RM7 0 house prices are built from 5,924 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 17 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £185,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +45.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.5%.
Median price paid
£185,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+45.9%
Change in real terms
+4.5%
Median per m²
£2,857
HM Land Registry5,924 sales1,448 with floor areaLatest sale 17 Jun 2026
Section 01
How RM7 0 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RM7 0 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £69,000 | £153,213 |
| 2000s | 10 | £177,500 | £323,353 |
| 2010s | 10 | £195,000 | £274,950 |
| 2020s | 7 | £415,000 | £424,022 |
The highest yearly median on record for RM7 0 is £427,500 in 2026; the lowest is £59,950 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £59,950 to £427,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £133,117, so the real change over the whole record is +221.1% — about +3.84% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +45.9% in cash against +4.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 Norwood Avenue | 17 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £462,500 | £462,500 |
| 49 Wolseley Road | 12 Jun 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 28 Lilac Gardens | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £526,500 | £526,500 |
| 29 Grosvenor Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| FLAT 68 PRIORY COURT Wideford Drive | 28 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 255 Crow Lane | 27 May 2026 | Terraced | £445,000 | £445,000 |
| 22 Wolseley Road | 27 May 2026 | Terraced | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 44 Laurel Crescent | 18 May 2026 | Detached | £483,000 | £483,000 |
| 36 Leonard Avenue | 15 May 2026 | Terraced | £460,000 | £460,000 |
| 49 Seabrook Gardens | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 30 Lincoln Avenue | 1 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £600,000 | £600,000 |
| 202 Gorseway | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 53 Bluebell Close | 17 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 525 Rush Green Road | 13 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £434,000 | £434,000 |
| FLAT 5 IMAGE COURT Maxwell Road | 10 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £376,500 | £376,500 |
| 102 Crow Lane | 9 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £402,000 | £402,000 |
| 2 Lilliput Road | 31 Mar 2026 | Detached | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 181 Gorseway | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £310,000 | £310,000 |
| 40 Lincoln Avenue | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| FLAT 56 PULSE COURT Maxwell Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £290,000 | £290,000 |
| FLAT 74 PULSE COURT Maxwell Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 257 Gorseway | 19 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 285 Crow Lane | 9 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £470,000 | £470,000 |
| FLAT 44 LUX BUILDING Maxwell Road | 9 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 48 Grosvenor Road | 6 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £292,000 | £292,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to RM7 0 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 Norwood Avenue | £95,000 (2000) | £462,500 (2026) | +6.3% | +3.5% |
| 49 Wolseley Road | £107,500 (2012) | £170,000 (2026) | +3.3% | +0.4% |
| 28 Lilac Gardens | £82,000 (1997) | £526,500 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 29 Grosvenor Road | £139,000 (2011) | £400,000 (2026) | +7.3% | +4.3% |
| FLAT 68 PRIORY COURT Wideford Drive | £178,500 (2015) | £210,000 (2026) | +1.5% | -1.6% |
| 22 Wolseley Road | £161,995 (2003) | £390,000 (2026) | +3.9% | +1.1% |
| 36 Leonard Avenue | £215,000 (2012) | £460,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.6% |
| 49 Seabrook Gardens | £95,500 (1996) | £550,000 (2026) | +6.0% | +3.3% |
| 30 Lincoln Avenue | £232,500 (2005) | £600,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.7% |
| 202 Gorseway | £280,000 (2015) | £380,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.3% |
| 53 Bluebell Close | £87,000 (1999) | £365,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.7% |
| 525 Rush Green Road | £165,000 (2002) | £434,000 (2026) | +4.1% | +1.3% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RM7 0 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 2,931 | 49.5% | £192,000 | £30,500 – £3,085,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,729 | 29.2% | £164,995 | £20,000 – £392,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,037 | 17.5% | £220,000 | £30,000 – £750,000 |
| Detached | 227 | 3.8% | £238,000 | £65,000 – £760,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RM7 0
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,631 certificates cover RM7 0, and their median floor area is 70 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -7.9%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 70 m² | about 753 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 58 m² | about 624 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 87 m² | about 931 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 28.0% | 457 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 1.3% | 22 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RM7 0
1,775 of the sales on record are leasehold and 4,149 freehold — 30.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £163,000 and the median freehold sale £200,000 — a gap of +22.7%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,775 | 30.0% | £163,000 |
| Freehold | 4,149 | 70.0% | £200,000 |
| New build | 826 | 13.9% | £164,995 |
| Existing home | 5,098 | 86.1% | £195,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -15.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 463 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RM7 0
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Barking and Dagenham, 46.5% of 98,155 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 2.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 513 | 0.5% |
| B | 17,509 | 17.8% |
| C | 27,594 | 28.1% |
| D | 40,171 | 40.9% |
| E | 10,356 | 10.6% |
| F | 1,539 | 1.6% |
| G | 473 | 0.5% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Barking and Dagenham at £1,693 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,373 for a one-bedroom home and £1,891 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £185,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.98% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM7, 593 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 185 violent, 15 burglary, 43 vehicle-related and 109 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 3.6 times busier.
Against the 218,869 residents the 2021 census counted in Barking and Dagenham, that is 2.71 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RM7 0
The 2021 census counted 218,869 residents in Barking and Dagenham across 73,902 households. 44.1% of those households own their home and 55.7% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a RM7 postcode: 6 primary, 1 16 plus, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward's Church of England Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 918 |
| Rush Green Primary School | Primary | Community school | 840 |
| Crowlands Primary School | Primary | Community school | 669 |
| The Mawney Foundation School | Primary | Foundation school | 650 |
| Concordia Academy | Primary | Free schools | 597 |
| Crownfield Junior School | Primary | Community school | 423 |
| Crownfield Infant School | Primary | Community school | 321 |
| Barking and Dagenham College | 16 plus | Further education | — |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Romford Rail Station | Rail | 1.0 km |
| Gidea Park Rail Station | Rail | 2.7 km |
| Chadwell Heath Rail Station | Rail | 2.8 km |
| Dagenham East | Tram | 3.4 km |
Section 09
How RM7 0 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RM7 0 sits above that national figure — +17.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,857 per square metre, across 1,448 of the 5,924 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £20,000 to £3,085,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RM7 0 sits in Barking and Dagenham, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Barking and Dagenham at 9.5 times median local earnings of £39,599 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RM7
The wider district is RM7.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RM7 0?
The median price paid in RM7 0 across every sale on the register is £185,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RM7 0?
5,924 sales are on record for RM7 0, the most recent completing on 17 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have RM7 0 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +45.9% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were RM7 0 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £427,500, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RM7 0?
£2,857 per square metre, from the 1,448 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RM7 0 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.