- 5 Chapel Road4 sales
- 107 Chapel Road3 sales
- 9 Chapel Road3 sales
- 27 Chapel Road3 sales
- 180 Chapel Road3 sales
- 175 Chapel Road3 sales
- 24 Chapel Road3 sales
- 165 Chapel Road3 sales
- 59 Chapel Road2 sales
- 66 Chapel Road2 sales
- 147 Chapel Road2 sales
- 64 Chapel Road2 sales
Back to Sheffield house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chapel Road, Sheffield?
The median price paid in Chapel Road, Sheffield across every sale on the register is £132,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chapel Road, Sheffield?
233 sales are on record for Chapel Road, Sheffield, the most recent completing on 2 Feb 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Chapel Road, Sheffield house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +66.7% between 2015 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +20.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Chapel Road, Sheffield house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £263,500, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chapel Road, Sheffield?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 2 Feb 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chapel Road, Sheffield house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.