Sold Price History


Station View, Nantwich house prices

Station View, Nantwich house prices are built from 84 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1998 and the most recent on 21 May 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £98,500. Across the 5 years from 1998 to 2003 the median moved +141.3% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is +119.9%.

Median price paid

£98,500

Change in cash, 1998–2003

+141.3%

Change in real terms

+119.9%

Median per m²

£1,575

HM Land Registry84 sales24 with floor areaLatest sale 21 May 2026

Section 01

How Station View, Nantwich prices moved

The chart tracks the median Station View, Nantwich house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1998 to 2003. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.

Station View, Nantwich house prices by year, median price paid 1998 to 2003
Solid line: the median price actually paid. Dashed line: the same medians restated in 2026 money using ONS CPIH.
DecadeYears with salesMedian paidIn today's money
1990s1£35,850£79,604
2000s3£53,500£97,461
Median of the yearly medians in each decade.

The highest yearly median on record for Station View, Nantwich is £86,500 in 2003; the lowest is £35,850 in 1998. Across the full 6-year record the cash median has moved from £35,850 to £86,500.

In 2026 money that first median is worth £74,336, so the real change over the whole record is +119.9% — about +17.07% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.

Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: +141.3% in cash against +119.9% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.

Section 02

The most recent sales

Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.

AddressSoldTypePrice paidIn today's money
1021 May 2026Flat or maisonette£141,500£141,500
459 Dec 2025Terraced£170,000£173,696
716 Jul 2025Terraced£165,000£168,587
4427 Jun 2025Semi-detached£160,000£163,478
475 Feb 2025Terraced£133,000£135,891
5418 Dec 2024Semi-detached£230,000£242,015
2126 Apr 2024Terraced£200,000£210,448
677 Jul 2023Terraced£220,000£237,701
Flat 6 Wellington House, 229 Jun 2023Flat or maisonette£165,000£178,276
6517 Apr 2023Terraced£219,000£236,621
5531 Mar 2023Terraced£153,000£165,310
1026 Aug 2022Flat or maisonette£107,000£123,969
1514 Jul 2022Terraced£140,000£162,202
6512 Apr 2022Terraced£147,000£170,312
548 Apr 2022Semi-detached£215,000£249,096
4620 Aug 2021Semi-detached£175,000£221,102
3123 Apr 2021Terraced£148,000£186,989
4317 Mar 2021Terraced£132,000£166,774
3929 Jan 2021Terraced£136,000£171,828
2714 Jun 2019Terraced£150,000£196,197
394 Jul 2018Terraced£115,000£153,261
332 Mar 2018Terraced£130,000£173,251
155 May 2017Terraced£125,000£170,125
4314 Feb 2017Terraced£100,000£136,100
3310 Feb 2017Terraced£120,000£163,320
The 25 most recent sales on the record.

Section 03

Homes that sold twice

These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Station View, Nantwich values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.

AddressFirst recorded saleMost recent saleCash a yearReal a year
10 Station View£107,000 (2022)£141,500 (2026)+7.2%+3.4%
45 Station View£35,000 (1997)£170,000 (2025)+5.8%+3.1%
7 Station View£95,000 (2014)£165,000 (2025)+5.1%+2.0%
47 Station View£53,500 (2002)£133,000 (2025)+4.0%+1.2%
54 Station View£58,000 (1998)£230,000 (2024)+5.4%+2.7%
67 Station View£34,000 (1996)£220,000 (2023)+7.2%+4.4%
65 Station View£147,000 (2022)£219,000 (2023)+49.0%+38.9%
55 Station View£91,000 (2003)£153,000 (2023)+2.6%-0.2%
15 Station View£40,500 (1998)£140,000 (2022)+5.3%+2.8%
31 Station View£92,000 (2003)£148,000 (2021)+2.7%+0.4%
43 Station View£23,000 (1998)£132,000 (2021)+7.9%+5.6%
39 Station View£115,000 (2018)£136,000 (2021)+5.7%+3.9%
Annualised change between the first and last recorded sale of the same address.

Section 04

What sells here

The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Station View, Nantwich is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.

