Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray house prices are built from 90 sales lodged with HM Land Registry, the oldest in 1997 and the most recent on 17 Apr 2026. The median price paid across the whole record is £98,500. Across the 16 years from 2006 to 2022 the median moved -10.0% in cash — but once inflation is taken out, the change in 2026 money is -41.5%.
Median price paid
£98,500
Change in cash, 2006–2022
-10.0%
Change in real terms
-41.5%
HM Land Registry90 salesLatest sale 17 Apr 2026
Section 01
How Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray prices moved
The chart tracks the median Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray house price for every year with a recorded sale, from 1997 to 2022. The dashed line restates each year in 2026 money, so the two lines separate exactly as much as inflation has eroded the cash figure.
| Decade | Years with sales | Median paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1 | £45,000 | £99,921 |
| 2000s | 6 | £55,950 | £101,924 |
| 2010s | 1 | £137,500 | £193,875 |
| 2020s | 1 | £107,500 | £109,837 |
The highest yearly median on record for Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray is £137,500 in 2018; the lowest is £43,000 in 2001. Across the full 26-year record the cash median has moved from £45,000 to £107,500.
In 2026 money that first median is worth £95,414, so the real change over the whole record is +30.5% — about +1.07% a year after inflation. Cash growth and real growth are not the same story, and the gap is the part most price reports leave out.
Over the last decade alone the difference is stark: -10.0% in cash against -41.5% once inflation is removed. A buyer who sold at the end of that decade would have needed the real figure, not the headline one, to know whether they had actually gained.
Section 02
The most recent sales
Every row is a completed sale as lodged with HM Land Registry. The right-hand column restates the price in 2026 money, which is the only fair way to compare a sale from the 1990s with one from last year.
| Address | Sold | Type | Price paid | In today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 17 Apr 2026 | Detached | £256,000 | £256,000 |
| 13 Burton Hall | 27 Jun 2025 | Flat or maisonette | £86,000 | £87,870 |
| 6 Burton Hall | 9 Dec 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £110,000 | £115,746 |
| 2 Burton Hall | 23 Aug 2024 | Flat or maisonette | £159,950 | £168,306 |
| 6 Burton Hall | 9 Nov 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £96,000 | £111,224 |
| 2 Burton Hall | 31 May 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £100,000 | £115,859 |
| 16 Burton Hall | 27 May 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £150,000 | £173,788 |
| 17 Burton Hall | 25 May 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £70,750 | £81,970 |
| 26 | 11 Mar 2022 | Semi-detached | £218,000 | £252,572 |
| 18 Burton Hall | 27 Jan 2022 | Flat or maisonette | £115,000 | £133,237 |
| 5 Burton Hall | 22 Jul 2021 | Flat or maisonette | £99,000 | £125,081 |
| 1 | 1 Apr 2021 | Semi-detached | £190,000 | £240,054 |
| 7 | 26 Feb 2021 | Semi-detached | £168,000 | £212,258 |
| 9 | 6 Sep 2019 | Semi-detached | £170,000 | £222,356 |
| 13 Burton Hall | 10 Oct 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £73,000 | £97,287 |
| 5 | 30 Jul 2018 | Semi-detached | £225,000 | £299,858 |
| 16 Burton Hall | 19 Mar 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £124,000 | £165,255 |
| 1 | 2 Mar 2018 | Semi-detached | £191,000 | £254,546 |
| 7 Burton Hall | 12 Jan 2018 | Flat or maisonette | £137,500 | £183,247 |
| 6 Burton Hall | 20 Dec 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £85,000 | £115,685 |
| 7 | 31 Jul 2017 | Terraced | £130,000 | £176,931 |
| 12 Burton Hall | 9 Jun 2017 | Flat or maisonette | £99,950 | £136,032 |
| 9 Burton Hall | 16 Sep 2016 | Flat or maisonette | £119,500 | £166,827 |
| Meneghi, 9 | 21 Jan 2016 | Detached | £430,000 | £600,297 |
| 16 Burton Hall | 16 Dec 2015 | Flat or maisonette | £91,000 | £128,310 |
Section 03
Homes that sold twice
These addresses appear in the register more than once, so the same bricks are being priced twice. That makes them the strongest evidence of what actually happened to Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray values — no mix of property types can flatter the number.
