Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye house prices are built from 39 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 2005 and the most recent on 23 Mar 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £284,000.
Median price paid
£284,000
Median per m²
£2,260
HM Land Registry39 sales12 with floor areaLatest sale 23 Mar 2026
Section 01
How Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye prices moved
The chart tracks the median Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 2005 to 2007. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3 | £249,995 | £455,417 |
The highest yearly median on record for Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye is £286,000 in 2007; the lowest is £249,995 in 2005. Across the full 3-year record the cash median has moved from £249,995 to £286,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £455,417, so the real change over the whole record is +9.2% — about +4.49% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 23 Mar 2026 | Detached | £450,000 | £450,000 |
| 8 | 1 Sep 2023 | Detached | £495,000 | £534,828 |
| 3 | 18 Oct 2022 | Detached | £470,000 | £544,536 |
| 3 | 6 Jan 2021 | Detached | £342,500 | £432,728 |
| 19 | 11 Jul 2019 | Detached | £242,500 | £317,185 |
| 8 | 3 May 2019 | Detached | £365,000 | £477,412 |
| 18 | 14 Dec 2016 | Detached | £287,500 | £401,361 |
| 16 | 29 Sep 2014 | Detached | £220,000 | £315,565 |
| 18 | 12 Sep 2014 | Detached | £250,000 | £358,596 |
| 4 | 24 Jan 2014 | Detached | £284,000 | £407,365 |
| 17 | 17 Jan 2014 | Detached | £227,500 | £326,322 |
| 14 | 25 Feb 2011 | Detached | £315,000 | £482,772 |
| 10 | 29 Jan 2010 | Detached | £289,950 | £463,001 |
| 11 | 4 Feb 2008 | Detached | £303,000 | £508,607 |
| 18 | 12 Oct 2007 | Detached | £249,950 | £434,562 |
| 18 | 31 Aug 2007 | Detached | £249,950 | £434,562 |
| 8 | 26 Apr 2007 | Detached | £339,995 | £591,113 |
| 12 | 19 Apr 2007 | Detached | £286,000 | £497,238 |
| 4 | 12 Mar 2007 | Detached | £294,995 | £512,877 |
| 3 | 15 Dec 2006 | Detached | £338,500 | £602,633 |
| 7 | 19 Oct 2006 | Detached | £330,000 | £587,500 |
| 15 | 13 Oct 2006 | Detached | £324,995 | £578,590 |
| 2 | 1 Aug 2006 | Detached | £324,995 | £578,590 |
| 1 | 30 Jun 2006 | Detached | £349,995 | £623,097 |
| 17 | 8 Jun 2006 | Detached | £205,995 | £366,734 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sugarloaf Crescent | £249,995 (2005) | £450,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.1% |
| 8 Sugarloaf Crescent | £339,995 (2007) | £495,000 (2023) | +2.4% | -0.6% |
| 3 Sugarloaf Crescent | £338,500 (2006) | £470,000 (2022) | +2.1% | -0.6% |
| 19 Sugarloaf Crescent | £183,995 (2006) | £242,500 (2019) | +2.1% | -0.2% |
| 18 Sugarloaf Crescent | £218,995 (2006) | £287,500 (2016) | +2.8% | +0.3% |
| 16 Sugarloaf Crescent | £184,995 (2005) | £220,000 (2014) | +1.9% | -0.7% |
| 4 Sugarloaf Crescent | £294,995 (2007) | £284,000 (2014) | -0.5% | -3.2% |
| 17 Sugarloaf Crescent | £205,995 (2006) | £227,500 (2014) | +1.2% | -1.4% |
| 14 Sugarloaf Crescent | £310,495 (2005) | £315,000 (2011) | +0.2% | -2.6% |
| 10 Sugarloaf Crescent | £249,995 (2005) | £289,950 (2010) | +3.0% | +0.3% |
| 11 Sugarloaf Crescent | £249,995 (2006) | £303,000 (2008) | +10.1% | +6.9% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 38 | 97.4% | £284,000 | £179,995 – £495,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1 | 2.6% | £182,995 | £182,995 – £182,995 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 39 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 39 | 100.0% | £284,000 |
| New build | 18 | 46.2% | £244,973 |
| Existing home | 21 | 53.8% | £289,950 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -15.5%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
Section 07
Living in Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Forest of Dean, 38.6% of 39,729 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 10.3% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 452 | 1.1% |
| B | 5,467 | 13.8% |
| C | 9,410 | 23.7% |
| D | 12,580 | 31.7% |
| E | 7,732 | 19.5% |
| F | 3,095 | 7.8% |
| G | 993 | 2.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Forest of Dean at £824 a month as of Jun 2026 — £591 for a one-bedroom home and £954 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £284,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 3.48% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of HR9, 72 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 25 violent, 2 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 12 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.3 times quieter.
Against the 87,004 residents the 2021 census counted in Forest of Dean, that is 0.83 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye
The 2021 census counted 87,004 residents in Forest of Dean across 37,217 households. 73.5% of those households own their home and 26.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a HR9 postcode: 11 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,274 |
| Ashfield Park Primary School | Primary | Community school | 246 |
| Gorsley Goffs Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 210 |
| St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 183 |
| Walford Nursery & Primary School | Primary | Community school | 182 |
| Goodrich CofE Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 155 |
| Whitchurch CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 127 |
| Brampton Abbotts CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 112 |
| Lea CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 95 |
| Bridstow CofE Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 86 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Dean Forest Railway | Tram | 15.6 km |
| Parkend (Dean Forest Railway) | Metro or underground | 15.7 km |
| Ledbury Rail Station | Rail | 18.7 km |
| Hereford Rail Station | Rail | 19.1 km |
Section 09
How Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye sits above that national figure — +80.3%.
Within Ross-on-wye the street ranks 62 of 317 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £191,000 (+48.7%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,260 per square metre, across 12 of the 39 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £179,995 to £495,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye sits in Forest of Dean, in the West Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Forest of Dean at 8.2 times median local earnings of £33,474 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Gloucester Road£125,000 median
- Station Street£137,750 median
- Walford Road£199,975 median
- Duxmere Drive£138,000 median
- Roman Way£195,000 median
- Fonteine Court£65,000 median
- Court Road£215,000 median
- Vaga Crescent£125,000 median
- Merrivale Lane£182,000 median
- Honeysuckle Close£71,000 median
- Primrose Close£72,250 median
- Edde Cross Street£115,000 median
- Oaklands£80,000 median
- Archenfield Road£235,000 median
- Crofts Lane£125,000 median
- Waterside£142,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 18 Sugarloaf Crescent5 sales
- 12 Sugarloaf Crescent3 sales
- 8 Sugarloaf Crescent3 sales
- 3 Sugarloaf Crescent3 sales
- 19 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
- 16 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
- 4 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
- 17 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
- 14 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
- 10 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
- 11 Sugarloaf Crescent2 sales
Back to Ross-on-wye house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye?
The median price paid in Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye across every sale on the register is £284,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye?
39 sales are on record for Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye, the most recent completing on 23 Mar 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
When were Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £286,000, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye?
£2,260 per square metre, from the 12 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 23 Mar 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Sugarloaf Crescent, Ross-on-wye house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.