PE11 house prices are built from 27,835 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 29 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £130,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +32.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -5.2%.
Median price paid
£130,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+32.4%
Change in real terms
-5.2%
Median per m²
£1,514
HM Land Registry27,835 sales4,732 with floor areaLatest sale 29 Jun 2026
Section 01
How PE11 prices moved
The chart tracks the median PE11 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £48,500 | £107,693 |
| 2000s | 10 | £124,950 | £227,622 |
| 2010s | 10 | £145,000 | £204,450 |
| 2020s | 7 | £225,000 | £229,891 |
The highest yearly median on record for PE11 is £230,000 in 2024; the lowest is £44,950 in 1996. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £45,000 to £212,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £99,921, so the real change over the whole record is +112.7% — about +2.46% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +32.4% in cash against -5.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Harpe Close | 29 Jun 2026 | Detached | £197,000 | £197,000 |
| 52 Rotten Row | 26 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £233,000 | £233,000 |
| 1 Cornfield Close | 22 Jun 2026 | Detached | £395,000 | £395,000 |
| 187 Wygate Road | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 5 Laburnum Grove | 19 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £145,000 | £145,000 |
| 40 Ash Court | 18 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 27 Harrow Road | 16 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £235,000 | £235,000 |
| 39 Livingstone Drive | 15 Jun 2026 | Detached | £243,000 | £243,000 |
| 16 Maple Grove | 12 Jun 2026 | Detached | £340,000 | £340,000 |
| 94 Halmer Gate | 12 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 1 Clarke Close | 11 Jun 2026 | Detached | £480,000 | £480,000 |
| 16 Pilgrims Way | 11 Jun 2026 | Detached | £197,500 | £197,500 |
| 124B Siltside | 9 Jun 2026 | Detached | £328,000 | £328,000 |
| 11 Claudette Avenue | 8 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £197,500 | £197,500 |
| 18 Quaker Lane | 4 Jun 2026 | Detached | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| 22 Palgrave Way | 4 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £218,000 | £218,000 |
| 1 Kipling Avenue | 3 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £208,000 | £208,000 |
| 34 Wargate Way | 1 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £130,000 | £130,000 |
| 40 Station Road | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £408,000 | £408,000 |
| 29 Rutland Gardens | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £365,000 | £365,000 |
| 19 Maple Grove | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £347,500 | £347,500 |
| 1C Hereward Road | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £275,000 | £275,000 |
| CHURCHVIEW Water Gate | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 51 West Parade | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £200,000 | £200,000 |
| 18 Patriot Close | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £149,900 | £149,900 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to PE11 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Harpe Close | £135,000 (2005) | £197,000 (2026) | +1.8% | -1.1% |
| 52 Rotten Row | £127,000 (2004) | £233,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.1% |
| 1 Cornfield Close | £249,950 (2004) | £395,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.7% |
| 187 Wygate Road | £116,995 (2004) | £180,000 (2026) | +2.0% | -0.8% |
| 40 Ash Court | £33,500 (1998) | £150,000 (2026) | +5.5% | +2.8% |
| 27 Harrow Road | £38,500 (1998) | £235,000 (2026) | +6.7% | +3.9% |
| 39 Livingstone Drive | £190,000 (2013) | £243,000 (2026) | +1.9% | -1.0% |
| 94 Halmer Gate | £124,950 (2012) | £185,000 (2026) | +2.8% | -0.1% |
| 16 Pilgrims Way | £45,000 (1995) | £197,500 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 1 Clarke Close | £355,000 (2019) | £480,000 (2026) | +4.4% | +0.5% |
| 124B Siltside | £95,000 (2000) | £328,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.1% |
| 11 Claudette Avenue | £50,000 (1997) | £197,500 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. PE11 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 13,776 | 49.5% | £165,000 | £9,500 – £1,575,000 |
| Semi-detached | 8,100 | 29.1% | £120,000 | £2,000 – £555,000 |
| Terraced | 4,859 | 17.5% | £106,000 | £8,000 – £455,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 1,100 | 4.0% | £85,000 | £5,477 – £246,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in PE11
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 7,243 certificates cover PE11, and their median floor area is 78 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +2.6%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 78 m² | about 840 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 62 m² | about 667 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 102 m² | about 1,098 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 21.1% | 1,528 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 7.7% | 561 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in PE11
1,347 of the sales on record are leasehold and 26,488 freehold — 4.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £84,000 and the median freehold sale £134,500 — a gap of +60.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 1,347 | 4.8% | £84,000 |
| Freehold | 26,488 | 95.2% | £134,500 |
| New build | 4,192 | 15.1% | £131,500 |
| Existing home | 23,643 | 84.9% | £130,000 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +1.2%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1,389 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in PE11
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across South Holland, 40.3% of 49,561 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 6.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 630 | 1.3% |
| B | 6,961 | 14.0% |
| C | 12,360 | 24.9% |
| D | 18,798 | 37.9% |
| E | 7,388 | 14.9% |
| F | 2,653 | 5.4% |
| G | 771 | 1.6% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in South Holland at £765 a month as of Jun 2026 — £586 for a one-bedroom home and £891 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £130,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 7.06% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of PE11, 39 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 11 violent, 1 burglary, 3 vehicle-related and 9 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.3 times quieter.
Against the 95,122 residents the 2021 census counted in South Holland, that is 0.41 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around PE11
The 2021 census counted 95,122 residents in South Holland across 40,703 households. 70.7% of those households own their home and 29.2% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
19 state and independent schools have a PE11 postcode: 15 primary, 4 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spalding Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,486 |
| Spalding Grammar School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,023 |
| Spalding High School | Secondary | Community school | 970 |
| Cowley Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 621 |
| Spalding Parish Church of England Day School | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 537 |
| Monkshouse Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 446 |
| The Spalding St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary aided school | 415 |
| Spalding Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 407 |
| The Pinchbeck East Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 390 |
| Wygate Park Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 272 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Spalding Rail Station | Rail | 2.2 km |
| Swineshead Rail Station | Rail | 18.1 km |
| Hubberts Bridge Rail Station | Rail | 19.1 km |
| Heckington Rail Station | Rail | 20.7 km |
Section 09
How PE11 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. PE11 sits below that national figure — -17.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,514 per square metre, across 4,732 of the 27,835 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £2,000 to £1,575,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
PE11 sits in South Holland, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in South Holland at 7.8 times median local earnings of £30,082 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside PE11
- PE11 1£124,337 median
- PE11 2£118,950 median
- PE11 3£140,000 median
- PE11 4£142,000 median
- PE11 5£335,000 median
The closest districts
- PE1213.1 km · £135,000
- PE2014.4 km · £141,000
- PE1014.6 km · £160,000
- PE617.5 km · £160,000
- PE2120.9 km · £104,000
- PE422.6 km · £119,995
- PE125.0 km · £105,000
- NG3425.1 km · £128,000
This district mostly covers Spalding.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in PE11?
The median price paid in PE11 across every sale on the register is £130,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in PE11?
27,835 sales are on record for PE11, the most recent completing on 29 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have PE11 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +32.4% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -5.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were PE11 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £230,000, set in 2024. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in PE11?
£1,514 per square metre, from the 4,732 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 29 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “PE11 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.