Mountbatten Close, Preston house prices are built from 319 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1999 and the most recent on 1 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £105,000. Across the 10 years from 2014 to 2024 the median moved -10.2% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -34.1%.
Median price paid
£105,000
Change in cash, 2014–2024
-10.2%
Change in real terms
-34.1%
Median per m²
£2,048
HM Land Registry319 sales7 with floor areaLatest sale 1 May 2026
Section 01
How Mountbatten Close, Preston prices moved
The chart tracks the median Mountbatten Close, Preston house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1999 to 2024. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £63,950 | £141,999 |
| 2000s | 9 | £128,975 | £234,954 |
| 2010s | 7 | £118,000 | £166,380 |
| 2020s | 4 | £111,500 | £113,924 |
The highest yearly median on record for Mountbatten Close, Preston is £137,500 in 2014; the lowest is £63,950 in 1999. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £63,950 to £123,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £130,303, so the real change over the whole record is -0.3% — about -0.01% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -10.2% in cash against -34.1% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | 1 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £140,000 | £140,000 |
| 236 | 5 Dec 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £132,826 |
| 7 | 8 Aug 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £122,609 |
| 186 | 18 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £155,000 | £158,370 |
| 144 | 4 Jul 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £117,500 | £120,054 |
| 172 | 13 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £92,000 | £96,806 |
| 82 | 27 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £172,000 | £180,985 |
| 17 | 15 Nov 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £133,000 | £139,948 |
| 126 | 29 Oct 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £127,000 | £133,634 |
| 176 | 27 Sep 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £136,791 |
| 59 | 31 Jul 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £114,000 | £119,955 |
| 130 | 28 Jun 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £126,269 |
| 128 | 19 Feb 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £115,746 |
| 178 | 29 Sep 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £129,655 |
| 49 | 6 Sep 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £105,000 | £113,448 |
| 190 | 28 Jul 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £118,851 |
| 44 | 15 Jun 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £142,500 | £153,966 |
| 4 | 12 Apr 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £118,000 | £127,494 |
| 39 | 22 Feb 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £118,000 | £127,494 |
| 42 | 3 Feb 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £163,000 | £176,115 |
| 56 | 13 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £151,500 | £163,690 |
| 184 | 6 Jan 2023 | Flat or maisonette | £124,950 | £135,003 |
| 30 | 9 Dec 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £123,000 | £142,506 |
| 78 | 8 Dec 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £115,859 |
| 13 | 28 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £130,000 | £150,616 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mountbatten Close, Preston values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 Mountbatten Close | £86,950 (2001) | £140,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -0.8% |
| 236 Mountbatten Close | £118,450 (2002) | £130,000 (2025) | +0.4% | -2.3% |
| 7 Mountbatten Close | £63,950 (1999) | £120,000 (2025) | +2.5% | -0.2% |
| 186 Mountbatten Close | £70,950 (2001) | £155,000 (2025) | +3.3% | +0.5% |
| 144 Mountbatten Close | £56,950 (2001) | £117,500 (2025) | +3.1% | +0.3% |
| 172 Mountbatten Close | £57,950 (2001) | £92,000 (2024) | +2.0% | -0.7% |
| 17 Mountbatten Close | £75,950 (2000) | £133,000 (2024) | +2.4% | -0.3% |
| 126 Mountbatten Close | £109,990 (2002) | £127,000 (2024) | +0.7% | -2.1% |
| 176 Mountbatten Close | £74,950 (2001) | £130,000 (2024) | +2.4% | -0.3% |
| 59 Mountbatten Close | £85,950 (2002) | £114,000 (2024) | +1.3% | -1.5% |
| 130 Mountbatten Close | £74,950 (2001) | £120,000 (2024) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 128 Mountbatten Close | £83,495 (2001) | £110,000 (2024) | +1.2% | -1.5% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mountbatten Close, Preston is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 317 | 99.4% | £105,000 | £13,000 – £249,999 |
| Detached | 1 | 0.3% | £74,950 | £74,950 – £74,950 |
| Terraced | 1 | 0.3% | £130,000 | £130,000 – £130,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Mountbatten Close, Preston
319 of the sales on record are leasehold and 0 freehold — 100.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 319 | 100.0% | £105,000 |
| Freehold | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| New build | 133 | 41.7% | £76,950 |
| Existing home | 186 | 58.3% | £121,500 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -36.7%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 14 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in Mountbatten Close, Preston
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Preston, 48.0% of 80,620 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.0% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 843 | 1.0% |
| B | 10,763 | 13.4% |
| C | 27,112 | 33.6% |
| D | 28,536 | 35.4% |
| E | 10,169 | 12.6% |
| F | 2,384 | 3.0% |
| G | 813 | 1.0% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Preston at £786 a month as of Jun 2026 — £575 for a one-bedroom home and £853 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £105,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.98% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PR2, 337 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 128 violent, 4 burglary, 12 vehicle-related and 64 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.0 times busier.
