RM12 4 house prices are built from 7,542 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 22 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £225,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +42.7% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +2.2%.
Median price paid
£225,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+42.7%
Change in real terms
+2.2%
Median per m²
£3,000
HM Land Registry7,542 sales1,927 with floor areaLatest sale 22 Jun 2026
Section 01
How RM12 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RM12 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £77,500 | £172,087 |
| 2000s | 10 | £199,000 | £362,519 |
| 2010s | 10 | £265,000 | £373,650 |
| 2020s | 7 | £450,000 | £459,783 |
The highest yearly median on record for RM12 4 is £496,000 in 2026; the lowest is £65,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £65,000 to £496,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £144,331, so the real change over the whole record is +243.7% — about +4.06% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +42.7% in cash against +2.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 Bancroft Chase | 22 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 6 Apollo Close | 15 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £415,000 | £415,000 |
| 47 Bancroft Chase | 12 Jun 2026 | Detached | £690,000 | £690,000 |
| 18 Strathmore Gardens | 12 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 100 Kenilworth Gardens | 1 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £580,000 | £580,000 |
| 157 Hornchurch Road | 28 May 2026 | Terraced | £560,000 | £560,000 |
| 37 Warren Drive | 26 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £685,000 | £685,000 |
| 49 Edison Avenue | 22 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £585,000 | £585,000 |
| 28A the Broadway | 12 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £172,000 | £172,000 |
| 178 Suttons Avenue | 11 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 24 Upper Rainham Road | 11 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £472,500 | £472,500 |
| 9 Abbs Cross Gardens | 8 May 2026 | Terraced | £440,000 | £440,000 |
| 35 Cowdray Way | 8 May 2026 | Terraced | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 66 Acacia Avenue | 6 May 2026 | Terraced | £410,000 | £410,000 |
| 28 Elm Park Avenue | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £380,000 | £380,000 |
| 75 Kenilworth Gardens | 30 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £585,000 | £585,000 |
| APARTMENT 19 PELL COURT, 165 – 171 Hornchurch Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £227,000 | £227,000 |
| 70 Abbs Cross Lane | 29 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £425,000 | £425,000 |
| 49 Devonshire Road | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £585,000 | £585,000 |
| 65 Bruce Avenue | 23 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 36 Wayside Avenue | 21 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £705,000 | £705,000 |
| 22 Bruce Avenue | 20 Apr 2026 | Detached | £495,000 | £495,000 |
| 62 Diban Avenue | 17 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 40 Kenilworth Gardens | 16 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £650,000 | £650,000 |
| 28 Edison Avenue | 16 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £540,000 | £540,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to RM12 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104 Bancroft Chase | £202,950 (2002) | £480,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.9% |
| 6 Apollo Close | £57,000 (1996) | £415,000 (2026) | +6.8% | +4.1% |
| 18 Strathmore Gardens | £85,000 (2001) | £500,000 (2026) | +7.3% | +4.5% |
| 47 Bancroft Chase | £320,000 (2001) | £690,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.4% |
| 100 Kenilworth Gardens | £163,000 (2001) | £580,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.4% |
| 157 Hornchurch Road | £270,000 (2004) | £560,000 (2026) | +3.4% | +0.5% |
| 37 Warren Drive | £325,000 (2015) | £685,000 (2026) | +7.0% | +3.7% |
| 49 Edison Avenue | £247,500 (2009) | £585,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.2% |
| 28A the Broadway | £27,619 (1996) | £172,000 (2026) | +6.3% | +3.6% |
| 178 Suttons Avenue | £420,000 (2021) | £550,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +0.7% |
| 24 Upper Rainham Road | £152,500 (2001) | £472,500 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.8% |
| 35 Cowdray Way | £205,000 (2007) | £410,000 (2026) | +3.7% | +0.7% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RM12 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 3,443 | 45.7% | £215,995 | £21,500 – £740,000 |
| Semi-detached | 2,823 | 37.4% | £249,995 | £10,000 – £900,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 855 | 11.3% | £145,000 | £21,000 – £540,000 |
| Detached | 421 | 5.6% | £320,000 | £60,000 – £880,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RM12 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,684 certificates cover RM12 4, and their median floor area is 80 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +5.3%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 80 m² | about 861 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 65 m² | about 700 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 99 m² | about 1,066 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 18.6% | 313 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.4% | 40 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RM12 4
858 of the sales on record are leasehold and 6,684 freehold — 11.4% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £145,000 and the median freehold sale £237,500 — a gap of +63.8%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 858 | 11.4% | £145,000 |
| Freehold | 6,684 | 88.6% | £237,500 |
| New build | 227 | 3.0% | £205,000 |
| Existing home | 7,315 | 97.0% | £225,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -8.9%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 293 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RM12 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Havering, 40.0% of 109,391 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 294 | 0.3% |
| B | 12,933 | 11.8% |
| C | 30,488 | 27.9% |
| D | 45,198 | 41.3% |
| E | 16,745 | 15.3% |
| F | 2,972 | 2.7% |
| G | 761 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Havering at £1,563 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,214 for a one-bedroom home and £1,843 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £225,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.34% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RM12, 279 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 96 violent, 11 burglary, 33 vehicle-related and 53 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.7 times busier.
Against the 262,052 residents the 2021 census counted in Havering, that is 1.06 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RM12 4
The 2021 census counted 262,052 residents in Havering across 101,276 households. 70.5% of those households own their home and 29.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a RM12 postcode: 9 primary, 3 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbs Cross Academy and Arts College | Secondary | Academy converter | 882 |
| Sanders Draper | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 732 |
| Hornchurch High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 661 |
| Hacton Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 640 |
| Suttons Primary School | Primary | Community school | 468 |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 456 |
| Scotts Primary School | Primary | Community school | 421 |
| Elm Park Primary School | Primary | Community school | 419 |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 414 |
| Benhurst Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 410 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Elm Park Station | Tram | 0.6 km |
| Hornchurch Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.8 km |
| Elm Park Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.8 km |
| Hornchurch Underground Station | Metro or underground | 0.8 km |
Section 09
How RM12 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RM12 4 sits above that national figure — +42.9%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,000 per square metre, across 1,927 of the 7,542 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £900,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RM12 4 sits in Havering, in London.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Havering at 11.0 times median local earnings of £41,054 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RM12
The wider district is RM12.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RM12 4?
The median price paid in RM12 4 across every sale on the register is £225,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RM12 4?
7,542 sales are on record for RM12 4, the most recent completing on 22 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have RM12 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +42.7% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +2.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were RM12 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £496,000, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RM12 4?
£3,000 per square metre, from the 1,927 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 22 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RM12 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.