RM3 9 house prices are built from 3,796 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 29 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £187,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +31.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -6.1%.
Median price paid
£187,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+31.1%
Change in real terms
-6.1%
Median per m²
£2,527
HM Land Registry3,796 sales1,097 with floor areaLatest sale 29 May 2026
Section 01
How RM3 9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RM3 9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £60,000 | £133,228 |
| 2000s | 10 | £150,000 | £273,256 |
| 2010s | 10 | £237,000 | £334,170 |
| 2020s | 7 | £400,000 | £408,696 |
The highest yearly median on record for RM3 9 is £415,000 in 2023; the lowest is £53,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £53,000 to £400,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £117,685, so the real change over the whole record is +239.9% — about +4.03% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +31.1% in cash against -6.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Dagnam Park Close | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £446,000 | £446,000 |
| 10 Wickford Drive | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £370,000 | £370,000 |
| 122 North Hill Drive | 28 May 2026 | Terraced | £335,000 | £335,000 |
| 47 Woodstock Avenue | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £585,000 | £585,000 |
| 22 Oldmead Close | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 23 Amersham Road | 26 May 2026 | Terraced | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 25 Redcar Road | 14 May 2026 | Terraced | £352,000 | £352,000 |
| 228 Petersfield Avenue | 8 May 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| FLAT 8 ALBERMARLE HOUSE 1 Bernwelle Avenue | 8 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £285,000 | £285,000 |
| 12 Orchis Way | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 21 Sheffield Drive | 30 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 1 Broseley Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 41 Sedgefield Crescent | 30 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £233,000 | £233,000 |
| 62 Whitchurch Road | 29 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £405,000 | £405,000 |
| 6 Tring Close | 28 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £415,000 | £415,000 |
| 66 Whitchurch Road | 10 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 17 Wickford Close | 1 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 28 Redcar Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 32 Swindon Lane | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £345,000 | £345,000 |
| 149 Dagnam Park Drive | 18 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 31 Wigton Road | 16 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 19 Lindfield Road | 13 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £476,000 | £476,000 |
| 12 Kenilworth Avenue | 6 Mar 2026 | Detached | £560,000 | £560,000 |
| 23 Sedgefield Close | 27 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £187,000 | £187,000 |
| 6 Tiverton Grove | 20 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £382,000 | £382,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to RM3 9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Wickford Drive | £130,000 (2010) | £370,000 (2026) | +6.8% | +3.7% |
| 1 Dagnam Park Close | £232,000 (2007) | £446,000 (2026) | +3.5% | +0.5% |
| 122 North Hill Drive | £71,000 (1998) | £335,000 (2026) | +5.7% | +3.0% |
| 47 Woodstock Avenue | £325,000 (2011) | £585,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.1% |
| 22 Oldmead Close | £263,500 (2014) | £480,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.0% |
| 25 Redcar Road | £277,000 (2018) | £352,000 (2026) | +3.0% | -0.6% |
| 228 Petersfield Avenue | £175,000 (2013) | £400,000 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.5% |
| FLAT 8 ALBERMARLE HOUSE 1 Bernwelle Avenue | £185,500 (2014) | £285,000 (2026) | +3.6% | +0.6% |
| 12 Orchis Way | £120,000 (2002) | £385,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.1% |
| 41 Sedgefield Crescent | £120,000 (2004) | £233,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.2% |
| 1 Broseley Road | £85,000 (2001) | £400,000 (2026) | +6.4% | +3.6% |
| 21 Sheffield Drive | £345,000 (2017) | £410,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -1.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RM3 9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 1,817 | 47.9% | £188,000 | £19,890 – £630,000 |
| Semi-detached | 1,292 | 34.0% | £205,000 | £26,500 – £874,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 589 | 15.5% | £137,500 | £18,500 – £390,000 |
| Detached | 98 | 2.6% | £319,000 | £72,500 – £850,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RM3 9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,131 certificates cover RM3 9, and their median floor area is 80 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 59 m² | about 635 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 90 m² | about 969 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 25.2% | 285 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 1.4% | 16 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RM3 9
584 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,212 freehold — 15.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £132,750 and the median freehold sale £195,600 — a gap of +47.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 584 | 15.4% | £132,750 |
| Freehold | 3,212 | 84.6% | £195,600 |
| New build | 307 | 8.1% | £285,000 |
| Existing home | 3,489 | 91.9% | £180,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +58.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 253 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RM3 9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Havering, 40.0% of 109,391 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 294 | 0.3% |
| B | 12,933 | 11.8% |
| C | 30,488 | 27.9% |
| D | 45,198 | 41.3% |
| E | 16,745 | 15.3% |
| F | 2,972 | 2.7% |
| G | 761 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Havering at £1,563 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,214 for a one-bedroom home and £1,843 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £187,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.03% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM3, 365 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 130 violent, 6 burglary, 28 vehicle-related and 82 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.2 times busier.
Against the 262,052 residents the 2021 census counted in Havering, that is 1.39 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RM3 9
The 2021 census counted 262,052 residents in Havering across 101,276 households. 70.5% of those households own their home and 29.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a RM3 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drapers' Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,196 |
| Redden Court School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,058 |
| Mead Primary School | Primary | Community school | 801 |
| Broadford Primary School | Primary | Community school | 654 |
| Hilldene Primary School | Primary | Community school | 643 |
| Harold Wood Primary School | Primary | Community school | 641 |
| St Ursula's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 423 |
| Harold Court Primary School | Primary | Community school | 420 |
| Drapers' Maylands Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 348 |
| Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School | Primary | Academy converter | 277 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Harold Wood Rail Station | Rail | 1.2 km |
| Gidea Park Rail Station | Rail | 2.6 km |
| Emerson Park Rail Station | Rail | 3.7 km |
| Romford Rail Station | Rail | 4.1 km |
Section 09
How RM3 9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RM3 9 sits above that national figure — +18.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,527 per square metre, across 1,097 of the 3,796 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £18,500 to £874,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RM3 9 sits in Havering, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Havering at 11.0 times median local earnings of £41,054 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RM3
The wider district is RM3.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RM3 9?
The median price paid in RM3 9 across every sale on the register is £187,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RM3 9?
3,796 sales are on record for RM3 9, the most recent completing on 29 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have RM3 9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +31.1% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -6.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were RM3 9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £415,000, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RM3 9?
£2,527 per square metre, from the 1,097 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 29 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RM3 9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.