Against the 147,835 residents the 2021 census counted in Preston, that is 2.28 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Mountbatten Close, Preston
The 2021 census counted 147,835 residents in Preston across 59,607 households. 59.1% of those households own their home and 40.8% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
32 state and independent schools have a PR2 postcode: 26 primary, 5 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulwood Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 973 |
| Our Lady's Catholic High School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 902 |
| Archbishop Temple Church of England High School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 891 |
| Ashton Community Science College | Secondary | Community school | 837 |
| Corpus Christi Catholic High School | Secondary | Voluntary aided school | 813 |
| Queen's Drive Primary School | Primary | Community school | 434 |
| Sherwood Primary School | Primary | Community school | 425 |
| Ashton-on-Ribble St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 424 |
| The Olive School, Preston | Primary | Free schools | 421 |
| The Blessed Sacrament Catholic Primary School, Preston | Primary | Academy converter | 393 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Bamber Bridge Rail Station | Rail | 6.5 km |
| Salwick Rail Station | Rail | 7.2 km |
| Leyland Rail Station | Rail | 9.0 km |
| Kirkham & Wesham Rail Station | Rail | 11.6 km |
Section 09
How Mountbatten Close, Preston compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mountbatten Close, Preston sits below that national figure — -33.3%.
Within Preston the street ranks 2703 of 3749 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £125,000 (-16.0%).
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,048 per square metre, across 7 of the 319 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £13,000 to £249,999. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Mountbatten Close, Preston sits in Preston, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Preston at 5.0 times median local earnings of £38,066 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Blackpool Road£115,000 median
- Preston Road£187,500 median
- Watling Street Road£123,500 median
- Victoria Road£123,000 median
- Shelley Road£89,950 median
- Sharoe Green Lane£112,000 median
- Princes Reach£93,000 median
- Teil Green£136,500 median
- Inkerman Street£77,500 median
- Royal Drive£122,500 median
- Black Bull Lane£165,000 median
- Stocks Road£90,000 median
- De Lacy Street£75,000 median
- Grange Avenue£25,500 median
- Ashton Bank Way£134,950 median
- Navigation Way£125,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 13 Mountbatten Close6 sales
- 42 Mountbatten Close5 sales
- 52 Mountbatten Close5 sales
- 116 Mountbatten Close5 sales
- 236 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 144 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 17 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 128 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 49 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 44 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 22 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 120 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 32 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 224 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 168 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 2 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 53 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 72 Mountbatten Close4 sales
- 7 Mountbatten Close3 sales
- 186 Mountbatten Close3 sales
- 126 Mountbatten Close3 sales
- 130 Mountbatten Close3 sales
- 39 Mountbatten Close3 sales
- 184 Mountbatten Close3 sales
Back to Preston house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Mountbatten Close, Preston?
The median price paid in Mountbatten Close, Preston across every sale on the register is £105,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Mountbatten Close, Preston?
319 sales are on record for Mountbatten Close, Preston, the most recent completing on 1 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Mountbatten Close, Preston house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -10.2% between 2014 and 2024. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -34.1%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Mountbatten Close, Preston house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £137,500, set in 2014. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Mountbatten Close, Preston?
£2,048 per square metre, from the 7 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 1 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mountbatten Close, Preston house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.