Fieldfare, Sandy house prices are built from 97 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 10 Nov 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £158,000.
Median price paid
£158,000
Median per m²
£1,711
HM Land Registry97 sales14 with floor areaLatest sale 10 Nov 2025
Section 01
How Fieldfare, Sandy prices moved
The chart tracks the median Fieldfare, Sandy house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2002. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £102,000 | £226,488 |
| 2000s | 1 | £156,000 | £284,186 |
The highest yearly median on record for Fieldfare, Sandy is £156,000 in 2002; the lowest is £102,000 in 1998. Across the full 5-year record the cash median has moved from £102,000 to £156,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £211,500, so the real change over the whole record is +42.3% — about +9.21% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 10 Nov 2025 | Detached | £355,000 | £362,717 |
| 24 | 23 Jun 2025 | Detached | £370,000 | £378,043 |
| 6 | 15 Nov 2024 | Detached | £371,000 | £390,381 |
| 44 | 21 Dec 2022 | Detached | £399,950 | £463,377 |
| 1 | 27 Oct 2022 | Detached | £397,000 | £459,959 |
| 26 | 8 Feb 2021 | Detached | £346,450 | £437,719 |
| 17 | 11 Dec 2020 | Detached | £330,000 | £427,273 |
| 40 | 28 Aug 2018 | Detached | £350,000 | £466,446 |
| 21 | 7 Jul 2017 | Detached | £390,000 | £530,792 |
| 8 | 25 Nov 2016 | Detached | £300,000 | £418,812 |
| 36 | 14 Jun 2016 | Detached | £385,500 | £538,173 |
| 46 | 30 Oct 2015 | Detached | £342,500 | £482,925 |
| 54 | 31 Jul 2015 | Detached | £259,950 | £366,530 |
| 26 | 30 Jul 2015 | Detached | £250,000 | £352,500 |
| 24 | 28 Nov 2014 | Detached | £235,000 | £337,080 |
| 32 | 12 Sep 2014 | Detached | £250,000 | £358,596 |
| 1 | 2 May 2014 | Detached | £225,000 | £322,737 |
| 7 | 12 Feb 2014 | Detached | £214,500 | £307,675 |
| 54 | 25 Oct 2013 | Detached | £209,950 | £306,132 |
| 14 | 12 Jul 2013 | Detached | £250,000 | £364,529 |
| 21 | 21 Sep 2012 | Detached | £240,000 | £358,475 |
| 38 | 5 Jul 2012 | Detached | £236,000 | £352,500 |
| 18 | 9 Jul 2010 | Detached | £304,000 | £485,436 |
| 46 | 19 Feb 2010 | Detached | £249,950 | £399,127 |
| 9 | 17 Nov 2009 | Detached | £221,000 | £363,182 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Fieldfare, Sandy values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Fieldfare | £103,000 (1999) | £355,000 (2025) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| 24 Fieldfare | £103,000 (1999) | £370,000 (2025) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 6 Fieldfare | £95,000 (1998) | £371,000 (2024) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 44 Fieldfare | £97,000 (1999) | £399,950 (2022) | +6.4% | +3.8% |
| 1 Fieldfare | £96,900 (1999) | £397,000 (2022) | +6.3% | +3.7% |
| 26 Fieldfare | £98,000 (1999) | £346,450 (2021) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 17 Fieldfare | £97,000 (1998) | £330,000 (2020) | +5.7% | +3.5% |
| 40 Fieldfare | £124,500 (1998) | £350,000 (2018) | +5.3% | +3.0% |
| 21 Fieldfare | £121,000 (1998) | £390,000 (2017) | +6.4% | +4.0% |
| 8 Fieldfare | £93,500 (1998) | £300,000 (2016) | +6.7% | +4.4% |
| 36 Fieldfare | £145,000 (1999) | £385,500 (2016) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 46 Fieldfare | £118,000 (1998) | £342,500 (2015) | +6.5% | +4.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Fieldfare, Sandy is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 95 | 97.9% | £160,995 | £89,500 – £399,950 |
| Semi-detached | 2 | 2.1% | £102,000 | £102,000 – £158,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Fieldfare, Sandy
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 97 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 97 | 100.0% | £158,000 |
| New build | 38 | 39.2% | £102,000 |
| Existing home | 59 | 60.8% | £225,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -54.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Fieldfare, Sandy
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Central Bedfordshire, 54.5% of 139,601 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,405 | 1.0% |
| B | 28,531 | 20.4% |
| C | 46,180 | 33.1% |
| D | 45,015 | 32.2% |
| E | 14,404 | 10.3% |
| F | 3,286 | 2.4% |
| G | 780 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Central Bedfordshire at £1,250 a month as of Jun 2026 — £864 for a one-bedroom home and £1,374 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £158,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.49% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SG19, 16 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 6 violent, 0 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 2 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 10.4 times quieter.