| Address | First recorded sale | Most recent sale | Cash a year | Real a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £57,300 (2012) | £86,000 (2025) | +3.2% | +0.2% |
| 6 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £10,500 (1998) | £110,000 (2024) | +9.5% | +6.6% |
| 2 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £22,500 (1995) | £159,950 (2024) | +7.0% | +4.3% |
| 16 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £91,000 (2015) | £150,000 (2022) | +7.4% | +4.4% |
| 17 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £24,000 (2001) | £70,750 (2022) | +5.3% | +2.7% |
| 18 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £22,000 (2001) | £115,000 (2022) | +8.2% | +5.5% |
| 5 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £57,000 (2003) | £99,000 (2021) | +3.1% | +0.8% |
| 1 Hall Drive | £260,000 (2001) | £190,000 (2021) | -1.6% | -3.7% |
| 7 Hall Drive | £52,000 (1997) | £168,000 (2021) | +5.0% | +2.8% |
| 9 Hall Drive | £48,250 (1997) | £170,000 (2019) | +5.9% | +3.6% |
| 5 Hall Drive | £98,000 (2001) | £225,000 (2018) | +5.0% | +2.7% |
| 7 BURTON HALL Hall Drive | £60,000 (2000) | £137,500 (2018) | +4.7% | +2.4% |
Section 04
What sells here
The mix of property types explains a large part of any area's median. Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray is dominated by the type at the top of this table, so its overall median leans that way.
| Property type | Sales | Share | Median paid | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat or maisonette | 57 | 63.3% | £84,950 | £10,000 – £159,950 |
| Semi-detached | 15 | 16.7% | £147,000 | £43,000 – £225,000 |
| Detached | 14 | 15.6% | £215,000 | £60,000 – £430,000 |
| Terraced | 4 | 4.4% | £54,000 | £2,000 – £136,000 |
Section 06
Ownership and new build in Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray
60 of the sales on record are leasehold and 30 freehold — 66.7% of the market. Tenure is not a detail: a leasehold flat and a freehold house are different assets, and mixing them into one median hides the difference.
The median leasehold sale is £84,975 and the median freehold sale £169,500 — a gap of +99.5%. Most of that gap is property type rather than tenure itself: leasehold here is largely flats, freehold largely houses.
| Category | Sales | Share | Median paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leasehold | 60 | 66.7% | £84,975 |
| Freehold | 30 | 33.3% | £169,500 |
Section 07
Living in Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray
Every certificate carries an energy efficiency band as well as a floor area. Across Charnwood, 48.3% of 83,449 certificates sit in bands A to C, and 3.9% in F or G — the bands that cost the most to heat and are hardest to mortgage.
| Energy band | Certificates | Share |
|---|---|---|
| A | 453 | 0.5% |
| B | 12,805 | 15.3% |
| C | 27,010 | 32.4% |
| D | 28,420 | 34.1% |
| E | 11,542 | 13.8% |
| F | 2,632 | 3.2% |
| G | 587 | 0.7% |
The Office for National Statistics puts the mean private rent in Charnwood at £957 a month as of Jun 2026 — £676 for a one-bedroom home and £1,025 for three bedrooms.
Against the median sale of £98,500 here, that rent is a gross yield of 11.66% a year. It is a measured figure rather than an assumption: a real local rent over a real local price, before any cost of ownership.
Police forces publish every recorded street-level crime. Within a mile of the centre of LE14, 38 crimes were recorded in Jun 2026: 10 violent, 2 burglary, 0 vehicle-related and 8 anti-social behaviour. The median postcode district in this archive recorded 167 in the same month, so this one is 4.4 times quieter.
Against the 183,971 residents the 2021 census counted in Charnwood, that is 0.21 recorded crimes per thousand people in the month. The count covers a mile around the district centre while the population covers the whole council, so read the rate as an order of magnitude rather than a precise figure.
A count is not a rate. A district with shops and a station records more crime than a residential one of the same size, because more people pass through it. Read this next to the median, not on its own.
Section 08
The neighbourhood around Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray
The 2021 census counted 183,971 residents in Charnwood across 73,785 households. 70.8% of those households own their home and 29.1% rent — a split the sold record cannot show, because only owners appear in it.
