Stapleford Close, Romsey house prices are built from 98 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 14 Aug 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £172,750. Across the 14 years from 2011 to 2025 the median moved +70.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +13.5%.
Median price paid
£172,750
Change in cash, 2011–2025
+70.3%
Change in real terms
+13.5%
Median per m²
£2,329
HM Land Registry98 sales37 with floor areaLatest sale 14 Aug 2025
Section 01
How Stapleford Close, Romsey prices moved
The chart tracks the median Stapleford Close, Romsey house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2025. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4 | £66,250 | £147,106 |
| 2000s | 2 | £158,000 | £287,829 |
| 2010s | 2 | £185,000 | £260,850 |
| 2020s | 1 | £315,000 | £321,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for Stapleford Close, Romsey is £315,000 in 2025; the lowest is £53,250 in 1996. Across the full 30-year record the cash median has moved from £53,250 to £315,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £115,512, so the real change over the whole record is +178.6% — about +3.60% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +70.3% in cash against +13.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £342,000 | £349,435 |
| 40 | 12 Aug 2025 | Terraced | £315,000 | £321,848 |
| 26 | 17 Jul 2025 | Terraced | £265,000 | £270,761 |
| 36 | 17 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £310,000 | £316,739 |
| 58 | 27 Mar 2025 | Terraced | £332,500 | £339,728 |
| 48 | 18 Dec 2024 | Terraced | £335,000 | £352,500 |
| 61 | 28 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £330,000 | £347,239 |
| 16 | 6 Nov 2023 | Terraced | £310,000 | £334,943 |
| 12a | 21 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £300,500 | £348,155 |
| 12 | 20 Sep 2022 | Terraced | £310,000 | £359,162 |
| 33 | 28 Jan 2022 | Terraced | £405,000 | £469,228 |
| 30 | 14 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £293,000 | £370,188 |
| 37 | 30 Jul 2021 | Terraced | £280,000 | £353,763 |
| 35 | 13 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £262,500 | £339,876 |
| 61 | 28 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £278,000 | £359,945 |
| 66 | 4 Oct 2019 | Terraced | £285,000 | £372,774 |
| 48 | 16 Jul 2019 | Terraced | £252,980 | £330,892 |
| 41 | 6 Dec 2018 | Semi-detached | £337,500 | £449,787 |
| 12 | 7 Sep 2018 | Terraced | £235,000 | £313,185 |
| 40 | 13 Jul 2018 | Terraced | £240,000 | £319,849 |
| 58 | 2 Mar 2018 | Terraced | £275,000 | £366,493 |
| 47 | 16 Feb 2018 | Semi-detached | £266,000 | £354,499 |
| 33 | 16 Aug 2017 | Terraced | £335,000 | £455,936 |
| 22 | 4 Aug 2017 | Terraced | £265,000 | £360,666 |
| 2 | 26 Oct 2016 | Semi-detached | £231,600 | £323,323 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Stapleford Close, Romsey values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Stapleford Close | £60,000 (1997) | £315,000 (2025) | +6.1% | +3.4% |
| 58 Stapleford Close | £175,000 (2006) | £332,500 (2025) | +3.4% | +0.5% |
| 48 Stapleford Close | £252,980 (2019) | £335,000 (2024) | +5.8% | +1.3% |
| 61 Stapleford Close | £215,000 (2015) | £330,000 (2024) | +4.9% | +1.5% |
| 16 Stapleford Close | £166,000 (2007) | £310,000 (2023) | +4.0% | +0.9% |
| 12A Stapleford Close | £69,000 (1998) | £300,500 (2022) | +6.3% | +3.8% |
| 12 Stapleford Close | £124,000 (2002) | £310,000 (2022) | +4.7% | +2.1% |
| 33 Stapleford Close | £225,500 (2004) | £405,000 (2022) | +3.3% | +0.6% |
| 30 Stapleford Close | £68,000 (1998) | £293,000 (2021) | +6.6% | +4.3% |
| 35 Stapleford Close | £209,950 (2015) | £262,500 (2020) | +4.6% | +2.8% |
| 66 Stapleford Close | £153,000 (2004) | £285,000 (2019) | +4.2% | +1.8% |
| 41 Stapleford Close | £161,000 (2003) | £337,500 (2018) | +5.1% | +2.6% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Stapleford Close, Romsey is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 85 | 86.7% | £172,000 | £15,000 – £405,000 |
| Semi-detached | 12 | 12.2% | £185,000 | £64,000 – £337,500 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1 | 1.0% | £67,950 | £67,950 – £67,950 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Stapleford Close, Romsey
0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 98 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| Freehold | 98 | 100.0% | £172,750 |
A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Stapleford Close, Romsey
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across New Forest, 41.4% of 81,792 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 319 | 0.4% |
| B | 5,972 | 7.3% |
| C | 27,549 | 33.7% |
| D | 32,422 | 39.6% |
| E | 11,558 | 14.1% |
| F | 3,080 | 3.8% |
| G | 892 | 1.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in New Forest at £1,238 a month as of Jun 2026 — £860 for a one-bedroom home and £1,384 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £172,750 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.60% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of SO51, 66 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 21 violent, 3 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 8 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.5 times quieter.
