NG19 9 house prices are built from 5,111 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1995 and the most recent on 5 Jun 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £105,000. Across the 10 years from 2016 to 2026 the median moved +39.8% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +0.2%.
Median price paid
£105,000
Change in cash, 2016–2026
+39.8%
Change in real terms
+0.2%
Median per m²
£432
HM Land Registry5,111 sales1 with floor areaLatest sale 5 Jun 2026
Section 01
How NG19 9 prices moved
The chart tracks the median NG19 9 house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1995 to 2026. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 5 | £45,000 | £99,921 |
| 2000s | 10 | £111,000 | £202,209 |
| 2010s | 10 | £125,000 | £176,250 |
| 2020s | 7 | £185,000 | £189,022 |
The highest yearly median on record for NG19 9 is £203,750 in 2025; the lowest is £39,950 in 1995. Across the full 32-year record the cash median has moved from £39,950 to £188,750.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £88,708, so the real change over the whole record is +112.8% — about +2.47% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +39.8% in cash against +0.2% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Warsop Road | 5 Jun 2026 | Semi-detached | £110,000 | £110,000 |
| 31 Beechdale Road | 26 May 2026 | Detached | £277,500 | £277,500 |
| 12 the Mynd | 22 May 2026 | Detached | £228,000 | £228,000 |
| 1 Cranswick Close | 20 May 2026 | Detached | £273,000 | £273,000 |
| 36 Newhaven Avenue | 14 May 2026 | Terraced | £117,500 | £117,500 |
| 19 the Fairways | 13 May 2026 | Detached | £250,000 | £250,000 |
| 11 Fair View | 8 May 2026 | Detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 3 the Rushes | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £215,000 | £215,000 |
| 2 Leeming Lane South | 8 May 2026 | Semi-detached | £195,000 | £195,000 |
| 11 Priory Road | 30 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £173,000 | £173,000 |
| 3 Windermere Close | 29 Apr 2026 | Detached | £305,000 | £305,000 |
| 11 Leeming Park | 24 Apr 2026 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £225,000 |
| 48 Arun Dale | 30 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £107,000 | £107,000 |
| 10 Belmont Close | 27 Mar 2026 | Detached | £307,500 | £307,500 |
| 37 Richmond Drive | 27 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £160,000 | £160,000 |
| 108 Leeming Lane South | 27 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £92,000 | £92,000 |
| 6 Richmond Drive | 20 Mar 2026 | Detached | £180,000 | £180,000 |
| 6 Tennyson Avenue | 20 Mar 2026 | Semi-detached | £168,000 | £168,000 |
| 35 Old Manor Road | 20 Mar 2026 | Terraced | £126,000 | £126,000 |
| 4 Birchcroft Drive | 6 Mar 2026 | Detached | £216,000 | £216,000 |
| 3 Chess Burrow | 4 Mar 2026 | Detached | £270,000 | £270,000 |
| 56 Morven Avenue | 27 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £150,000 | £150,000 |
| 115 Yorke Street | 27 Feb 2026 | Terraced | £120,000 | £120,000 |
| 54 Marples Avenue | 20 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £190,000 |
| 7 Birkland Avenue | 17 Feb 2026 | Semi-detached | £201,000 | £201,000 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to NG19 9 values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Warsop Road | £29,000 (1998) | £110,000 (2026) | +4.9% | +2.2% |
| 31 Beechdale Road | £73,200 (1999) | £277,500 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.3% |
| 12 the Mynd | £206,000 (2024) | £228,000 (2026) | +5.2% | +2.6% |
| 1 Cranswick Close | £48,000 (1999) | £273,000 (2026) | +6.6% | +3.9% |
| 36 Newhaven Avenue | £59,950 (2004) | £117,500 (2026) | +3.1% | +0.2% |
| 19 the Fairways | £56,000 (1997) | £250,000 (2026) | +5.3% | +2.6% |
| 3 the Rushes | £91,000 (2003) | £215,000 (2026) | +3.8% | +1.0% |
| 11 Fair View | £58,000 (1998) | £225,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 3 Windermere Close | £194,995 (2004) | £305,000 (2026) | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 11 Leeming Park | £52,000 (1996) | £225,000 (2026) | +5.0% | +2.3% |
| 48 Arun Dale | £29,500 (1997) | £107,000 (2026) | +4.5% | +1.9% |
| 37 Richmond Drive | £36,000 (1996) | £160,000 (2026) | +5.1% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. NG19 9 is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semi-detached | 2,136 | 41.8% | £95,000 | £12,000 – £270,000 |
| Detached | 2,077 | 40.6% | £149,000 | £13,500 – £1,150,000 |
| Terraced | 813 | 15.9% | £64,000 | £7,600 – £230,000 |
| Flat or maisonette | 85 | 1.7% | £76,000 | £16,000 – £305,000 |
Section 05
How big homes are in NG19 9
Energy Performance Certificates record a floor area for every home that has been surveyed, sold or let — far more homes than have changed hands. 1,126 certificates cover NG19 9, and their median floor area is 78 m².
