Lower Way, Rugeley house prices are built from 72 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2000 and the most recent on 31 Oct 2024. The median price paid across the whole record is £437,500. Across the 15 years from 2000 to 2015 the median moved +28.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -9.6%.
Median price paid
£437,500
Change in cash, 2000–2015
+28.3%
Change in real terms
-9.6%
Median per m²
£2,005
HM Land Registry72 sales15 with floor areaLatest sale 31 Oct 2024
Section 01
How Lower Way, Rugeley prices moved
There are too few years of sales in Lower Way, Rugeley to plot a trend line. The figures below are drawn from the whole record rather than a yearly series.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collingwood | 31 Oct 2024 | Detached | £1,700,000 | £1,788,806 |
| Kyrimar Lodge | 3 Oct 2024 | Detached | £725,000 | £762,873 |
| Park House | 7 Mar 2024 | Detached | £1,700,000 | £1,788,806 |
| Cringleford | 23 May 2023 | Detached | £1,106,150 | £1,195,151 |
| Hagley House | 13 Apr 2022 | Detached | £935,000 | £1,083,279 |
| Meadow View | 5 Nov 2021 | Detached | £1,100,000 | £1,389,785 |
| High View | 30 Jun 2021 | Detached | £493,000 | £622,876 |
| Delabole | 27 May 2021 | Detached | £620,000 | £783,333 |
| Vermont | 22 Dec 2020 | Detached | £635,000 | £822,176 |
| South Down | 20 Nov 2020 | Detached | £775,000 | £1,003,444 |
| Glenvale | 3 Nov 2020 | Detached | £305,000 | £394,904 |
| Homeleigh | 2 Jul 2020 | Detached | £375,000 | £485,537 |
| Roselyn | 14 Nov 2019 | Semi-detached | £395,000 | £516,651 |
| Ivyhurst | 7 Dec 2018 | Detached | £690,000 | £919,565 |
| Merry Meet | 6 Aug 2018 | Detached | £378,400 | £504,295 |
| Bankside Cottage | 21 Dec 2017 | Detached | £295,000 | £401,496 |
| Vermont | 22 Sep 2017 | Detached | £600,000 | £816,602 |
| Tekainga | 31 Mar 2017 | Detached | £290,000 | £394,691 |
| Hagley House | 15 Dec 2016 | Detached | £675,000 | £942,327 |
| Timbertops | 11 Apr 2016 | Detached | £395,000 | £551,436 |
| Brookfield Cottage | 26 Jan 2016 | Detached | £225,000 | £314,109 |
| Anglesey Cottage | 11 Dec 2015 | Detached | £385,000 | £542,850 |
| Coppice View | 4 Aug 2015 | Detached | £635,000 | £895,350 |
| Chaseley Heights | 2 Jul 2015 | Detached | £360,000 | £507,600 |
| Byegate | 26 Jun 2015 | Detached | £680,000 | £958,800 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Lower Way, Rugeley values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINGWOOD Lower Way | £980,000 (2003) | £1,700,000 (2024) | +2.7% | -0.2% |
| KYRIMAR LODGE Lower Way | £325,000 (2003) | £725,000 (2024) | +3.9% | +1.0% |
| PARK HOUSE Lower Way | £540,000 (2000) | £1,700,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| HAGLEY HOUSE Lower Way | £500,000 (2004) | £935,000 (2022) | +3.5% | +0.9% |
| MEADOW VIEW Lower Way | £645,000 (2015) | £1,100,000 (2021) | +9.3% | +7.3% |
| HIGH VIEW Lower Way | £96,000 (1999) | £493,000 (2021) | +7.7% | +5.4% |
| VERMONT Lower Way | £560,000 (2004) | £635,000 (2020) | +0.8% | -1.5% |
| SOUTH DOWN Lower Way | £208,000 (1997) | £775,000 (2020) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| ROSELYN Lower Way | £234,000 (2014) | £395,000 (2019) | +11.0% | +9.0% |
| IVYHURST Lower Way | £165,000 (1996) | £690,000 (2018) | +6.7% | +4.4% |
| BANKSIDE COTTAGE Lower Way | £220,000 (2011) | £295,000 (2017) | +5.0% | +3.0% |
| TEKAINGA Lower Way | £75,000 (1995) | £290,000 (2017) | +6.3% | +4.0% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Lower Way, Rugeley is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 65 | 90.3% | £490,000 | £75,000 – £1,700,000 |
| Semi-detached | 7 | 9.7% | £100,000 | £22,000 – £425,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Lower Way, Rugeley
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 72 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 72 | 100.0% | £437,500 |
| New build | 5 | 6.9% | £495,000 |
| Existing home | 67 | 93.1% | £395,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +25.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Lower Way, Rugeley
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cannock Chase, 42.7% of 47,705 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 196 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,728 | 12.0% |
| C | 14,442 | 30.3% |
| D | 19,814 | 41.5% |
| E | 6,116 | 12.8% |
| F | 1,118 | 2.3% |
| G | 291 | 0.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cannock Chase at £854 a month as of Jun 2026 — £580 for a one-bedroom home and £949 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £437,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 2.34% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of WS15, 133 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 57 violent, 10 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 13 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.3 times quieter.