Against the 294,252 residents the 2021 census counted in Central Bedfordshire, that is 0.05 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Fieldfare, Sandy
The 2021 census counted 294,252 residents in Central Bedfordshire across 120,754 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a SG19 postcode: 10 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy Secondary School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,259 |
| Gamlingay Village Primary | Primary | Academy converter | 387 |
| Potton Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 387 |
| Robert Peel Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 386 |
| Maple Tree Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 241 |
| Laburnum Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 174 |
| St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 172 |
| Barnabas Oley CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 144 |
| Sutton CofE VA Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 98 |
| Everton Heath Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 82 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Biggleswade Rail Station | Rail | 6.3 km |
| St Neots Rail Station | Rail | 10.3 km |
| Arlesey Rail Station | Rail | 12.8 km |
| Ashwell & Morden Rail Station | Rail | 15.0 km |
Section 09
How Fieldfare, Sandy compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Fieldfare, Sandy sits above that national figure — +0.3%.
Within Sandy the street ranks 237 of 363 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £173,000 (-8.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,711 per square metre, across 14 of the 97 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £89,500 to £399,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Fieldfare, Sandy sits in Central Bedfordshire, in the East of England.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Central Bedfordshire at 9.7 times median local earnings of £37,704 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- High Street£215,000 median
- St Neots Road£171,500 median
- Kestrel Way£151,500 median
- Station Road£190,000 median
- Laburnum Road£125,000 median
- Everton Road£185,000 median
- Merlin Drive£170,000 median
- Church Street£190,000 median
- Chapel Field£144,998 median
- Willow Road£79,250 median
- Banks Drive£203,000 median
- Weavers Green£99,250 median
- London Road£137,250 median
- Horslow Street£170,000 median
- King Street£182,000 median
- Wingfield Drive£181,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 26 Fieldfare5 sales
- 30 Fieldfare4 sales
- 44 Fieldfare4 sales
- 1 Fieldfare4 sales
- 8 Fieldfare4 sales
- 36 Fieldfare4 sales
- 54 Fieldfare4 sales
- 24 Fieldfare3 sales
- 6 Fieldfare3 sales
- 40 Fieldfare3 sales
- 21 Fieldfare3 sales
- 46 Fieldfare3 sales
- 32 Fieldfare3 sales
- 38 Fieldfare3 sales
- 22 Fieldfare3 sales
- 28 Fieldfare3 sales
- 10 Fieldfare3 sales
- 15 Fieldfare3 sales
- 17 Fieldfare2 sales
- 7 Fieldfare2 sales
- 14 Fieldfare2 sales
- 18 Fieldfare2 sales
- 9 Fieldfare2 sales
- 16 Fieldfare2 sales
Back to Sandy house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Fieldfare, Sandy?
The median price paid in Fieldfare, Sandy across every sale on the register is £158,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Fieldfare, Sandy?
97 sales are on record for Fieldfare, Sandy, the most recent completing on 10 Nov 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Fieldfare, Sandy house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £156,000, set in 2002. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Fieldfare, Sandy?
£1,711 per square metre, from the 14 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 10 Nov 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Fieldfare, Sandy house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.