NN4 0 house prices are built from 9,308 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 9 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £143,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +21.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -12.8%.
Median price paid
£143,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+21.8%
Change in real terms
-12.8%
Median per m²
£2,033
HM Land Registry9,308 sales2,050 with floor areaLatest sale 9 Jun 2026
Section 01
How NN4 0 prices moved
The chart tracks the median NN4 0 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £64,950 | £144,220 |
| 2000s | 10 | £154,995 | £282,355 |
| 2010s | 10 | £205,000 | £289,050 |
| 2020s | 7 | £317,500 | £324,402 |
The highest yearly median on record for NN4 0 is £358,998 in 2023; the lowest is £49,950 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £49,950 to £280,000.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £110,913, so the real change over the whole record is +152.5% — about +3.03% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +21.8% in cash against -12.8% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Granary Road | 9 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £280,000 | £280,000 |
| 53 Sandhurst Close | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £262,000 | £262,000 |
| 69 Cottesbrooke Gardens | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £390,000 | £390,000 |
| 3 Kedleston Close | 22 May 2026 | Terraced | £245,000 | £245,000 |
| 6 Fleetwind Drive | 21 May 2026 | Detached | £355,000 | £355,000 |
| 16 Belton Close | 21 May 2026 | Terraced | £170,000 | £170,000 |
| 1 Sargeants Lane | 18 May 2026 | Detached | £550,000 | £550,000 |
| 30 Fleetwind Drive | 13 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £240,000 | £240,000 |
| 14 Wisley Close | 7 May 2026 | Detached | £485,000 | £485,000 |
| 2 Tapeley Gardens | 7 May 2026 | Terraced | £295,000 | £295,000 |
| FLAT 6 77 Watermill Way | 5 May 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £187,500 | £187,500 |
| 17 Ravens Croft | 1 May 2026 | Detached | £500,000 | £500,000 |
| 6 Grangewood | 24 Apr 2026 | Detached | £330,000 | £330,000 |
| 166 Woodpecker Way | 24 Apr 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £98,000 | £98,000 |
| 110 Muncaster Gardens | 17 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £230,000 | £230,000 |
| 9 Meldon Close | 16 Apr 2026 | Detached | £385,000 | £385,000 |
| 23 Rushy End | 7 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £220,000 | £220,000 |
| 3 Kites Close | 2 Apr 2026 | Detached | £487,000 | £487,000 |
| 50 Braemar Crescent | 1 Apr 2026 | Terraced | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 22 Wootton Hall Park | 31 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £337,500 | £337,500 |
| 3 Barn Mews | 31 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £307,000 | £307,000 |
| 32 Avebury Way | 31 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £161,000 | £161,000 |
| 4 Avebury Way | 23 Mar 2026 | Detached | £344,000 | £344,000 |
| FLAT 51 KING RICHARD COURT Wootton Brook Close | 23 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £175,000 | £175,000 |
| 43 Muncaster Gardens | 20 Mar 2026 | Flat or maisonette | £142,500 | £142,500 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to NN4 0 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 Granary Road | £62,950 (1997) | £280,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 53 Sandhurst Close | £69,950 (1999) | £262,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 3 Kedleston Close | £48,000 (1995) | £245,000 (2026) | +5.4% | +2.7% |
| 69 Cottesbrooke Gardens | £37,950 (1999) | £390,000 (2026) | +9.0% | +6.2% |
| 16 Belton Close | £35,000 (1997) | £170,000 (2026) | +5.6% | +2.9% |
| 6 Fleetwind Drive | £276,000 (2020) | £355,000 (2026) | +4.3% | -0.1% |
| 1 Sargeants Lane | £450,000 (2017) | £550,000 (2026) | +2.3% | -1.2% |
| 30 Fleetwind Drive | £196,760 (2022) | £240,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +1.3% |
| 2 Tapeley Gardens | £154,000 (2005) | £295,000 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.2% |
| 14 Wisley Close | £425,000 (2022) | £485,000 (2026) | +3.4% | -0.4% |
| FLAT 6 77 Watermill Way | £199,495 (2024) | £187,500 (2026) | -3.1% | -5.5% |
| 17 Ravens Croft | £123,000 (1998) | £500,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. NN4 0 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 4,775 | 51.3% | £195,000 | £15,000 – £1,875,000 |
| Semi-detached | 2,271 | 24.4% | £128,000 | £10,000 – £795,000 |
| Terraced | 1,930 | 20.7% | £100,000 | £20,750 – £420,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 332 | 3.6% | £90,000 | £23,150 – £358,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in NN4 0
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,348 certificates cover NN4 0, and their median floor area is 83 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +9.2%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 83 m² | about 893 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 65 m² | about 700 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 115 m² | about 1,238 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 20.1% | 271 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 10.9% | 147 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in NN4 0
353 of the sales on record are leasehold and 8,955 freehold — 3.8% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £90,000 and the median freehold sale £145,000 — a gap of +61.1%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 353 | 3.8% | £90,000 |
| Freehold | 8,955 | 96.2% | £145,000 |
| New build | 816 | 8.8% | £124,750 |
| Existing home | 8,492 | 91.2% | £144,000 |
New builds sold for less than the median existing home — -13.4%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 244 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in NN4 0
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across West Northamptonshire, 49.6% of 200,029 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 1,503 | 0.8% |
| B | 31,909 | 16.0% |
| C | 65,754 | 32.9% |
| D | 69,165 | 34.6% |
| E | 23,959 | 12.0% |
| F | 6,212 | 3.1% |
| G | 1,527 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in West Northamptonshire at £1,075 a month as of Jun 2026 — £746 for a one-bedroom home and £1,157 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £143,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.02% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NN4, 188 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 62 violent, 4 burglary, 9 vehicle-related and 51 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.
Against the 425,725 residents the 2021 census counted in West Northamptonshire, that is 0.44 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around NN4 0
The 2021 census counted 425,725 residents in West Northamptonshire across 172,639 households. 66.4% of those households own their home and 33.5% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
18 state and independent schools have a NN4 postcode: 14 primary, 2 all-through, 1 nursery, 1 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Chisholm School | All-through | Academy converter | 2,049 |
| Wootton Park School | All-through | Free schools | 1,670 |
| Abbeyfield School | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 1,296 |
| Delapre Primary School | Primary | Community school | 539 |
| East Hunsbury Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 453 |
| Simon de Senlis Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 434 |
| Preston Hedges Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 418 |
| Woodland View Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 417 |
| Pineham Barns Primary School | Primary | Free schools | 413 |
| Hunsbury Park Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 354 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Northampton Rail Station | Rail | 2.7 km |
| Long Buckby Rail Station | Rail | 15.6 km |
| Wolverton Rail Station | Rail | 17.7 km |
| Wellingborough Rail Station | Rail | 18.2 km |
Section 09
How NN4 0 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. NN4 0 sits below that national figure — -9.2%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £2,033 per square metre, across 2,050 of the 9,308 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £10,000 to £1,875,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
NN4 0 sits in West Northamptonshire, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in West Northamptonshire at 7.8 times median local earnings of £38,313 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in NN4
- NN4 5£195,000 median
- NN4 6£189,950 median
- NN4 7£237,250 median
- NN4 8£120,000 median
- NN4 9£180,000 median
The wider district is NN4.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in NN4 0?
The median price paid in NN4 0 across every sale on the register is £143,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in NN4 0?
9,308 sales are on record for NN4 0, the most recent completing on 9 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have NN4 0 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +21.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -12.8%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were NN4 0 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £358,998, set in 2023. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in NN4 0?
£2,033 per square metre, from the 2,050 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 9 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “NN4 0 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.