Property typeSalesShareMedian paidRange
Terraced7184.5%£95,000£23,000 – £220,000
Flat or maisonette78.3%£107,000£18,900 – £165,000
Semi-detached67.1%£160,000£21,840 – £230,000
Property types as recorded by HM Land Registry.

Section 06

Ownership and new build in Station View, Nantwich

5 of the sales on record are leasehold and 79 freehold — 6.0% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.

The median leasehold sale is £107,000 and the median freehold sale £97,000 — a gap of -9.3%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.

CategorySalesShareMedian paid
Leasehold56.0%£107,000
Freehold7994.0%£97,000
Shares are of the sales used on this page.

A further 2 transfers for this area are on the register but are left out of every figure above. HM Land Registry marks them as additional price paid entries: repossessions, buy-to-let portfolio moves, transfers between companies or family, and sales at a discount such as right to buy. They are real records but they are not open-market prices, and including them would drag the median somewhere no buyer ever paid.

Section 07

Living in Station View, Nantwich

Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Cheshire East, 44.0% of 197,366 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 5.1% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.

Energy bandCertificatesShare
A1,4890.8%
B29,55415.0%
C55,70028.2%
D73,72537.4%
E26,90613.6%
F7,5703.8%
G2,4221.2%
Domestic Energy Performance Certificates registered in Cheshire East.

The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Cheshire East at £982 a month as of Jun 2026 — £694 for a one-bedroom home and £1,102 for three bedrooms.

Against the median sale of £98,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.96% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.

Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of CW5, 144 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 77 violent, 0 burglary, 2 vehicle-related and 18 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is about typical.

Against the 398,772 residents the 2021 census counted in Cheshire East, that is 0.36 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.

A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.

Section 08

The neighbourhood around Station View, Nantwich

The 2021 census counted 398,772 residents in Cheshire East across 174,854 households. 72.9% of those households own their home and 27.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.

17 state and independent schools have a CW5 postcode: 14 primary, 2 secondary, 1 16 plus. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.

SchoolPhaseTypePupils
Brine Leas SchoolSecondaryAcademy converter1,417
Malbank School and Sixth Form CollegeSecondaryAcademy converter1,289
Willaston Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter251
Highfields AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter247
Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter232
Millfields Primary AcademyPrimaryAcademy converter229
Pear Tree Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter214
Weaver Primary SchoolPrimaryCommunity school209
Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary SchoolPrimaryAcademy converter205
St Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimaryVoluntary aided school198
Open establishments recorded by the Department for Education, largest first.
StationModeDistance from the district centre
Nantwich Rail StationRail0.3 km
Crewe Rail StationRail6.8 km
Wrenbury Rail StationRail6.8 km
Sandbach Rail StationRail13.1 km
Straight-line distance from the centre of the postcode district, not walking distance.

Section 09

How Station View, Nantwich compares

The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Station View, Nantwich sits below that national figure — -37.5%.

Within Nantwich the street ranks 488 of 518 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £178,500 (-44.8%).

Where an EPC floor area could be matched to the sale, the median works out at £1,575 per square metre, across 24 of the 84 sales on record. Price per square metre is the only figure that compares a two-bed flat with a four-bed house honestly.

The full range on record runs from £18,900 to £230,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.

Station View, Nantwich sits in Cheshire East, in the North West.

The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Cheshire East at 7.6 times median local earnings of £39,459 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.

Section 10

Nearby on the record

Streets nearby

Addresses with more than one recorded sale

Back to Nantwich house prices.

Quick answers

Common questions about this data

What is the average house price in Station View, Nantwich?

The median price paid in Station View, Nantwich across every sale on the register is £98,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.

How many homes have sold in Station View, Nantwich?

84 sales are on record for Station View, Nantwich, the most recent completing on 21 May 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.

Have Station View, Nantwich house prices actually risen?

In cash, the median rose +141.3% between 1998 and 2003. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is +119.9%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.

When were Station View, Nantwich house prices at their highest?

The highest yearly median on record is £86,500, set in 2003. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.

What is the price per square metre in Station View, Nantwich?

£1,575 per square metre, from the 24 sales where an EPC floor area could be matched to the address. Price per square metre strips out size, so a flat and a house can be compared on the same basis.

How current is this data?

The latest sale shown here completed on 21 May 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.

Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Station View, Nantwich house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.