OL11 house prices are built from 17,340 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 19 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £100,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +66.4% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +19.2%.
Median price paid
£100,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+66.4%
Change in real terms
+19.2%
Median per m²
£1,299
HM Land Registry17,340 sales4,434 with floor areaLatest sale 19 Jun 2026
Section 01
How OL11 prices moved
The chart tracks the median OL11 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £44,000 | £97,701 |
| 2000s | 10 | £89,950 | £163,862 |
| 2010s | 10 | £123,250 | £173,783 |
| 2020s | 7 | £186,000 | £190,043 |
The highest yearly median on record for OL11 is £212,500 in 2026; the lowest is £38,500 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £38,500 to £212,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £85,488, so the real change over the whole record is +148.6% — about +2.98% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +66.4% in cash against +19.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 the Woods | 19 Jun 2026 | Detached | £300,000 | £300,000 |
| 112 Shelfield Lane | 19 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 20 Highfield Road | 16 Jun 2026 | Detached | £360,000 | £360,000 |
| 6A Bagslate Moor Road | 9 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 35 Dean Court | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £207,000 | £207,000 |
| 17 Deeplish Road | 3 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 7 Passmonds Way | 1 Jun 2026 | Detached | £362,000 | £362,000 |
| 62 Battersby Street | 1 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £260,000 | £260,000 |
| 4 the Springs | 1 Jun 2026 | Terraced | £210,000 | £210,000 |
| 19 Collingwood Street | 29 May 2026 | Detached | £208,000 | £208,000 |
| 23 Highwood | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £205,000 | £205,000 |
| 119 Edenfield Road | 29 May 2026 | Terraced | £192,500 | £192,500 |
| 76 Cherrington Drive | 29 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £144,000 | £144,000 |
| THE OAKLANDS, 184 Fairway | 27 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 8 Four Lanes Way | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 29 Charlton Street | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £342,000 | £342,000 |
| 12 Edinburgh Way | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £185,000 | £185,000 |
| 17 Wolstenholme Fold | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £625,000 | £625,000 |
| 70 Kingsland Road | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 14 Wood Top Avenue | 21 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £495,000 | £495,000 |
| 245 Edenfield Road | 18 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 80 Edenfield Road | 18 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £239,000 | £239,000 |
| 472 Manchester Road | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £320,000 | £320,000 |
| 123 Constable Drive | 15 May 2026 | Detached | £261,000 | £261,000 |
| 298 Ashfield Road | 11 May 2026 | Terraced | £66,000 | £66,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to OL11 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 Shelfield Lane | £90,000 (2003) | £230,000 (2026) | +4.2% | +1.3% |
| 8 the Woods | £195,000 (2015) | £300,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +0.8% |
| 20 Highfield Road | £200,000 (2014) | £360,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +1.9% |
| 6A Bagslate Moor Road | £137,000 (2006) | £230,000 (2026) | +2.6% | -0.3% |
| 35 Dean Court | £120,000 (2014) | £207,000 (2026) | +4.6% | +1.5% |
| 17 Deeplish Road | £130,000 (2009) | £245,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +0.8% |
| 4 the Springs | £185,000 (2023) | £210,000 (2026) | +4.3% | +1.7% |
| 7 Passmonds Way | £125,000 (1999) | £362,000 (2026) | +4.0% | +1.3% |
| 23 Highwood | £55,000 (1998) | £205,000 (2026) | +4.8% | +2.1% |
| 76 Cherrington Drive | £100,000 (2018) | £144,000 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.0% |
| 119 Edenfield Road | £92,000 (2010) | £192,500 (2026) | +4.7% | +1.7% |
| THE OAKLANDS, 184 Fairway | £118,500 (2007) | £120,000 (2026) | +0.1% | -2.8% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. OL11 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terraced | 7,156 | 41.3% | £69,000 | £3,000 – £500,000 |
| Semi-detached | 5,357 | 30.9% | £112,500 | £350 – £790,000 |
| Detached | 3,998 | 23.1% | £210,000 | £320 – £1,225,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 829 | 4.8% | £104,550 | £9,000 – £700,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in OL11
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 6,047 certificates cover OL11, and their median floor area is 71 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are smaller than average — -6.6%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 71 m² | about 764 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 60 m² | about 646 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 87 m² | about 936 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 23.9% | 1,443 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 4.8% | 288 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in OL11
10,194 of the sales on record are leasehold and 7,146 freehold — 58.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £87,000 and the median freehold sale £122,250 — a gap of +40.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 10,194 | 58.8% | £87,000 |
| Freehold | 7,146 | 41.2% | £122,250 |
| New build | 1,331 | 7.7% | £146,995 |
| Existing home | 16,009 | 92.3% | £94,950 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +54.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 1,245 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in OL11
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Rochdale, 47.5% of 106,641 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 195 | 0.2% |
| B | 10,093 | 9.5% |
| C | 40,399 | 37.9% |
| D | 40,293 | 37.8% |
| E | 12,359 | 11.6% |
| F | 2,533 | 2.4% |
| G | 769 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Rochdale at £836 a month as of Jun 2026 — £608 for a one-bedroom home and £938 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £100,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 10.03% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
No street-level crime was published for OL11 in Jun 2026. Several forces do not supply street-level data to police.uk, so this is a gap in the source rather than a crime-free month — and printing a zero would say something the data does not.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around OL11
The 2021 census counted 223,773 residents in Rochdale across 90,222 households. 60.6% of those households own their home and 39.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
15 state and independent schools have a OL11 postcode: 13 primary, 2 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Moss High School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,198 |
| Oulder Hill Leadership Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,152 |
| Sandbrook Community Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 583 |
| Marland Hill Community Primary School | Primary | Community school | 464 |
| Deeplish Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 452 |
| Whittaker Moss Primary School | Primary | Community school | 443 |
| Castleton Primary School | Primary | Community school | 352 |
| Bamford Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 324 |
| St Edward's Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 316 |
| Ashfield Valley Primary School | Primary | Community school | 239 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Castleton (Manchester) Rail Station | Rail | 1.5 km |
| Rochdale Railway Station (Manchester Metrolink) | Tram | 1.6 km |
| Rochdale Railway Station (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 1.6 km |
| Rochdale Railway Station (Manchester Metrolink) | Metro or underground | 1.6 km |
Section 09
How OL11 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. OL11 sits below that national figure — -36.5%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,299 per square metre, across 4,434 of the 17,340 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £320 to £1,225,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
OL11 sits in Rochdale, in the North West.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Rochdale at 6.1 times median local earnings of £33,558 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Sectors inside OL11
- OL11 1£58,000 median
- OL11 2£91,700 median
- OL11 3£81,000 median
- OL11 4£100,000 median
- OL11 5£146,500 median
The closest districts
- OL163.1 km · £94,000
- OL123.5 km · £95,000
- OL103.5 km · £90,000
- OL25.7 km · £108,000
- M246.2 km · £97,000
- BL97.4 km · £95,050
- OL97.7 km · £85,500
- OL49.8 km · £85,000
This district mostly covers Rochdale.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in OL11?
The median price paid in OL11 across every sale on the register is £100,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in OL11?
17,340 sales are on record for OL11, the most recent completing on 19 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have OL11 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +66.4% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +19.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were OL11 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £212,500, set in 2026. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in OL11?
£1,299 per square metre, from the 4,434 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 19 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “OL11 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.