The median across the whole register is 76 m², so homes here are larger than average — +2.6%. Size explains a large part of why one area's median price sits above another's, which is why the price per square metre further up this page is the fairer comparison.
| Measure | Floor area | Sample |
|---|---|---|
| Median floor area | 78 m² | about 840 sq ft |
| Smaller quarter, up to | 65 m² | about 700 sq ft |
| Larger quarter, from | 93 m² | about 1,001 sq ft |
| Under 60 m² | 14.0% | 158 homes |
| 150 m² and over | 2.6% | 29 homes |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in NG19 9
103 of the sales on record are leasehold and 5,008 freehold — 2.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £61,000 and the median freehold sale £106,375 — a gap of +74.4%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 103 | 2.0% | £61,000 |
| Freehold | 5,008 | 98.0% | £106,375 |
| New build | 401 | 7.8% | £130,000 |
| Existing home | 4,710 | 92.2% | £102,500 |
New builds sold for more than the median existing home — +26.8%. A new-build premium is normal: the buyer gets a warranty and nothing to fix, and the price is set by a developer rather than negotiated between two households.
A further 200 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.
Section 07
Living in NG19 9
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Ashfield, 45.2% of 63,884 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 4.4% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 333 | 0.5% |
| B | 6,467 | 10.1% |
| C | 22,100 | 34.6% |
| D | 22,961 | 35.9% |
| E | 9,219 | 14.4% |
| F | 2,311 | 3.6% |
| G | 493 | 0.8% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Ashfield at £790 a month as of Jun 2026 — £555 for a one-bedroom home and £841 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £105,000 here, that rent is a gross yield of 9.03% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of NG19, 252 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 94 violent, 4 burglary, 4 vehicle-related and 40 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 1.5 times busier.
Against the 126,300 residents the 2021 census counted in Ashfield, that is 2.00 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around NG19 9
The 2021 census counted 126,300 residents in Ashfield across 54,509 households. 67.8% of those households own their home and 32.0% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
23 state and independent schools have a NG19 postcode: 19 primary, 4 secondary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Manor Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,204 |
| All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,130 |
| The Garibaldi School | Secondary | Academy converter | 1,017 |
| Queen Elizabeth's Academy | Secondary | Academy sponsor led | 886 |
| St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy | Primary | Academy converter | 471 |
| Abbey Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 459 |
| Crescent Primary School | Primary | Community school | 432 |
| The Flying High Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 418 |
| Wainwright Primary Academy | Primary | Academy sponsor led | 407 |
| Northfield Primary and Nursery School | Primary | Community school | 367 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Woodhouse Rail Station | Rail | 0.4 km |
| Mansfield Rail Station | Rail | 2.1 km |
| Shirebrook Rail Station | Rail | 4.9 km |
| Sutton Parkway Rail Station | Rail | 6.1 km |
Section 09
How NG19 9 compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. NG19 9 sits below that national figure — -33.3%.
Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £432 per square metre, across 1 of the 5,111 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.
The full range on record runs from £7,600 to £1,150,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
NG19 9 sits in Ashfield, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Ashfield at 5.6 times median local earnings of £35,182 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Other sectors in NG19
The wider district is NG19.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in NG19 9?
The median price paid in NG19 9 across every sale on the register is £105,000. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in NG19 9?
5,111 sales are on record for NG19 9, the most recent completing on 5 Jun 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have NG19 9 house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose +39.8% between 2016 and 2026. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +0.2%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were NG19 9 house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £203,750, set in 2025. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in NG19 9?
£432 per square metre, from the 1 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 5 Jun 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “NG19 9 house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.