Against the 175,785 residents the 2021 census counted in New Forest, that is 0.38 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Stapleford Close, Romsey
The 2021 census counted 175,785 residents in New Forest across 77,567 households. 74.8% of those households own their home and 25.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
11 state and independent schools have a SO51 postcode: 9 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Mountbatten School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,474 |
| The Romsey School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,176 |
| Halterworth Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 437 |
| Cupernham Junior School | Primary | Community school | 343 |
| Romsey Primary School & Nursery | Primary | Community school | 301 |
| Cupernham Infant School | Primary | Community school | 246 |
| Wellow Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 237 |
| Romsey Abbey Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 201 |
| Awbridge Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 154 |
| Braishfield Primary School | Primary | Community school | 103 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Romsey Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| Mottisfont & Dunbridge Rail Station | Rail | 5.2 km |
| Chandlers Ford Rail Station | Rail | 8.4 km |
| Redbridge (Hants) Rail Station | Rail | 8.8 km |
Section 09
How Stapleford Close, Romsey compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Stapleford Close, Romsey sits above that national figure — +9.7%.
Within Romsey the street ranks 356 of 418 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £250,000 (-30.9%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,329 per square metre, across 37 of the 98 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £15,000 to £405,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Stapleford Close, Romsey sits in New Forest, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in New Forest at 10.3 times median local earnings of £36,792 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Botley Road£211,000 median
- Middlebridge Street£135,000 median
- Winchester Road£215,500 median
- St Blaize Road£165,000 median
- Tadburn Road£198,000 median
- Cutforth Way£310,000 median
- Hunters Crescent£167,000 median
- Salisbury Road£350,000 median
- Knatchbull Close£115,000 median
- Duttons Road£294,850 median
- Westering£199,975 median
- Great Well Drive£108,000 median
- Mercer Way£153,000 median
- Alma Road£170,000 median
- Mill Lane£201,250 median
- Tavistock Close£83,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 40 Stapleford Close5 sales
- 52 Stapleford Close5 sales
- 29 Stapleford Close5 sales
- 33 Stapleford Close4 sales
- 47 Stapleford Close4 sales
- 9 Stapleford Close4 sales
- 65 Stapleford Close4 sales
- 58 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 61 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 16 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 12A Stapleford Close3 sales
- 12 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 30 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 66 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 22 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 60 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 5 Stapleford Close3 sales
- 48 Stapleford Close2 sales
- 35 Stapleford Close2 sales
- 41 Stapleford Close2 sales
- 67 Stapleford Close2 sales
- 55 Stapleford Close2 sales
- 17 Stapleford Close2 sales
- 27 Stapleford Close2 sales
Back to Romsey house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Stapleford Close, Romsey?
The median price paid in Stapleford Close, Romsey across every sale on the register is £172,750. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Stapleford Close, Romsey?
98 sales are on record for Stapleford Close, Romsey, the most recent completing on 14 Aug 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Stapleford Close, Romsey house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +70.3% between 2011 and 2025. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +13.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Stapleford Close, Romsey house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £315,000, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Stapleford Close, Romsey?
£2,329 per square metre, from the 37 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 14 Aug 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Stapleford Close, Romsey house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.