Chapel Terrace, Redruth house prices are built from 92 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 15 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £141,500. Across the 14 years from 2007 to 2021 the median moved +44.1% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.7%.
Median price paid
£141,500
Change in cash, 2007–2021
+44.1%
Change in real terms
+4.7%
HM Land Registry92 salesLatest sale 15 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Chapel Terrace, Redruth prices moved
The chart tracks the median Chapel Terrace, Redruth house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2 | £34,500 | £76,606 |
| 2000s | 2 | £77,950 | £142,002 |
| 2010s | 1 | £180,000 | £253,800 |
| 2020s | 2 | £236,000 | £241,130 |
The highest yearly median on record for Chapel Terrace, Redruth is £255,000 in 2021; the lowest is £34,500 in 1998. Across the full 24-year record the cash median has moved from £34,500 to £255,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £71,537, so the real change over the whole record is +350.4% — about +6.76% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +44.1% in cash against +4.7% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 15 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 3 | 5 Dec 2025 | Terraced | £145,000 | £148,152 |
| 2 | 14 May 2025 | Terraced | £162,500 | £166,033 |
| 1 | 11 Oct 2024 | Terraced | £225,000 | £236,754 |
| 4 | 19 Aug 2024 | Terraced | £260,000 | £273,582 |
| 1 | 29 Jun 2023 | Terraced | £400,000 | £432,184 |
| Appledor, 4 | 17 Nov 2022 | Terraced | £445,000 | £515,571 |
| 4 | 14 Oct 2022 | Terraced | £170,000 | £196,960 |
| Sorrento | 9 Dec 2021 | Detached | £255,000 | £322,177 |
| 2 | 19 Oct 2021 | Terraced | £175,000 | £221,102 |
| 4 | 28 Jun 2021 | Terraced | £345,000 | £435,887 |
| 4 | 22 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £140,000 | £176,882 |
| Appledor, 4 | 17 Feb 2021 | Terraced | £377,500 | £476,949 |
| The Manse | 12 Oct 2020 | Detached | £376,887 | £487,980 |
| 2 | 5 Oct 2020 | Terraced | £275,000 | £356,061 |
| 6 | 14 Aug 2020 | Terraced | £186,000 | £240,826 |
| 2 | 21 Jul 2020 | Terraced | £143,000 | £185,152 |
| 6 | 23 Jan 2020 | Terraced | £236,000 | £305,565 |
| 2 | 17 Apr 2019 | Terraced | £210,000 | £274,675 |
| Dobrie | 21 Sep 2018 | Detached | £155,000 | £206,569 |
| 5 | 31 Aug 2018 | Terraced | £180,000 | £239,887 |
| 4 | 19 Oct 2017 | Terraced | £265,000 | £360,666 |
| 9 | 6 Apr 2017 | Terraced | £170,500 | £232,051 |
| 10a | 17 Feb 2017 | Terraced | £190,000 | £258,591 |
| 4 | 22 Jun 2016 | Terraced | £155,000 | £216,386 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Chapel Terrace, Redruth values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Chapel Terrace | £34,000 (1997) | £360,000 (2026) | +8.5% | +5.7% |
| 3 Chapel Terrace | £22,000 (1996) | £145,000 (2025) | +6.7% | +4.0% |
| 2 Chapel Terrace | £125,000 (2007) | £162,500 (2025) | +1.5% | -1.5% |
| 1 Chapel Terrace | £42,000 (1999) | £225,000 (2024) | +6.9% | +4.2% |
| APPLEDOR, 4 Chapel Terrace | £235,125 (2013) | £445,000 (2022) | +7.3% | +4.6% |
| THE MANSE Chapel Terrace | £137,000 (1999) | £376,887 (2020) | +4.9% | +2.7% |
| 6 Chapel Terrace | £87,000 (2002) | £186,000 (2020) | +4.3% | +2.0% |
| DOBRIE Chapel Terrace | £48,000 (2002) | £155,000 (2018) | +7.6% | +5.1% |
| 5 Chapel Terrace | £52,500 (1995) | £180,000 (2018) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 9 Chapel Terrace | £45,000 (1999) | £170,500 (2017) | +7.7% | +5.3% |
| 10A Chapel Terrace | £140,000 (2009) | £190,000 (2017) | +3.9% | +1.5% |
| 8 Chapel Terrace | £76,000 (1999) | £137,000 (2013) | +4.3% | +1.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Chapel Terrace, Redruth is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 78 | 84.8% | £140,000 | £16,750 – £445,000 |
| Detached | 9 | 9.8% | £180,000 | £48,000 – £376,887 |
| Semi-detached | 5 | 5.4% | £43,500 | £25,000 – £150,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Chapel Terrace, Redruth
1 of the sales on record are leasehold and 91 freehold — 1.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £376,887 and the median freehold sale £140,000 — a gap of -62.9%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1 | 1.1% | £376,887 |
| Freehold | 91 | 98.9% | £140,000 |
| New build | 1 | 1.1% | £130,000 |
| Existing home | 91 | 98.9% | £143,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -9.1%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 5 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Chapel Terrace, Redruth
