Sold Price History


Mountain View, Porth house prices

Mountain View, Porth house prices are built from 179 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1996 and the most recent on 3 Dec 2025. The median price paid across the whole record is £108,950. Across the 14 years from 2007 to 2021 the median moved +44.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +4.9%.

Median price paid

£108,950

Change in cash, 2007–2021

+44.4%

Change in real terms

+4.9%

HM Land Registry179 salesLatest sale 3 Dec 2025

Section 01

How Mountain View, Porth prices moved

The chart tracks the median Mountain View, Porth house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1996 to 2021. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Mountain View, Porth house prices by year, median price paid 1996 to 2021
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s4£71,450£158,653
2000s7£119,975£218,559
2010s2£148,000£208,680
2020s1£252,000£257,478
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Mountain View, Porth is £252,000 in 2021; the lowest is £57,450 in 1996. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £57,450 to £252,000.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £124,622, so the real change over the whole record is +155.5% — about +3.82% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +44.4% in cash against +4.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
223 Dec 2025Semi-detached£204,000£208,435
7426 Sep 2024Detached£315,000£331,455
28 Mar 2024Semi-detached£250,000£263,060
1430 Aug 2023Detached£190,000£205,287
2614 Oct 2022Detached£257,000£297,757
649 Sep 2022Detached£245,000£283,854
46 Apr 2022Terraced£87,000£100,797
233 Dec 2021Detached£255,000£322,177
7830 Nov 2021Detached£220,000£277,957
5012 Nov 2021Detached£255,000£322,177
3130 Jun 2021Detached£252,000£318,387
3326 Mar 2021Detached£250,000£315,860
4429 May 2020Detached£215,000£278,375
7918 Oct 2019Detached£255,000£333,534
8217 Jun 2019Detached£230,000£300,835
8123 Nov 2018Detached£188,000£250,548
2631 May 2018Detached£169,950£226,493
413 Nov 2017Detached£220,000£299,421
7821 Apr 2017Detached£165,000£224,566
756 Jan 2017Detached£215,000£292,616
3311 Dec 2016Detached£183,000£255,475
792 Dec 2016Detached£195,000£272,228
721 Jul 2016Detached£157,000£219,178
1928 Aug 2015Detached£166,000£234,060
213 Apr 2015Semi-detached£130,000£183,300
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Mountain View, Porth values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
22 Mountain View£48,000 (1997)£204,000 (2025)+5.3%+2.6%
74 Mountain View£119,950 (2003)£315,000 (2024)+4.7%+1.8%
2 Mountain View£57,950 (1997)£250,000 (2024)+5.6%+2.9%
14 Mountain View£60,000 (1997)£190,000 (2023)+4.5%+1.9%
26 Mountain View£73,450 (1997)£257,000 (2022)+5.1%+2.6%
64 Mountain View£87,950 (2002)£245,000 (2022)+5.3%+2.6%
4 Mountain View£42,950 (1996)£87,000 (2022)+2.8%+0.3%
23 Mountain View£83,000 (2001)£255,000 (2021)+5.8%+3.5%
78 Mountain View£94,950 (2003)£220,000 (2021)+4.8%+2.5%
50 Mountain View£87,450 (2001)£255,000 (2021)+5.5%+3.2%
31 Mountain View£91,450 (2001)£252,000 (2021)+5.2%+2.9%
33 Mountain View£91,450 (2001)£250,000 (2021)+5.2%+2.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Mountain View, Porth is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Detached16189.9%£117,950£55,400 – £315,000
Semi-detached137.3%£60,000£39,950 – £250,000
Terraced52.8%£42,995£38,950 – £87,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Mountain View, Porth

0 of the sales on record are leasehold and 179 freehold — 0.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold00.0%
Freehold179100.0%£108,950
New build8446.9%£89,450
Existing home9553.1%£155,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -42.3%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.

A further 1 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Mountain View, Porth

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Bridgend, 44.7% of 65,205 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A3500.5%
B6,64310.2%
C22,15234.0%
D24,29437.3%
E9,19314.1%
F2,0053.1%
G5680.9%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Bridgend.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Bridgend at £754 a month as of Jun 2026 — £555 for a one-bedroom home and £806 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £108,950 here, that rent is a gross yield of 8.30% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CF39, 71 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 28 violent, 2 burglary, 1 vehicle-related and 12 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 2.4 times quieter.

Against the 145,488 residents the 2021 census counted in Bridgend, that is 0.49 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Mountain View, Porth

The 2021 census counted 145,488 residents in Bridgend across 62,360 households. 70.7% of those households own their home and 29.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

StationModeDistance from the district centre
Porth Rail StationRail1.9 km
Tonypandy Rail StationRail2.8 km
Trehafod Rail StationRail3.3 km
Llwynypia Rail StationRail4.3 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Mountain View, Porth compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Mountain View, Porth sits below that national figure — -30.8%.

Within Porth the street ranks 65 of 288 by median price, and its median is above the town figure of £80,000 (+36.2%).

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.

The full range on record runs from £38,950 to £315,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Mountain View, Porth sits in Bridgend, in Wales.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Bridgend at 6.0 times median local earnings of £35,951 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Porth house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Mountain View, Porth?

The median price paid in Mountain View, Porth across every sale on the register is £108,950. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Mountain View, Porth?

179 sales are on record for Mountain View, Porth, the most recent completing on 3 Dec 2025. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Mountain View, Porth house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +44.4% between 2007 and 2021. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +4.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Mountain View, Porth house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £252,000, set in 2021. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Mountain View, Porth?

No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 3 Dec 2025. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Mountain View, Porth house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.