Against the 100,519 residents the 2021 census counted in Cannock Chase, that is 1.32 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Lower Way, Rugeley
The 2021 census counted 100,519 residents in Cannock Chase across 43,456 households. 67.8% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a WS15 postcode: 16 primary, 1 secondary, 1 all-through. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Hart School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,157 |
| Etching Hill CofE Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 460 |
| The John Bamford Primary School | Primary | Community school | 268 |
| Redbrook Hayes Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 225 |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 217 |
| Hob Hill CE/Methodist (VC) Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 215 |
| Chancel Primary School | Primary | Community school | 210 |
| Gentleshaw Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 201 |
| Hayes Meadow Primary School | Primary | Community school | 187 |
| Chase View Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 185 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Rugeley Town Rail Station | Rail | 1.4 km |
| Rugeley Trent Valley Rail Station | Rail | 1.5 km |
| Hednesford Rail Station | Rail | 7.9 km |
| Lichfield City Rail Station | Rail | 10.7 km |
Section 09
How Lower Way, Rugeley compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Lower Way, Rugeley sits above that national figure — +177.8%.
Within Rugeley the street ranks 12 of 534 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £136,000 (+221.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,005 per square metre, across 15 of the 72 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £22,000 to £1,700,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Lower Way, Rugeley sits in Cannock Chase, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cannock Chase at 6.3 times median local earnings of £36,211 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Lower Birches Way£157,750 median
- Uttoxeter Road£204,975 median
- Armitage Road£137,500 median
- Eaton Drive£151,450 median
- Burnthill Lane£150,000 median
- Lichfield Road£176,250 median
- Wolseley Road£133,475 median
- Arch Street£79,000 median
- High Street£196,250 median
- New Road£125,500 median
- Buckmaster Way£239,995 median
- Priory Avenue£190,000 median
- Canterbury Drive£171,000 median
- Chester Road£143,995 median
- Green Lane£108,000 median
- Fernwood Drive£96,225 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- VERMONT Lower Way5 sales
- PARK HOUSE Lower Way3 sales
- HAGLEY HOUSE Lower Way3 sales
- TEKAINGA Lower Way3 sales
- COLLINGWOOD Lower Way2 sales
- KYRIMAR LODGE Lower Way2 sales
- MEADOW VIEW Lower Way2 sales
- HIGH VIEW Lower Way2 sales
- SOUTH DOWN Lower Way2 sales
- ROSELYN Lower Way2 sales
- IVYHURST Lower Way2 sales
- BANKSIDE COTTAGE Lower Way2 sales
- ANGLESEY COTTAGE Lower Way2 sales
- COPPICE VIEW Lower Way2 sales
- CHASELEY HEIGHTS Lower Way2 sales
- PROVIDENCE HOUSE Lower Way2 sales
- THE VILLIERS Lower Way2 sales
- PROSPECT COTTAGE Lower Way2 sales
- HANBURY HOUSE Lower Way2 sales
- DERWENT HOUSE Lower Way2 sales
- WOODSIDE HOUSE Lower Way2 sales
- FIRST COTTAGE Lower Way2 sales
Back to Rugeley house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Lower Way, Rugeley?
The median price paid in Lower Way, Rugeley across every sale on the register is £437,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Lower Way, Rugeley?
72 sales are on record for Lower Way, Rugeley, the most recent completing on 31 Oct 2024. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Lower Way, Rugeley house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +28.3% between 2000 and 2015. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -9.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Lower Way, Rugeley house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £635,000, set in 2015. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Lower Way, Rugeley?
£2,005 per square metre, from the 15 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 31 Oct 2024. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Lower Way, Rugeley house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.