Mountain Ash, Rochdale house prices are built from 104 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 16 Jan 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £80,000. Across the 11 years from 2007 to 2018 the median moved -7.6% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -29.2%.
Median price paid
£80,000
Change in cash, 2007–2018
-7.6%
Change in real terms
-29.2%
Median per m²
£1,046
HM Land Registry104 sales20 with floor areaLatest sale 16 Jan 2026
Section 01
How Mountain Ash, Rochdale prices moved
The chart tracks the median Mountain Ash, Rochdale house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2018. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £33,000 | £73,276 |
| 2000s | 6 | £44,950 | £81,886 |
| 2010s | 1 | £93,750 | £132,188 |
The highest yearly median on record for Mountain Ash, Rochdale is £101,500 in 2007; the lowest is £33,000 in 1997. Across the full 22-year record the cash median has moved from £33,000 to £93,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £69,970, so the real change over the whole record is +78.6% — about +2.80% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -7.6% in cash against -29.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 16 Jan 2026 | Terraced | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 5 | 23 Jun 2025 | Terraced | £140,000 | £143,043 |
| 52 | 15 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £175,000 | £184,142 |
| 36 | 30 Sep 2024 | Terraced | £150,000 | £157,836 |
| 46 | 5 Apr 2024 | Terraced | £155,000 | £163,097 |
| 94 | 20 Oct 2023 | Terraced | £172,000 | £185,839 |
| 37 | 4 Aug 2023 | Terraced | £158,000 | £170,713 |
| 116 | 27 Jan 2023 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £199,885 |
| 116 | 24 Jun 2022 | Semi-detached | £145,000 | £167,995 |
| 65 | 20 Jan 2022 | Semi-detached | £163,000 | £188,850 |
| 118 | 19 Nov 2021 | Semi-detached | £175,500 | £221,734 |
| 68 | 11 Jun 2021 | Semi-detached | £158,000 | £199,624 |
| 31 | 12 Apr 2021 | Terraced | £118,000 | £149,086 |
| 86 | 9 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £140,000 | £181,267 |
| 96 | 2 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £150,000 | £194,215 |
| 90 | 22 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £117,000 | £151,488 |
| 68 | 20 Jan 2020 | Semi-detached | £91,000 | £117,824 |
| 11 | 30 Aug 2019 | Terraced | £130,000 | £170,037 |
| 49 | 14 Jun 2019 | Terraced | £127,000 | £166,113 |
| 94 | 2 May 2019 | Terraced | £128,000 | £167,421 |
| 88 | 11 Jan 2019 | Terraced | £118,000 | £154,341 |
| 72 | 23 Nov 2018 | Semi-detached | £122,000 | £162,590 |
| 55 | 3 Sep 2018 | Terraced | £80,000 | £106,616 |
| 30 | 29 May 2018 | Terraced | £110,000 | £146,597 |
| 46 | 27 Apr 2018 | Terraced | £93,750 | £124,941 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mountain Ash, Rochdale values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mountain Ash | £33,000 (1997) | £160,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 52 Mountain Ash | £70,000 (2015) | £175,000 (2024) | +10.7% | +7.2% |
| 46 Mountain Ash | £93,750 (2018) | £155,000 (2024) | +8.7% | +4.5% |
| 94 Mountain Ash | £29,500 (2000) | £172,000 (2023) | +8.0% | +5.1% |
| 37 Mountain Ash | £46,500 (2003) | £158,000 (2023) | +6.3% | +3.4% |
| 116 Mountain Ash | £145,000 (2022) | £185,000 (2023) | +27.6% | +19.0% |
| 68 Mountain Ash | £91,000 (2020) | £158,000 (2021) | +73.6% | +69.4% |
| 90 Mountain Ash | £83,000 (2014) | £117,000 (2020) | +5.9% | +4.1% |
| 49 Mountain Ash | £38,500 (2001) | £127,000 (2019) | +6.9% | +4.5% |
| 88 Mountain Ash | £40,000 (2002) | £118,000 (2019) | +6.6% | +4.2% |
| 72 Mountain Ash | £97,500 (2005) | £122,000 (2018) | +1.7% | -0.7% |
| 30 Mountain Ash | £36,000 (1998) | £110,000 (2018) | +5.7% | +3.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mountain Ash, Rochdale is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 69 | 66.3% | £83,000 | £25,000 – £175,000 |
| Semi-detached | 33 | 31.7% | £60,000 | £24,000 – £185,000 |
| Detached | 2 | 1.9% | £36,000 | £36,000 – £160,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Mountain Ash, Rochdale
81 of the sales on record are leasehold and 23 freehold — 77.9% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £80,000 and the median freehold sale £80,000 — a gap of 0.0%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 81 | 77.9% | £80,000 |
| Freehold | 23 | 22.1% | £80,000 |
A further 7 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Mountain Ash, Rochdale
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rochdale, 47.5% of 106,641 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 195 | 0.2% |
| B | 10,093 | 9.5% |
| C | 40,399 | 37.9% |
| D | 40,293 | 37.8% |
| E | 12,359 | 11.6% |
| F | 2,533 | 2.4% |
| G | 769 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rochdale at £836 a month as of Jun 2026 — £608 for a one-bedroom home and £938 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £80,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.54% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of OL12, 12 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 3 violent, 0 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 0 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 13.9 times quieter.
