Sold Price History


Peak Close, Rugeley house prices

Peak Close, Rugeley house prices are built from 116 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 29 Apr 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £99,500. Across the 10 years from 2006 to 2016 the median moved +20.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -5.8%.

Median price paid

£99,500

Change in cash, 2006–2016

+20.1%

Change in real terms

-5.8%

HM Land Registry116 salesLatest sale 29 Apr 2025

Section 01

How Peak Close, Rugeley prices moved

The chart tracks the median Peak Close, Rugeley house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2016. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Peak Close, Rugeley house prices by year, median price paid 1995 to 2016
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£50,000£111,024
2000s4£71,500£130,252
2010s2£133,000£187,530
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Peak Close, Rugeley is £149,500 in 2016; the lowest is £47,725 in 1995. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £47,725 to £149,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £105,972, so the real change over the whole record is +96.9% — about +3.28% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +20.1% in cash against -5.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
3729 Apr 2025Detached£289,950£296,253
1326 Jul 2023Semi-detached£184,000£198,805
7126 May 2023Detached£275,000£297,126
7517 Feb 2023Semi-detached£260,000£280,920
4719 Feb 2021Semi-detached£119,000£150,349
3031 Jan 2020Semi-detached£185,000£239,532
2522 Nov 2019Semi-detached£180,000£235,436
2230 Aug 2019Semi-detached£155,000£202,737
638 Feb 2019Semi-detached£148,000£193,581
7531 Aug 2018Semi-detached£190,000£253,214
512 Aug 2018Semi-detached£224,995£299,852
3824 Jan 2018Flat or maisonette£97,500£129,939
622 Dec 2016Detached£226,000£315,505
1922 Dec 2016Semi-detached£149,000£208,010
6730 Sep 2016Terraced£146,000£203,822
2525 Jul 2016Semi-detached£149,500£208,708
7722 Apr 2016Semi-detached£192,000£268,040
366 Aug 2015Semi-detached£133,000£187,530
7117 Jul 2015Detached£197,000£277,770
2530 Mar 2015Semi-detached£140,000£197,400
1920 Mar 2015Semi-detached£100,000£141,000
212 Feb 2015Semi-detached£124,000£174,840
931 Oct 2014Semi-detached£138,000£197,945
2729 Aug 2014Semi-detached£139,950£200,742
919 Mar 2013Semi-detached£135,000£196,846
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Peak Close, Rugeley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
13 Peak Close£54,950 (1999)£184,000 (2023)+5.2%+2.4%
71 Peak Close£59,500 (1996)£275,000 (2023)+5.8%+3.1%
75 Peak Close£52,000 (1998)£260,000 (2023)+6.6%+3.9%
47 Peak Close£45,000 (1996)£119,000 (2021)+4.0%+1.7%
30 Peak Close£130,000 (2004)£185,000 (2020)+2.2%0.0%
25 Peak Close£53,500 (1999)£180,000 (2019)+6.3%+3.9%
22 Peak Close£56,000 (1999)£155,000 (2019)+5.2%+2.9%
63 Peak Close£45,000 (1995)£148,000 (2019)+5.1%+2.8%
51 Peak Close£49,500 (1995)£224,995 (2018)+6.8%+4.5%
38 Peak Close£97,000 (2006)£97,500 (2018)+0.0%-2.3%
19 Peak Close£101,950 (2003)£149,000 (2016)+3.0%+0.6%
6 Peak Close£91,000 (1998)£226,000 (2016)+5.2%+2.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Peak Close, Rugeley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Semi-detached6455.2%£98,000£44,000 – £260,000
Detached2319.8%£125,000£43,000 – £289,950
Terraced2319.8%£97,000£44,000 – £146,000
Flat or maisonette65.2%£59,500£44,500 – £114,950
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Peak Close, Rugeley

8 of the sales on record are leasehold and 108 freehold — 6.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £76,250 and the median freehold sale £105,000 — a gap of +37.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold86.9%£76,250
Freehold10893.1%£105,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 4 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Peak Close, Rugeley

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cannock Chase, 42.7% of 47,705 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1960.4%
B5,72812.0%
C14,44230.3%
D19,81441.5%
E6,11612.8%
F1,1182.3%
G2910.6%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Cannock Chase.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cannock Chase at £854 a month as of Jun 2026 — £580 for a one-bedroom home and £949 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £99,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.30% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WS15, 133 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 57 violent, 10 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 13 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.3 times quieter.

Against the 100,519 residents the 2021 census counted in Cannock Chase, that is 1.32 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Peak Close, Rugeley

The 2021 census counted 100,519 residents in Cannock Chase across 43,456 households. 67.8% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

18 state and independent schools have a WS15 postcode: 16 primary, 1 all-through, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
The Hart SchoolSecondaryAcademy sponsor led1,157
Etching Hill CofE Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter460
The John Bamford Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school268
Redbrook Hayes Community Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter225
St Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter217
Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary controlled school215
Chancel Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school210
Gentleshaw Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy sponsor led201
Hayes Meadow Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school187
Chase View Community Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school185
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Rugeley Town Rail StationRail1.4 km
Rugeley Trent Valley Rail StationRail1.5 km
Hednesford Rail StationRail7.9 km
Lichfield City Rail StationRail10.7 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Peak Close, Rugeley compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Peak Close, Rugeley sits below that national figure — -36.8%.

Within Rugeley the street ranks 421 of 534 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £136,000 (-26.8%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £43,000 to £289,950. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Peak Close, Rugeley sits in Cannock Chase, in the West Midlands.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cannock Chase at 6.3 times median local earnings of £36,211 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Rugeley house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Peak Close, Rugeley?

The median price paid in Peak Close, Rugeley across every sale on the register is £99,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Peak Close, Rugeley?

116 sales are on record for Peak Close, Rugeley, the most recent completing on 29 Apr 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Peak Close, Rugeley house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +20.1% between 2006 and 2016. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -5.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Peak Close, Rugeley house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £149,500, set in 2016. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Peak Close, Rugeley?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 29 Apr 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Peak Close, Rugeley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.