RH19 4 house prices are built from 4,605 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 26 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £249,950. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +32.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -4.8%.
Median price paid
£249,950
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+32.9%
Change in real terms
-4.8%
Median per m²
£3,200
HM Land Registry4,605 sales986 with floor areaLatest sale 26 May 2026
Section 01
How RH19 4 prices moved
The chart tracks the median RH19 4 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £93,000 | £206,504 |
| 2000s | 10 | £230,450 | £419,812 |
| 2010s | 10 | £316,500 | £446,265 |
| 2020s | 7 | £470,000 | £480,217 |
The highest yearly median on record for RH19 4 is £488,250 in 2024; the lowest is £84,000 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £84,000 to £485,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £186,520, so the real change over the whole record is +160.0% — about +3.13% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +32.9% in cash against -4.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sackville Court | 26 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £95,000 | £95,000 |
| THE LODGE Ship Street | 11 May 2026 | Detached | £474,388 | £474,388 |
| 18 Harvest Hill | 7 May 2026 | Detached | £570,000 | £570,000 |
| 8 Morton Road | 1 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £400,000 | £400,000 |
| 15 Hamsey Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Detached | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 21 Barton Crescent | 29 Apr 2026 | Detached | £756,500 | £756,500 |
| COBWEBS 6 Bayhams Field | 29 Apr 2026 | Detached | £452,500 | £452,500 |
| ROSE COTTAGE North Lane | 23 Apr 2026 | Detached | £570,000 | £570,000 |
| 3 Barton Crescent | 23 Apr 2026 | Detached | £472,500 | £472,500 |
| 38 Butlers Way | 14 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 84 Butlers Way | 14 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £417,000 | £417,000 |
| 9 FAIRVIEW COURT Fairfield Road | 13 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £155,000 |
| 17 Buckingham Drive | 7 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 33 Lower Mere | 27 Mar 2026 | Detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 137 Dunnings Road | 23 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £386,000 | £386,000 |
| 14 Glendyne Way | 12 Mar 2026 | Detached | £511,500 | £511,500 |
| 1 FAIRVIEW COURT Fairfield Road | 4 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £117,000 | £117,000 |
| 19 Newton Avenue | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £346,000 | £346,000 |
| 1A Morton Road | 13 Feb 2026 | Detached | £420,000 | £420,000 |
| 24 Great House Court | 13 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £100,000 |
| 14 Butlers Way | 9 Feb 2026 | Detached | £720,000 | £720,000 |
| 34 FAIRVIEW COURT Fairfield Road | 9 Feb 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| BOWER COTTAGE Legsheath Lane | 3 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £640,000 | £640,000 |
| 129 Butlers Way | 22 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £490,000 | £490,000 |
| 1 CLEVELAND COTTAGES Ardingly Road | 15 Jan 2026 | Semi-detached | £925,000 | £925,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to RH19 4 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sackville Court | £41,000 (1995) | £95,000 (2026) | +2.7% | +0.1% |
| 18 Harvest Hill | £295,000 (2006) | £570,000 (2026) | +3.3% | +0.4% |
| 8 Morton Road | £250,000 (2012) | £400,000 (2026) | +3.4% | +0.5% |
| 15 Hamsey Road | £223,500 (2005) | £490,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.9% |
| 21 Barton Crescent | £159,950 (1996) | £756,500 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| COBWEBS 6 Bayhams Field | £88,281 (2003) | £452,500 (2026) | +7.4% | +4.4% |
| ROSE COTTAGE North Lane | £165,000 (2000) | £570,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| 3 Barton Crescent | £106,000 (1996) | £472,500 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
| 84 Butlers Way | £415,000 (2023) | £417,000 (2026) | +0.2% | -2.4% |
| 38 Butlers Way | £499,000 (2022) | £500,000 (2026) | +0.1% | -3.6% |
| 9 FAIRVIEW COURT Fairfield Road | £249,950 (2005) | £155,000 (2026) | -2.2% | -5.0% |
| 17 Buckingham Drive | £93,000 (1997) | £480,000 (2026) | +5.8% | +3.1% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. RH19 4 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 1,727 | 37.5% | £372,500 | £40,000 – £5,746,403 |
| Semi-detached | 1,119 | 24.3% | £250,000 | £5,000 – £1,115,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 988 | 21.5% | £140,000 | £14,400 – £880,000 |
| Terraced | 771 | 16.7% | £211,500 | £30,000 – £1,450,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in RH19 4
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,009 certificates cover RH19 4, and their median floor area is 90 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +18.4%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 90 m² | about 969 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 65 m² | about 700 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 127 m² | about 1,367 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 20.6% | 208 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 16.3% | 164 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in RH19 4
1,037 of the sales on record are leasehold and 3,568 freehold — 22.5% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £144,000 and the median freehold sale £299,950 — a gap of +108.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,037 | 22.5% | £144,000 |
| Freehold | 3,568 | 77.5% | £299,950 |
| New build | 305 | 6.6% | £401,000 |
| Existing home | 4,300 | 93.4% | £243,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +65.0%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 141 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in RH19 4
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Mid Sussex, 51.1% of 72,264 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 661 | 0.9% |
| B | 13,870 | 19.2% |
| C | 22,371 | 31.0% |
| D | 23,656 | 32.7% |
| E | 8,846 | 12.2% |
| F | 2,266 | 3.1% |
| G | 594 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Mid Sussex at £1,418 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,006 for a one-bedroom home and £1,615 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £249,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 6.81% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RH19, 142 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 35 violent, 2 burglary, 5 vehicle-related and 46 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 152,566 residents the 2021 census counted in Mid Sussex, that is 0.93 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around RH19 4
The 2021 census counted 152,566 residents in Mid Sussex across 63,349 households. 73.9% of those households own their home and 26.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
12 state and independent schools have a RH19 postcode: 10 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imberhorne School | Secondary | Community school | 1,558 |
| Sackville School | Secondary | Community school | 1,525 |
| Estcots Primary School | Primary | Community school | 403 |
| Halsford Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 398 |
| Blackwell Primary School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 294 |
| The Meads Primary School | Primary | Community school | 286 |
| Felbridge Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 207 |
| St Mary's Church of England Primary School, East Grinstead | Primary | Academy converter | 199 |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 188 |
| Baldwins Hill Primary School, East Grinstead | Primary | Academy converter | 139 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| East Grinstead Rail Station | Rail | 0.2 km |
| Dormans Rail Station | Rail | 3.4 km |
| Kingscote (Bluebell Railway) | Metro or underground | 3.4 km |
| Kingscote (Bluebell Railway) | Metro or underground | 3.5 km |
Section 09
How RH19 4 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. RH19 4 sits above that national figure — +58.7%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £3,200 per square metre, across 986 of the 4,605 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £5,000 to £5,746,403. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
RH19 4 sits in Mid Sussex, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Mid Sussex at 10.9 times median local earnings of £40,222 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in RH19
The wider district is RH19.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in RH19 4?
The median price paid in RH19 4 across every sale on the register is £249,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in RH19 4?
4,605 sales are on record for RH19 4, the most recent completing on 26 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have RH19 4 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +32.9% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -4.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were RH19 4 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £488,250, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in RH19 4?
£3,200 per square metre, from the 986 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 26 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “RH19 4 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.