14 state and independent schools have a LE14 postcode: 14 primary. Catchment areas do not follow postcodes, so treat this as what is nearby rather than what a child would be offered.
| School | Phase | Type | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asfordby Hill Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 196 |
| Captains Close Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 189 |
| Old Dalby Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 163 |
| Great Dalby School | Primary | Academy converter | 137 |
| Waltham on the Wolds Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 122 |
| Frisby Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 107 |
| Stathern Primary School | Primary | Community school | 98 |
| Scalford Church of England Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 69 |
| Ab Kettleby Primary School | Primary | Academy converter | 67 |
| Harby Church of England Primary School | Primary | Voluntary controlled school | 67 |
| Station | Mode | Distance from the district centre |
|---|---|---|
| Melton Mowbray Rail Station | Rail | 2.9 km |
| Sileby Rail Station | Rail | 15.4 km |
| Syston Rail Station | Rail | 16.0 km |
| Oakham Rail Station | Rail | 16.8 km |
Section 09
How Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray compares
The median across the whole archive is £157,500. Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray sits below that national figure — -37.5%.
Within Melton Mowbray the street ranks 612 of 664 by median price, and its median is below the town figure of £153,500 (-35.8%).
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published here. An estimate would be a guess, and the archive does not publish guesses.
The full range on record runs from £2,000 to £430,000. Extremes usually mean something unusual — a plot sold without a house on it, a transfer between family members, or a very large property — so the median is the number to trust.
Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray sits in Charnwood, in the East Midlands.
The Office for National Statistics puts the median home in Charnwood at 7.5 times median local earnings of £36,696 a year, measured to Sep 2025. Across England and Wales the same ratio is 7.6. That number, not the price alone, is what decides whether a place is within reach of the people who work in it.
Section 10
Nearby on the record
Streets nearby
- Main Street£235,000 median
- Church Lane£240,000 median
- Melton Road£237,000 median
- High Street£220,000 median
- Main Road£187,500 median
- Chapel Lane£226,000 median
- Queensway£125,000 median
- The Green£215,000 median
- The Crescent£165,000 median
- East End£200,000 median
- New Street£98,000 median
- Sandy Lane£187,475 median
- School Lane£230,000 median
- South Street£106,000 median
- Charnwood Avenue£101,500 median
- North Street£102,000 median
Addresses with more than one recorded sale
- 6, BURTON HALL Hall Drive7 sales
- 7 Hall Drive5 sales
- 4, BURTON HALL Hall Drive5 sales
- 2, BURTON HALL Hall Drive4 sales
- 17, BURTON HALL Hall Drive4 sales
- 1 Hall Drive4 sales
- 7, BURTON HALL Hall Drive4 sales
- 3, the HALL FLATS Hall Drive4 sales
- 8, BURTON HALL Hall Drive4 sales
- 13, BURTON HALL Hall Drive3 sales
- 16, BURTON HALL Hall Drive3 sales
- 18, BURTON HALL Hall Drive3 sales
- 12, BURTON HALL Hall Drive3 sales
- 9, BURTON HALL Hall Drive3 sales
- MENEGHI, 9 Hall Drive3 sales
- 32 Hall Drive3 sales
- 11, the HALL FLATS Hall Drive3 sales
- 14, BURTON HALL Hall Drive3 sales
- 5, BURTON HALL Hall Drive2 sales
- 9 Hall Drive2 sales
- 5 Hall Drive2 sales
- 4 Hall Drive2 sales
Back to Melton Mowbray house prices.
Quick answers
Common questions about this data
What is the average house price in Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray?
The median price paid in Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray across every sale on the register is £98,500. The median is used rather than the mean because a handful of very large sales would otherwise drag the average away from what a typical buyer paid.
How many homes have sold in Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray?
90 sales are on record for Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray, the most recent completing on 17 Apr 2026. Every one is a completed transfer lodged with HM Land Registry, not an asking price or an estimate.
Have Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray house prices actually risen?
In cash, the median rose -10.0% between 2006 and 2022. In 2026 money — that is, after inflation — the change is -41.5%. Both numbers are true; only the second one tells you whether buying here preserved value.
When were Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray house prices at their highest?
The highest yearly median on record is £137,500, set in 2018. That is the cash figure; measured in 2026 money the peak may fall in a different year, because inflation reshapes the series.
What is the price per square metre in Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray?
No EPC floor areas could be matched to these sales, so no price per square metre is published for this area. Nothing is estimated to fill the gap.
How current is this data?
The latest sale shown here completed on 17 Apr 2026. HM Land Registry publishes Price Paid Data monthly and a sale can take a month or two to appear after completion, so the most recent weeks are always incomplete.
Cite this page: Sold Price History, “Hall Drive, Melton Mowbray house prices”, 2026. Source: HM Land Registry Price Paid Data © Crown copyright and database right, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Inflation adjustment: ONS CPIH.