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cornwall, 37.4% of 321,040 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 14.2% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 3,287 | 1.0% |
| B | 36,937 | 11.5% |
| C | 79,827 | 24.9% |
| D | 92,894 | 28.9% |
| E | 62,653 | 19.5% |
| F | 32,170 | 10.0% |
| G | 13,272 | 4.1% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cornwall at £1,005 a month as of Jun 2026 — £692 for a one-bedroom home and £1,082 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £141,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.52% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of TR15, 111 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 46 violent, 4 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 12 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times quieter.
Against the 570,305 residents the 2021 census counted in Cornwall, that is 0.19 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Chapel Terrace, Redruth
The 2021 census counted 570,305 residents in Cornwall across 250,533 households. 67.4% of those households own their home and 32.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
6 state and independent schools have a TR15 postcode: 4 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redruth School | Secondary | Foundation school | 1,433 |
| Pool Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 714 |
| Treloweth Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 414 |
| Pennoweth Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 348 |
| Trewirgie Junior School | Primary | Academy converter | 345 |
| Trewirgie Infants' School | Primary | Academy converter | 274 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Redruth Rail Station | Rail | 0.9 km |
| Camborne Rail Station | Rail | 4.9 km |
| Perranwell Rail Station | Rail | 9.2 km |
| Penryn Rail Station | Rail | 11.4 km |
Section 09
How Chapel Terrace, Redruth compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Chapel Terrace, Redruth sits below that national figure — -10.2%.
Within Redruth the street ranks 328 of 575 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £145,000 (-2.4%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £16,750 to £445,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Chapel Terrace, Redruth sits in Cornwall, in the South West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cornwall at 8.6 times median local earnings of £33,889 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- The Paddock£95,225 median
- Fore Street£90,475 median
- Treloweth Way£79,225 median
- Agar Road£105,000 median
- Sunnyside Parc£158,000 median
- Falmouth Road£112,500 median
- Albany Road£167,000 median
- Knights Way£128,000 median
- Wheal Agar£149,950 median
- Mount Ambrose£163,750 median
- Clinton Road£144,000 median
- Gweal Pawl£141,000 median
- Merritts Way£122,225 median
- Town Farm£129,000 median
- Treganoon Road£145,000 median
- South Park£123,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 4 Chapel Terrace18 sales
- 3 Chapel Terrace14 sales
- 2 Chapel Terrace11 sales
- 5 Chapel Terrace8 sales
- 1 Chapel Terrace7 sales
- THE MANSE Chapel Terrace5 sales
- 9 Chapel Terrace4 sales
- APPLEDOR, 4 Chapel Terrace3 sales
- 6 Chapel Terrace3 sales
- DOBRIE Chapel Terrace3 sales
- 10A Chapel Terrace3 sales
- 8 Chapel Terrace3 sales
- TANAMARA Chapel Terrace2 sales
- 7 Chapel Terrace2 sales
- 1, CHAPEL COURT Chapel Terrace2 sales
Back to Redruth house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Chapel Terrace, Redruth?
The median price paid in Chapel Terrace, Redruth across every sale on the register is £141,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Chapel Terrace, Redruth?
92 sales are on record for Chapel Terrace, Redruth, the most recent completing on 15 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Chapel Terrace, Redruth house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +44.1% between 2007 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.7%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Chapel Terrace, Redruth house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £255,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Chapel Terrace, Redruth?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 15 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Chapel Terrace, Redruth house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.