Against the 223,773 residents the 2021 census counted in Rochdale, that is 0.05 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Mountain Ash, Rochdale
The 2021 census counted 223,773 residents in Rochdale across 90,222 households. 60.6% of those households own their home and 39.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
23 state and independent schools have a OL12 postcode: 18 primary, 3 secondary, 1 16 plus, 1 nursery. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wardle Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,366 |
| Falinge Park High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,344 |
| Heybrook Primary School | Primary | Community school | 688 |
| Whitworth Community High School | Secondary | Community school | 654 |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School and Nursery | Primary | Academy converter | 444 |
| Shawclough Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 428 |
| Greenbank Primary School | Primary | Community school | 423 |
| Spotland Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 420 |
| Norden Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 370 |
| Kentmere Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 353 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Rochdale Town Centre (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 2.2 km |
| Rochdale Interchange (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 2.2 km |
| Rochdale Town Centre (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 2.2 km |
| Rochdale Railway Station (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 2.9 km |
Section 09
How Mountain Ash, Rochdale compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mountain Ash, Rochdale sits below that national figure — -49.2%.
Within Rochdale the street ranks 1029 of 1614 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £95,000 (-15.8%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,046 per square metre, across 20 of the 104 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £24,000 to £185,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Mountain Ash, Rochdale sits in Rochdale, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rochdale at 6.1 times median local earnings of £33,558 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Market Street£76,500 median
- Edenfield Road£113,000 median
- Whitworth Road£74,000 median
- Rooley Moor Road£78,000 median
- Ramsden Road£97,000 median
- Birch Road£96,625 median
- Shawclough Road£149,475 median
- Oakshaw Drive£141,000 median
- Shawclough Way£135,000 median
- Red Lumb£67,500 median
- Brookdale£112,500 median
- Redfearn Wood£104,500 median
- Heapfold£115,750 median
- Wardle Road£164,000 median
- Syke Road£96,500 median
- Gale Street£72,250 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 94 Mountain Ash5 sales
- 88 Mountain Ash5 sales
- 57 Mountain Ash4 sales
- 21 Mountain Ash4 sales
- 28 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 30 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 22 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 100 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 12 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 3 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 13 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 108 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 10 Mountain Ash3 sales
- 52 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 46 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 37 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 116 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 68 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 90 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 49 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 72 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 47 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 17 Mountain Ash2 sales
- 7 Mountain Ash2 sales
Back to Rochdale house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Mountain Ash, Rochdale?
The median price paid in Mountain Ash, Rochdale across every sale on the register is £80,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Mountain Ash, Rochdale?
104 sales are on record for Mountain Ash, Rochdale, the most recent completing on 16 Jan 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Mountain Ash, Rochdale house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -7.6% between 2007 and 2018. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -29.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Mountain Ash, Rochdale house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £101,500, set in 2007. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Mountain Ash, Rochdale?
£1,046 per square metre, from the 20 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 16 Jan 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mountain Ash, Rochdale house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.