S70 4 house prices are built from 3,555 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 29 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £77,500. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +62.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +16.2%.
Median price paid
£77,500
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+62.2%
Change in real terms
+16.2%
Median per m²
£967
HM Land Registry3,555 sales623 with floor areaLatest sale 29 May 2026
Section 01
How S70 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median S70 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £30,800 | £68,391 |
| 2000s | 10 | £60,475 | £110,168 |
| 2010s | 10 | £90,000 | £126,900 |
| 2020s | 7 | £146,000 | £149,174 |
The highest yearly median on record for S70 4 is £171,375 in 2023; the lowest is £29,000 in 2001. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £30,000 to £146,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £66,614, so the real change over the whole record is +119.2% — about +2.56% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +62.2% in cash against +16.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Highstone View | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 29 Knowle Road | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £146,000 | £146,000 |
| 34 Highstone Road | 28 May 2026 | Detached | £326,000 | £326,000 |
| 12 Grove Street | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £212,500 | £212,500 |
| 4 Cliffe Avenue | 20 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 49 High Street | 14 May 2026 | Terraced | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 5 Highstone Park | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 59 Oxford Street | 17 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £116,000 | £116,000 |
| 4 George Street | 1 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £136,000 | £136,000 |
| 28 Peel Street | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £132,000 | £132,000 |
| 19 George Street | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £218,000 | £218,000 |
| 29 Bank Street | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £97,000 | £97,000 |
| 10 Allendale | 4 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 17 Cliffedale Crescent | 4 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £142,500 | £142,500 |
| 23 Pindar Oaks Street | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £75,000 | £75,000 |
| 34 Bank End Road | 25 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £117,000 | £117,000 |
| 24 High Street | 18 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £70,000 | £70,000 |
| 51 Bank End Road | 30 Jan 2026 | Detached | £227,199 | £227,199 |
| LEWDEN QUARRY BUNGALOW Station Road | 29 Jan 2026 | Detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 97 Monkspring | 23 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 35 Oxford Street | 23 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 22 Grove Street | 21 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £214,000 | £214,000 |
| 72 Wellington Crescent | 14 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 7 Willow Walk | 19 Dec 2025 | Semi-detached | £202,500 | £206,902 |
| 6 Freeman Street | 19 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £90,000 | £91,957 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to S70 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Highstone View | £127,500 (2016) | £230,000 (2026) | +6.1% | +2.6% |
| 29 Knowle Road | £72,000 (2018) | £146,000 (2026) | +9.2% | +5.4% |
| 34 Highstone Road | £40,000 (1997) | £326,000 (2026) | +7.5% | +4.8% |
| 4 Cliffe Avenue | £46,000 (1999) | £190,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 5 Highstone Park | £90,000 (2014) | £160,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +1.8% |
| 59 Oxford Street | £18,000 (1996) | £116,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.7% |
| 28 Peel Street | £76,000 (2015) | £132,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +1.9% |
| 19 George Street | £45,125 (2000) | £218,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.5% |
| 29 Bank Street | £51,000 (2023) | £97,000 (2026) | +23.9% | +20.7% |
| 17 Cliffedale Crescent | £72,500 (2016) | £142,500 (2026) | +7.0% | +3.5% |
| 10 Allendale | £46,800 (2016) | £145,000 (2026) | +12.0% | +8.3% |
| 23 Pindar Oaks Street | £33,000 (2004) | £75,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. S70 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,625 | 45.7% | £58,000 | £1,000 – £290,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,408 | 39.6% | £95,000 | £1,000 – £450,000 |
| Detached | 468 | 13.2% | £170,000 | £12,000 – £699,950 |
| Flat or maisonette | 54 | 1.5% | £77,000 | £13,500 – £129,950 |
Section 05
How big homes are in S70 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,671 certificates cover S70 4, and their median floor area is 70 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 70 m² | about 753 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 60 m² | about 646 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 23.5% | 393 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.0% | 34 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in S70 4
132 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,423 freehold — 3.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £58,000 and the median freehold sale £78,000 — a gap of +34.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 132 | 3.7% | £58,000 |
| Freehold | 3,423 | 96.3% | £78,000 |
| New build | 379 | 10.7% | £159,999 |
| Existing home | 3,176 | 89.3% | £71,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +125.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 487 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in S70 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barnsley, 42.9% of 122,792 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 712 | 0.6% |
| B | 13,385 | 10.9% |
| C | 38,632 | 31.5% |
| D | 51,125 | 41.6% |
| E | 15,142 | 12.3% |
| F | 2,976 | 2.4% |
| G | 820 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barnsley at £686 a month as of Jun 2026 — £499 for a one-bedroom home and £741 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £77,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.62% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of S70, 472 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 183 violent, 18 burglary, 14 vehicle-related and 62 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.8 times busier.
Against the 244,572 residents the 2021 census counted in Barnsley, that is 1.93 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around S70 4
The 2021 census counted 244,572 residents in Barnsley across 108,053 households. 62.8% of those households own their home and 36.9% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a S70 postcode: 11 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Community College | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,909 |
| Trinity Academy St. Edwards | Secondary | Free schools | 882 |
| Barnsley Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 874 |
| Joseph Locke Primary School | Primary | Community school | 449 |
| Hunningley Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 426 |
| Worsbrough Common Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 393 |
| Ward Green Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 357 |
| The Forest Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 346 |
| Shawlands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 311 |
| Oakwell Rise Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 236 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Barnsley Rail Station | Rail | 1.5 km |
| Dodworth Rail Station | Rail | 3.8 km |
| Wombwell Rail Station | Rail | 4.7 km |
| Elsecar Rail Station | Rail | 5.7 km |
Section 09
How S70 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. S70 4 sits below that national figure — -50.8%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £967 per square metre, across 623 of the 3,555 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £1,000 to £699,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
S70 4 sits in Barnsley, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barnsley at 5.1 times median local earnings of £35,629 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in S70
The wider district is S70.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in S70 4?
The median price paid in S70 4 across every sale on the register is £77,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in S70 4?
3,555 sales are on record for S70 4, the most recent completing on 29 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have S70 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +62.2% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +16.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were S70 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £171,375, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in S70 4?
£967 per square metre, from the 623 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 29 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “S70 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.