S72 house prices are built from 12,035 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 8 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £91,950. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +65.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +18.2%.
Median price paid
£91,950
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+65.0%
Change in real terms
+18.2%
Median per m²
£1,930
HM Land Registry12,035 sales5 with floor areaLatest sale 8 Jun 2026
Section 01
How S72 prices moved
The chart tracks the median S72 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £37,500 | £83,268 |
| 2000s | 10 | £83,538 | £152,181 |
| 2010s | 10 | £95,000 | £133,950 |
| 2020s | 7 | £157,750 | £161,179 |
The highest yearly median on record for S72 is £167,000 in 2025; the lowest is £33,500 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £37,500 to £165,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £83,268, so the real change over the whole record is +98.2% — about +2.23% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +65.0% in cash against +18.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Oakroyd Crescent | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 36 Silverstone Avenue | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £182,500 | £182,500 |
| 1A White Cross Court | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 3 Princess Street | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 16 Hawthorne Way | 4 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 9 Abbey Farm View | 1 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 135A Middlecliffe Lane | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £392,500 | £392,500 |
| 2 Elm Cottages | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 94 Norfolk Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £132,500 | £132,500 |
| 4 Pontefract Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £129,995 | £129,995 |
| 72 Raymond Avenue | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 9 Ring Farm View | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £350,000 | £350,000 |
| 59 Carrs Avenue | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £315,000 | £315,000 |
| 37 Chapel Close | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 34 Belle Green Gardens | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 52 Silverstone Avenue | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 24 Normandale Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 25 High Street | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £125,000 | £125,000 |
| 36 Manse Farm Mews | 22 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £88,000 | £88,000 |
| 15 Ladyroyd Croft | 20 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 45 Norwood Drive | 19 May 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 18 Ring Farm Place | 18 May 2026 | Detached | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 3 SIDCOP VIEW Sidcop Road | 18 May 2026 | Terraced | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 21 Shireoaks Way | 18 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £137,500 | £137,500 |
| 19 High Street | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £135,000 | £135,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to S72 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Quarry Street | £115,000 (2022) | £250,000 (2026) | +21.4% | +17.0% |
| 32 Oakroyd Crescent | £90,995 (2005) | £150,000 (2026) | +2.4% | -0.5% |
| 29 Cross Street | £82,500 (2004) | £165,750 (2026) | +3.2% | +0.4% |
| 1A White Cross Court | £43,995 (1996) | £130,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +1.0% |
| 36 Silverstone Avenue | £37,500 (1995) | £182,500 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.6% |
| 16 Hawthorne Way | £115,000 (2009) | £180,000 (2026) | +2.7% | -0.3% |
| 9 Abbey Farm View | £49,950 (1997) | £220,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.6% |
| 4 Pontefract Road | £38,500 (1999) | £129,995 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 72 Raymond Avenue | £34,000 (2011) | £110,000 (2026) | +8.1% | +5.1% |
| 94 Norfolk Road | £17,360 (2002) | £132,500 (2026) | +8.8% | +5.9% |
| 9 Ring Farm View | £244,995 (2020) | £350,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +1.7% |
| 52 Silverstone Avenue | £42,000 (2002) | £160,000 (2026) | +5.7% | +2.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. S72 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 4,856 | 40.3% | £90,000 | £5,250 – £500,000 |
| Terraced | 4,005 | 33.3% | £70,000 | £4,000 – £500,000 |
| Detached | 3,017 | 25.1% | £153,995 | £5,000 – £810,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 157 | 1.3% | £88,250 | £7,500 – £179,995 |
Section 05
How big homes are in S72
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 3,956 certificates cover S72, and their median floor area is 77 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are about the same size than average — +1.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 77 m² | about 829 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 61 m² | about 657 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 88 m² | about 947 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 21.9% | 865 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.0% | 81 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in S72
332 of the sales on record are leasehold and 11,703 freehold — 2.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £99,950 and the median freehold sale £91,000 — a gap of -9.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 332 | 2.8% | £99,950 |
| Freehold | 11,703 | 97.2% | £91,000 |
| New build | 2,119 | 17.6% | £116,000 |
| Existing home | 9,916 | 82.4% | £85,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +36.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 978 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in S72
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barnsley, 42.9% of 122,792 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 712 | 0.6% |
| B | 13,385 | 10.9% |
| C | 38,632 | 31.5% |
| D | 51,125 | 41.6% |
| E | 15,142 | 12.3% |
| F | 2,976 | 2.4% |
| G | 820 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barnsley at £686 a month as of Jun 2026 — £499 for a one-bedroom home and £741 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £91,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.95% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of S72, 109 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 41 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 15 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 244,572 residents the 2021 census counted in Barnsley, that is 0.45 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around S72
The 2021 census counted 244,572 residents in Barnsley across 108,053 households. 62.8% of those households own their home and 36.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
10 state and independent schools have a S72 postcode: 9 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outwood Academy Shafton | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,377 |
| Birkwood Primary School | Primary | Community school | 432 |
| Churchfield Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 419 |
| Cherry Dale Primary School | Primary | Community school | 326 |
| Milefield Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 294 |
| Lift Shafton | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 247 |
| Sandhill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 244 |
| Ladywood Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 213 |
| Brierley Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 205 |
| South Hiendley Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 184 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Moorthorpe Rail Station | Rail | 6.0 km |
| Fitzwilliam Rail Station | Rail | 6.1 km |
| Barnsley Rail Station | Rail | 6.3 km |
| Thurnscoe Rail Station | Rail | 6.6 km |
Section 09
How S72 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. S72 sits below that national figure — -41.6%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,930 per square metre, across 5 of the 12,035 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £4,000 to £810,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
S72 sits in Barnsley, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barnsley at 5.1 times median local earnings of £35,629 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside S72
The closest districts
- S714.3 km · £95,000
- WF95.5 km · £90,000
- S736.0 km · £92,000
- S706.9 km · £83,000
- S637.8 km · £88,000
- S758.8 km · £120,000
- WF710.1 km · £117,950
- WF411.3 km · £121,000
This district mostly covers Barnsley.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in S72?
The median price paid in S72 across every sale on the register is £91,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in S72?
12,035 sales are on record for S72, the most recent completing on 8 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have S72 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +65.0% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +18.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were S72 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £167,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in S72?
£1,930 per square metre, from the 5 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 8 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “S72 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.