Marefield, Reading house prices are built from 171 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 1 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £150,000. Across the 14 years from 2007 to 2021 the median moved +103.9% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +48.2%.
Median price paid
£150,000
Change in cash, 2007–2021
+103.9%
Change in real terms
+48.2%
HM Land Registry171 salesLatest sale 1 May 2026
Section 01
How Marefield, Reading prices moved
The chart tracks the median Marefield, Reading house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £58,250 | £129,343 |
| 2000s | 7 | £125,075 | £227,850 |
| 2010s | 5 | £235,000 | £331,350 |
| 2020s | 2 | £315,000 | £321,848 |
The highest yearly median on record for Marefield, Reading is £315,000 in 2020; the lowest is £52,225 in 1996. Across the full 27-year record the cash median has moved from £58,250 to £315,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £129,343, so the real change over the whole record is +207.7% — about +4.42% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +103.9% in cash against +48.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | 1 May 2026 | Terraced | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 30 | 26 Sep 2025 | Terraced | £242,000 | £247,261 |
| 31 | 23 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £141,000 | £144,065 |
| 40 | 10 Jun 2024 | Terraced | £255,000 | £268,321 |
| 6 | 16 Feb 2024 | Semi-detached | £575,000 | £605,037 |
| 35 | 10 Nov 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £185,000 | £199,885 |
| 37 | 8 Jul 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £168,000 | £194,643 |
| 48 | 22 Apr 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £235,000 | £272,268 |
| 79 | 9 Jul 2021 | Semi-detached | £300,000 | £379,032 |
| 55 | 17 Jun 2021 | Detached | £450,000 | £568,548 |
| 60 | 26 Mar 2021 | Terraced | £244,000 | £308,280 |
| 91 | 24 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £404,301 |
| 89 | 19 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £380,000 | £480,108 |
| 87 | 29 Jan 2021 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £397,984 |
| 36 | 29 Jan 2021 | Terraced | £195,000 | £246,371 |
| 46 | 19 Nov 2020 | Terraced | £238,000 | £308,154 |
| 41 | 16 Oct 2020 | Detached | £435,000 | £563,223 |
| 64 | 17 Sep 2020 | Terraced | £185,000 | £239,532 |
| 20 | 13 Mar 2020 | Detached | £470,000 | £608,540 |
| 93 | 28 Feb 2020 | Semi-detached | £315,000 | £407,851 |
| 18 | 9 Jul 2019 | Detached | £442,000 | £578,126 |
| 52 | 2 Nov 2018 | Terraced | £235,000 | £313,185 |
| 97 | 27 Sep 2018 | Semi-detached | £435,000 | £579,726 |
| 27 | 27 Apr 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £159,000 | £211,900 |
| 14 | 27 Mar 2018 | Detached | £440,000 | £586,389 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Marefield, Reading values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44 Marefield | £48,500 (1995) | £250,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.8% |
| 30 Marefield | £49,950 (1996) | £242,000 (2025) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 31 Marefield | £98,000 (2010) | £141,000 (2025) | +2.5% | -0.5% |
| 40 Marefield | £96,000 (2001) | £255,000 (2024) | +4.3% | +1.6% |
| 6 Marefield | £262,000 (2005) | £575,000 (2024) | +4.2% | +1.3% |
| 35 Marefield | £35,000 (1997) | £185,000 (2023) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 37 Marefield | £88,500 (2003) | £168,000 (2022) | +3.4% | +0.8% |
| 48 Marefield | £77,500 (1999) | £235,000 (2022) | +4.9% | +2.4% |
| 79 Marefield | £87,950 (1998) | £300,000 (2021) | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| 60 Marefield | £52,950 (1996) | £244,000 (2021) | +6.3% | +4.0% |
| 91 Marefield | £191,000 (2006) | £320,000 (2021) | +3.5% | +1.2% |
| 89 Marefield | £75,950 (1996) | £380,000 (2021) | +6.7% | +4.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Marefield, Reading is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 56 | 32.7% | £137,000 | £47,000 – £260,000 |
| Detached | 44 | 25.7% | £286,425 | £83,000 – £470,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 37 | 21.6% | £98,000 | £34,500 – £235,000 |
| Semi-detached | 34 | 19.9% | £191,000 | £65,000 – £575,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Marefield, Reading
31 of the sales on record are leasehold and 140 freehold — 18.1% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £90,000 and the median freehold sale £178,725 — a gap of +98.6%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 31 | 18.1% | £90,000 |
| Freehold | 140 | 81.9% | £178,725 |
