S11 9 house prices are built from 5,771 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 1 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £250,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +41.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +1.5%.
Median price paid
£250,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+41.7%
Change in real terms
+1.5%
Median per m²
£2,563
HM Land Registry5,771 sales1,337 with floor areaLatest sale 1 Jun 2026
Section 01
How S11 9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median S11 9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £102,500 | £227,598 |
| 2000s | 10 | £215,000 | £391,667 |
| 2010s | 10 | £322,750 | £455,078 |
| 2020s | 7 | £500,000 | £510,870 |
The highest yearly median on record for S11 9 is £533,500 in 2022; the lowest is £100,250 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £100,250 to £510,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £222,602, so the real change over the whole record is +129.1% — about +2.71% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +41.7% in cash against +1.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAT 6 38 Brincliffe Edge Road | 1 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £135,000 | £135,000 |
| 3 Osborne Mews | 27 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 8 Bents Close | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £625,000 | £625,000 |
| 10 Holkham Rise | 13 May 2026 | Detached | £720,000 | £720,000 |
| 9 Whinfell Court | 13 May 2026 | Detached | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 38 FITZWILLIAM COURT Bartin Close | 11 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £118,000 | £118,000 |
| 26 Wentworth Avenue | 1 May 2026 | Detached | £845,000 | £845,000 |
| 69 Woodholm Road | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £655,000 | £655,000 |
| 212 Bannerdale Road | 29 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £527,000 | £527,000 |
| 43 Alms Hill Road | 28 Apr 2026 | Detached | £610,000 | £610,000 |
| APARTMENT 19 MONARCHS GATE, 21C St Andrews Road | 28 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £202,500 | £202,500 |
| 1 Osborne Road | 10 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £484,350 | £484,350 |
| 479 Whirlowdale Road | 2 Apr 2026 | Detached | £2,825,000 | £2,825,000 |
| 280 Dobcroft Road | 2 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £850,000 | £850,000 |
| 76B Osborne Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Detached | £645,000 | £645,000 |
| 162 Dobcroft Road | 26 Mar 2026 | Detached | £651,000 | £651,000 |
| 15 Cherry Tree Drive | 18 Mar 2026 | Detached | £610,000 | £610,000 |
| 49 Bannerdale View | 13 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £206,000 | £206,000 |
| 18 FITZWILLIAM COURT Bartin Close | 13 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £132,500 | £132,500 |
| FLAT 18 OSBORNE COURT, 154 Osborne Road | 13 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 7 Whinfell Court | 12 Mar 2026 | Detached | £540,000 | £540,000 |
| 83 Charnley Avenue | 4 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 14 Whirlow Court Road | 27 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £455,000 | £455,000 |
| 10 Silverdale Road | 27 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 78 Quarry Lane | 19 Feb 2026 | Detached | £483,500 | £483,500 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to S11 9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Osborne Mews | £110,000 (2004) | £190,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| 8 Bents Close | £170,000 (1999) | £625,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 9 Whinfell Court | £290,000 (2004) | £500,000 (2026) | +2.5% | -0.3% |
| 38 FITZWILLIAM COURT Bartin Close | £182,575 (2005) | £118,000 (2026) | -2.1% | -4.8% |
| 26 Wentworth Avenue | £125,000 (1996) | £845,000 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 69 Woodholm Road | £182,500 (2000) | £655,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 212 Bannerdale Road | £215,000 (2014) | £527,000 (2026) | +7.8% | +4.6% |
| APARTMENT 19 MONARCHS GATE, 21C St Andrews Road | £127,500 (2004) | £202,500 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 43 Alms Hill Road | £515,000 (2022) | £610,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +0.6% |
| 280 Dobcroft Road | £198,750 (1999) | £850,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 479 Whirlowdale Road | £625,000 (2000) | £2,825,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| 76B Osborne Road | £246,700 (2010) | £645,000 (2026) | +6.2% | +3.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. S11 9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 2,216 | 38.4% | £380,000 | £2,000 – £5,000,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,629 | 28.2% | £170,000 | £20,000 – £892,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,527 | 26.5% | £261,000 | £34,000 – £1,000,000 |
| Terraced | 399 | 6.9% | £288,000 | £32,500 – £685,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in S11 9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 937 certificates cover S11 9, and their median floor area is 114 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +50.0%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 114 m² | about 1,227 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 161 m² | about 1,733 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 12.5% | 117 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 30.8% | 289 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in S11 9
3,872 of the sales on record are leasehold and 1,899 freehold — 67.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £221,000 and the median freehold sale £350,000 — a gap of +58.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 3,872 | 67.1% | £221,000 |
| Freehold | 1,899 | 32.9% | £350,000 |
| New build | 582 | 10.1% | £220,000 |
| Existing home | 5,189 | 89.9% | £264,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -16.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 159 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in S11 9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Derbyshire Dales, 34.6% of 35,917 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 303 | 0.8% |
| B | 3,780 | 10.5% |
| C | 8,361 | 23.3% |
| D | 12,566 | 35.0% |
| E | 7,205 | 20.1% |
| F | 2,797 | 7.8% |
| G | 905 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Derbyshire Dales at £807 a month as of Jun 2026 — £585 for a one-bedroom home and £896 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £250,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 3.87% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of S11, 177 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 61 violent, 7 burglary, 12 vehicle-related and 35 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 71,540 residents the 2021 census counted in Derbyshire Dales, that is 2.47 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around S11 9
The 2021 census counted 71,540 residents in Derbyshire Dales across 32,283 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a S11 postcode: 6 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Storrs School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,706 |
| Silverdale School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,491 |
| Ecclesall Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 619 |
| Porter Croft Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 214 |
| Clifford All Saints CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 136 |
| Greystones Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | — |
| Hunter's Bar Infant School | Primary | Academy converter | — |
| Hunter's Bar Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | — |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| University of Sheffield to Middlewood | Tram | 2.7 km |
| University of Sheffield From City | Metro or underground | 2.7 km |
| University of Sheffield | Metro or underground | 2.7 km |
| West Street From City | Metro or underground | 2.9 km |
Section 09
How S11 9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. S11 9 sits above that national figure — +58.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,563 per square metre, across 1,337 of the 5,771 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £2,000 to £5,000,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
S11 9 sits in Derbyshire Dales, in the Yorkshire and The Humber.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Derbyshire Dales at 8.9 times median local earnings of £35,253 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in S11
The wider district is S11.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in S11 9?
The median price paid in S11 9 across every sale on the register is £250,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in S11 9?
5,771 sales are on record for S11 9, the most recent completing on 1 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have S11 9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +41.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +1.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were S11 9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £533,500, set in 2022. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in S11 9?
£2,563 per square metre, from the 1,337 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “S11 9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.