Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale house prices are built from 72 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2004 and the most recent on 20 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £72,500. Across the 11 years from 2004 to 2015 the median moved +160.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +97.6%.
Median price paid
£72,500
Change in cash, 2004–2015
+160.0%
Change in real terms
+97.6%
Median per m²
£1,179
HM Land Registry72 sales24 with floor areaLatest sale 20 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale prices moved
The chart tracks the median Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2004 to 2015. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3 | £46,250 | £84,254 |
| 2010s | 1 | £71,500 | £100,815 |
The highest yearly median on record for Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale is £83,000 in 2008; the lowest is £27,495 in 2004. Across the full 12-year record the cash median has moved from £27,495 to £71,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £51,010, so the real change over the whole record is +97.6% — about +6.39% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +160.0% in cash against +97.6% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 154 | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £146,000 | £146,000 |
| 66 | 6 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 55 | 11 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £130,000 | £132,826 |
| 109 | 14 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £176,000 | £179,826 |
| 79 | 25 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £160,500 | £168,884 |
| 58 | 20 Nov 2023 | Terraced | £149,000 | £160,989 |
| 128 | 5 Sep 2023 | Terraced | £150,000 | £162,069 |
| 46 | 3 Jul 2023 | Semi-detached | £115,000 | £124,253 |
| 168 | 23 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £140,000 | £151,264 |
| 32 | 31 Aug 2022 | Terraced | £170,000 | £196,960 |
| 56 | 17 Nov 2021 | Terraced | £145,000 | £183,199 |
| 113 | 20 Aug 2021 | Semi-detached | £123,000 | £155,403 |
| 60 | 11 Dec 2020 | Terraced | £97,000 | £125,592 |
| 32 | 30 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £132,500 | £171,556 |
| 30 | 20 Aug 2019 | Terraced | £70,500 | £92,212 |
| 128 | 22 Feb 2019 | Terraced | £95,000 | £124,258 |
| 48 | 17 Aug 2018 | Terraced | £82,000 | £109,282 |
| 32 | 25 Jul 2018 | Terraced | £70,000 | £93,289 |
| 64 | 18 Apr 2018 | Semi-detached | £64,000 | £85,293 |
| 69 | 21 Aug 2017 | Terraced | £82,500 | £112,283 |
| 66 | 3 Apr 2017 | Semi-detached | £98,500 | £134,059 |
| 154 | 3 Feb 2017 | Terraced | £85,000 | £115,685 |
| 49 | 13 May 2016 | Terraced | £49,000 | £68,406 |
| 58 | 14 Jan 2016 | Terraced | £94,000 | £131,228 |
| 101 | 11 Dec 2015 | Semi-detached | £78,000 | £109,980 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 154 Fallbarn Crescent | £42,000 (1998) | £146,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.9% |
| 66 Fallbarn Crescent | £26,320 (2000) | £175,000 (2026) | +7.6% | +4.7% |
| 109 Fallbarn Crescent | £96,000 (2015) | £176,000 (2025) | +6.2% | +2.9% |
| 58 Fallbarn Crescent | £62,000 (2015) | £149,000 (2023) | +11.6% | +7.9% |
| 128 Fallbarn Crescent | £20,520 (2002) | £150,000 (2023) | +9.9% | +6.9% |
| 46 Fallbarn Crescent | £34,840 (2006) | £115,000 (2023) | +7.3% | +4.2% |
| 168 Fallbarn Crescent | £75,000 (2014) | £140,000 (2023) | +7.2% | +3.9% |
| 32 Fallbarn Crescent | £70,000 (2018) | £170,000 (2022) | +24.8% | +20.5% |
| 56 Fallbarn Crescent | £89,000 (2007) | £145,000 (2021) | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| 30 Fallbarn Crescent | £94,000 (2010) | £70,500 (2019) | -3.1% | -5.3% |
| 48 Fallbarn Crescent | £44,220 (2006) | £82,000 (2018) | +5.3% | +2.8% |
| 69 Fallbarn Crescent | £30,240 (2004) | £82,500 (2017) | +8.0% | +5.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 61 | 84.7% | £70,500 | £15,300 – £176,000 |
| Semi-detached | 11 | 15.3% | £81,000 | £26,320 – £175,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 72 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 72 | 100.0% | £72,500 |
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rossendale, 35.9% of 35,010 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 143 | 0.4% |
| B | 2,323 | 6.6% |
| C | 10,086 | 28.8% |
| D | 14,346 | 41.0% |
| E | 6,235 | 17.8% |
| F | 1,425 | 4.1% |
| G | 452 | 1.3% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rossendale at £807 a month as of Jun 2026 — £588 for a one-bedroom home and £904 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £72,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 13.36% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of BB4, 108 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 42 violent, 2 burglary, 12 vehicle-related and 13 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 70,871 residents the 2021 census counted in Rossendale, that is 1.52 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale
The 2021 census counted 70,871 residents in Rossendale across 30,561 households. 68.1% of those households own their home and 31.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
22 state and independent schools have a BB4 postcode: 16 primary, 4 secondary, 2 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haslingden High School and Sixth Form | Secondary | Community school | 1,540 |
| Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,087 |
| Alder Grange School | Secondary | Community school | 899 |
| All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 504 |
| Helmshore Primary School | Primary | Community school | 397 |
| Haslingden Primary School | Primary | Foundation school | 372 |
| Crawshawbooth Primary School | Primary | Community school | 296 |
| Waterfoot Primary School | Primary | Community school | 296 |
| Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 276 |
| St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 211 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Ramsbottom (East Lancashire Railway) | Metro or underground | 6.4 km |
| Accrington Rail Station | Rail | 7.5 km |
| Church & Oswaldtwistle Rail Station | Rail | 8.3 km |
| Huncoat Rail Station | Rail | 8.4 km |
Section 09
How Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale sits below that national figure — -54.0%.
Within Rossendale the street ranks 525 of 673 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £108,000 (-32.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,179 per square metre, across 24 of the 72 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £15,300 to £176,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale sits in Rossendale, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rossendale at 6.0 times median local earnings of £30,999 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Burnley Road£110,000 median
- Burnley Road East£78,750 median
- Manchester Road£95,000 median
- Bacup Road£125,000 median
- Holcombe Road£135,000 median
- Blackburn Road£67,000 median
- Newchurch Road£179,000 median
- Helmshore Road£152,500 median
- Grane Road£96,500 median
- Bury Road£87,000 median
- Mercer Crescent£145,000 median
- Haslingden Road£130,250 median
- Grange Park Way£113,500 median
- Haslingden Old Road£160,000 median
- Fields Road£107,750 median
- Edgeside Lane£110,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 66 Fallbarn Crescent5 sales
- 154 Fallbarn Crescent4 sales
- 58 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 128 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 46 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 32 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 30 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 49 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 96 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 24 Fallbarn Crescent3 sales
- 109 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 168 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 56 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 48 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 69 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 72 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 117 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
- 152 Fallbarn Crescent2 sales
Back to Rossendale house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale?
The median price paid in Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale across every sale on the register is £72,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale?
72 sales are on record for Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale, the most recent completing on 20 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +160.0% between 2004 and 2015. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +97.6%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £83,000, set in 2008. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale?
£1,179 per square metre, from the 24 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 20 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Fallbarn Crescent, Rossendale house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.