A further 3 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Marefield, Reading
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Reading, 48.1% of 91,244 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 312 | 0.3% |
| B | 13,004 | 14.3% |
| C | 30,549 | 33.5% |
| D | 32,934 | 36.1% |
| E | 11,379 | 12.5% |
| F | 2,306 | 2.5% |
| G | 760 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Reading at £1,573 a month as of Jun 2026 — £1,115 for a one-bedroom home and £1,669 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £150,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 12.58% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of RG6, 189 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 68 violent, 6 burglary, 7 vehicle-related and 20 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 174,224 residents the 2021 census counted in Reading, that is 1.08 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Marefield, Reading
The 2021 census counted 174,224 residents in Reading across 67,683 households. 51.7% of those households own their home and 48.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
8 state and independent schools have a RG6 postcode: 7 primary, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maiden Erlegh School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,841 |
| Alfred Sutton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 664 |
| Hawkedon Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 596 |
| Loddon Primary School | Primary | Community school | 511 |
| Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 458 |
| Hillside Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 450 |
| Radstock Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 341 |
| Aldryngton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 314 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Earley Rail Station | Rail | 0.8 km |
| Winnersh Triangle Rail Station | Rail | 2.5 km |
| Winnersh Rail Station | Rail | 3.6 km |
| Reading Rail Station | Rail | 3.8 km |
Section 09
How Marefield, Reading compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Marefield, Reading sits below that national figure — -4.8%.
Within Reading the street ranks 3110 of 3510 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £220,000 (-31.8%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £34,500 to £575,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Marefield, Reading sits in Reading, in the South East.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Reading at 7.1 times median local earnings of £49,062 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Wokingham Road£222,000 median
- Fleetham Gardens£140,000 median
- Maiden Place£108,750 median
- Chilcombe Way£171,500 median
- Wykeham Road£166,000 median
- Hilmanton£222,000 median
- Silverdale Road£282,000 median
- Paddick Drive£245,000 median
- Beech Lane£310,000 median
- Mill Lane£309,375 median
- The Delph£190,000 median
- Moorhen Drive£197,250 median
- Westminster Way£172,500 median
- Colmworth Close£149,500 median
- The Crescent£245,000 median
- Jay Close£174,500 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 87 Marefield7 sales
- 62 Marefield7 sales
- 35 Marefield6 sales
- 30 Marefield5 sales
- 60 Marefield5 sales
- 89 Marefield5 sales
- 93 Marefield5 sales
- 52 Marefield5 sales
- 44 Marefield4 sales
- 40 Marefield4 sales
- 48 Marefield4 sales
- 46 Marefield4 sales
- 50 Marefield4 sales
- 34 Marefield4 sales
- 23 Marefield4 sales
- 83 Marefield4 sales
- 79 Marefield3 sales
- 91 Marefield3 sales
- 20 Marefield3 sales
- 27 Marefield3 sales
- 77 Marefield3 sales
- 26 Marefield3 sales
- 45 Marefield3 sales
- 9 Marefield3 sales
Back to Reading house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Marefield, Reading?
The median price paid in Marefield, Reading across every sale on the register is £150,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Marefield, Reading?
171 sales are on record for Marefield, Reading, the most recent completing on 1 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Marefield, Reading house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +103.9% between 2007 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +48.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Marefield, Reading house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £315,000, set in 2020. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Marefield, Reading?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Marefield, Reading house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.